GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Caiazzo

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Caiazzo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Angelo Campagne
(1978.04.08 – 1986.09.30)

Born:1923.06.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1978.05.14
Died:1990.12.10 († 67)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1978.04.08 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1978.04.08 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Alife–Caiazzo (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1990.12.10)

Bishop Nicola Maria di Girolamo
(1922.05.19 – 1963.07.05)

Born:1880.09.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1903.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1922.10.15
Died:1963.07.05 († 82)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1922.05.19 – 1963.07.05)

Bishop Luigi Ermini
(1914.12.04 – 1921.06.13)

Born:1856.12.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1880.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1909.01.31
Died:1945.05.16 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Hamatha (1908.12.30 – 1910.04.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (Italy) (1908.12.30 – 1914.12.04)

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1910.04.23 – 1914.12.04)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1914.12.04 – 1921.06.13)

Bishop of Fabriano e Matelica (Italy) (1921.06.13 – 1945.05.16)

Bishop Adolfo Turchi (later Archbishop)
(1909.06.30 – 1914.09.08)

Born:1863.10.24 (Italy)
Died:1929.05.02 († 65)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1909.06.30 – 1914.09.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Aversa (Italy) (1911 – 1911.04.10)

Titular Bishop of Canopus (1914.09.08 – 1918.07.17)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1916 – 1918.07.17)

Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1918.07.17 – 1929.05.02)

Bishop Felice de Siena
(1898.03.24 – 1902.01.26)

Died:1902.01.26

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1902.01.26)

Bishop Raffaele Danise
(1884.03.24 – 1898.01.08)

Died:1898.01.08

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1883.08.09 – 1884.03.24)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1884.03.24 – 1898.01.08)

Bishop Giuseppe Spinelli
(1874.06.15 – 1883.11.14)

Died:1883.11.14

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1874.06.15 – 1883.11.14)

Bishop Luigi Riccio
(1860.03.23 – 1873.11.09)

Died:1873.11.09

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1859.06.20 – 1860.03.23)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1860.03.23 – 1873.11.09)

Bishop Gabriele Ventriglia d’Alife
(1852.03.15 – 1859.12.10)

Died:1859.12.10

Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1849.04.20 – 1852.03.15)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1852.03.15 – 1859.12.10)

Bishop Filippo d’Ambrogio
(1792.02.27 – 1799.04.03)

Died:1799.04.03

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1799.04.03)

Bishop Giuseppe Antonio Piperni
(1754.07.22 – 1780.10.14)

Died:1780.10.14

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1754.07.22 – 1780.10.14)

Bishop Costantino Vigilante
(1727.11.26 – 1754.04.27)

Died:1754.04.27

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1727.11.26 – 1754.04.