GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Calvi

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Teano 1818.06.27–1986.09.30

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Calvi (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Felice Cece (82)Bishop Felice Cece (82) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1984.08.17 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop emeritus of Sorrento–Castellammare di Stabia (Italy)

Veritas liberabit vos

Born:1936.03.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1959.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1984.10.20

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1984.08.17 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1984.08.17 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Teano–Calvi (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1989.02.08)

Archbishop of Sorrento–Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1989.02.08 – 2012.03.10)

Bishop Matteo Guido SperandeoPermalink
(1954.09.05 – 1984.08.17)

Born:1908.10.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1932.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1949.07.17
Died:1987.12.01 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Samos (1949.05.28 – 1952.02.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1949.05.28 – 1952.02.23)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1952.02.23 – 1954.09.05)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1954.09.05 – 1984.08.17)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1954.09.05 – 1984.08.17)

Bishop Giacomo Palombella (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1951.01.03 – 1954.07.02)

Born:1898.01.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1923.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1946.05.19
Died:1977.01.31 († 79)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1946.02.14 – 1951.01.03)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1951.01.03 – 1954.07.02)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1951.01.03 – 1954.07.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1954.07.02 – 1974)

Bishop Vincenzo Bonaventura MedoriPermalink
(1945.07.17 – 1950.08.12)

Born:1895.11.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1922.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1945.09.30
Died:1950.08.12 († 54)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1945.07.17 – 1950.08.12)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1945.07.17 – 1950.08.12)

Bishop Giacinto TamburiniPermalink
(1941.03.06 – 1944.01.08)

Born:1886.01.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1941.04.27
Died:1944.01.08 († 57)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1941.03.06 – 1944.01.08)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1941.03.06 – 1944.01.08)

Bishop Giuseppe MarcozziPermalink
(1926.08.14 – 1940.04.21)

Born:1873.03.24 (Italy)
Died:1940.04.21 († 67)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1926.08.14 – 1940.04.21)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1926.08.14 – 1940.04.21)

Bishop Calogero LicataPermalink
(1916.04.14 – 1924.08.25)

Born:1872.10.20 (Italy)
Died:1924.08.25 († 51)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1916.04.14 – 1924.08.25)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1916.04.14 – 1924.08.25)

Bishop Albino PellaPermalink
(1908.08.19 – 1915.04.02)

Born:1865.07.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1888.02
Died:1940.05.17 († 74)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1908.08.19 – 1915.04.02)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1908.08.19 – 1915.04.02)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1915.04.02 – 1940.05.17)

Bishop Alfonso Maria Giordano, C.SS.R. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1884.10.20 – 1907.12.16)

Born:1835.03.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1858.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1881.05.15
Died:1908.02.10 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Domitiopolis (1881.05.06 – 1884.10.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1881.05.06 – 1884.10.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1881.05.06 – 1884.10.20)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1884.10.20 – 1907.12.16)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1884.10.20 – 1907.12.16)

Titular Archbishop of Proconnesus (1907.12.16 – 1908.02.10)

Cardinal Bartolomeo D’AvanzoPermalink
(1860.07.13 – 1884.10.20)

Born:1811.07.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1834.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1851.03.28
Created Cardinal:1876.04.03
Died:1884.10.20 († 73)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1851.03.18 – 1872)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1860.07.13 – 1884.10.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1876.04.07 – 1884.10.20)

Bishop Nicola SterliniPermalink
(1840.04.27 – 1860.04.03)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1860.04.03

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1840.04.27 – 1860.04.03)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1840.04.27 – 1860.04.03)

Bishop Giuseppe TramaPermalink
(1834.01.20 – 1837.10.06)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1834.01.20 – 1837.10.06)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1834.01.20 – 1837.10.06)

Bishop Giuseppe Pezzella, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1830? – 1833.01.03)

Born:1763.11.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1787.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1823.12.07
Died:1833.01.03 († 69)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1823.11.24 – 1828.06.18)

Titular Bishop of Zela (1828.06.23 – 1830?)

Coadjutor Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1828.06.23 – 1830?)

Coadjutor Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1828.06.23 – 1830?)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1830? – 1833.01.03)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1830? – 1833.01.03)

Bishop Andrea de LuciaPermalink
(1792.02.27 – 1828)

Born: (Italy)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1828)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1818.06.27 – 1828)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Capece Zurlo, C.R. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1756.05.24 – 1782.12.16)

Born:1711.01.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1733.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1756.05.27
Created Cardinal:1782.12.16
Died:1801.12.31 († 90)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1756.05.24 – 1782.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1782.12.16 – 1801.12.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme (1783.02.17 – 1801.12.31)

Bishop Francesco Agnello FragianniPermalink
(1742.02.28 – 1756.04)

Died:1756.04

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1733.05.18 – 1742.02.28)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1742.02.28 – 1756.04)

Bishop Giuseppe BaronePermalink
(1741.05.29 – 1742.01.12)

Died:1742.01.12

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1729.12.23 – 1731.03.05)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1731.03.05 – 1741.05.29)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1741.05.29 – 1742.01.12)

Bishop Gennaro Maria DanzaPermalink
(1733.03.02 – 1740)

Died:1740

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1733.03.02 – 1740)

Bishop Filippo PositanoPermalink
(1720.12.16 – 1732.12)

Died:1732.12

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1720.12.16 – 1732.12)

Bishop Giovanni CarafaPermalink
(1719 – 1719.08.17 not possessed)

Died:1719.08.17

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1718.06.08 – 1719)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1719 – 1719.08.17 not possessed)

Bishop Giovanbattista Caracciolo, C.R.S.Permalink
(1703.01.15 – 1714.11.05)

Died:1714.11.05

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1703.01.15 – 1714.11.05)

Bishop Vincenzo Maria de Silva, O.P.Permalink
(1679.04.10 – 1702.07)

Died:1702.07

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1671.05.04 – 1679.04.10)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1679.04.10 – 1702.07)

Bishop Vincenzo Carafa, C.R.L.Permalink
(1661.08.08 – 1679)

Died:1679

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1661.08.08 – 1679)

Bishop Francesco FalcucciPermalink
(1650.12.19 – 1659)

Died:1659

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1650.12.19 – 1659)

Bishop Gennaro Filomarino, C.R.Permalink
(1623.12.18 – 1650.10)

Died:1650.10

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1623.12.18 – 1650.10)

Bishop Gregorio Del BufaloPermalink
(1619.04.08 – 1623)

Died:1623

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1619.04.08 – 1623)

Bishop Fabio MarantaPermalink
(1582.03.05 – 1619)

Died:1619

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1582.03.05 – 1619)

Bishop Scipione BozzutiPermalink
(1580.02.24 – 1582.02.14)

Died:1591

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1580.02.24 – 1582.02.14)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1582.02.14 – 1591)

Bishop Ascanio MarchesiniPermalink
(1575.09.23 – 1580)

Died:1580

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1575.09.23 – 1580)

Bishop Paolo TerracinoPermalink
(1566.06.10 – 1575)

Died:1575

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1566.06.10 – 1575)

Bishop Giulio Magnani, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1560.07.17 – 1566)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1566

Minister General of Order of Friars Minor Conventual (Conventual Franciscans) (1551 – 1559)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1560.07.17 – 1566)

Bishop Gaspare Ricciullo Del Fosso, O.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1551.04.22 – 1560.07.17)

Died:1592

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1551.04.22 – 1560.07.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1560.07.17 – 1592)

Bishop Berenguer GombauPermalink
(1544.10.27 – 1551)

Died:1551

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1544.10.27 – 1551)

Bishop Lorenzo Spada, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1543.06.01 – 1544)

Died:1544

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1543.06.01 – 1544)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio GalloPermalink
(1519.08.09 – 1543)

Died:1543

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1519.08.09 – 1543)

Bishop Matteo OrsiniPermalink
(1505.11.08 – 1512)

Died:1512

Bishop of Città Ducale (1502.01.24 – 1505.11.08)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1505.11.08 – 1512)

Bishop Maurilio GiannottiPermalink
(1496? – 1505)

Died:1505

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1496? – 1505)

Bishop Angelo MarottiPermalink
(1495.07.24 – 1495?)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1495.07.24 – 1495?)

Bishop Antonio de ClementePermalink
(1472.04.13 – 1495)

Died:1495

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1472.04.13 – 1495)

Bishop Angelo MazziottaPermalink
(1441.04.15 – 1452?)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1441.04.15 – 1452?)

Bishop Antonio de Fede, O. Carm.Permalink
(1415.02.15 – 1443)

Died:1443

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1415.02.15 – 1443)

Bishop Antonio GalluzziPermalink
(1413.02.13 – 1415)

Died:1415

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1413.02.13 – 1415)

Bishop Stefano Goberno, O.F.M.Permalink
(1403.03.05 – 1413)

Died:1413

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1403.03.05 – 1413)

Archbishop Stefano Goberio, O.F.M.Permalink
(1403.03.05 – 1413)

Died:1413

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corinthus (1390.07.08 – 1395.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1395.03.15 – 1403.03.05)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1395.03.15 – 1403.03.05)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1403.03.05 – 1413)

Bishop Bartolomeo Vanni, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1395.02.05 – 1402)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1388 – 1395.02.05)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1395.02.05 – 1402)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1402 – 1403.08.24)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1403.08.24 – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1388 – 1395)

Died:1395

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1388 – 1395)

Bishop Roberto BaccariPermalink
(1377.10.04 – 1388)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1377.10.04 – 1388)

Bishop Giovanni da RoccaPermalink
(1372.04.07 – 1377?)

Died:1377?

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1372.04.07 – 1377?)

Bishop Rainaldo da San BenedettoPermalink
(1364.04.22 – 1372?)

Died:1372?

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1364.04.22 – 1372?)

Bishop Pietro da Briva, O.F.M.Permalink
(1349.01.07 – 1364?)

Died:1364?

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1349.01.07 – 1364?)

Bishop Giovanni da Arpino, O.F.M.Permalink
(1344.08.31 – 1348.06.07)

Died:1348.06.07

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1344.08.31 – 1348.06.07)

Bishop Stefano, O. Carm.Permalink
(1343.02.09 – 1344?)

Died:1344?

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1343.02.09 – 1344?)

Bishop Giovanni de Concivis, O.F.M.Permalink
(1332.10.30 – 1343)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1332.10.30 – 1343)

Bishop Taddeo da CapuaPermalink
(1330 – 1332)

Died:1332

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1330 – 1332)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop BalianoPermalink
(1320? – ?)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1320? – ?)

Bishop FedericoPermalink
(1311 – ?)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1311 – ?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1304? – 1311)

Died:1311

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1304? – 1311)

Bishop EnricoPermalink
(1301? – ?)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1301? – ?)

Bishop RobertoPermalink
(? – 1291)

Died:1291

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (? – 1291)

Bishop LandolfoPermalink
(? – 1289.05.15)

Died:1289.05.15

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (? – 1289.05.15)

Bishop GregorioPermalink
(1272? – ?)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1272? – ?)

Bishop IsembardoPermalink
(1265? – 1271.03.23)

Died:1271.03.23

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1265? – 1271.03.23)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1254? – ?)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1254? – ?)

Bishop PalmerioPermalink
(? – 1252.07.23)

Died:1277

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (? – 1252.07.23)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1252.07.23 – 1277)

Bishop Edoardo, O. Cist.Permalink
(? – 1245?)

Died:1245?

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (? – 1245?)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up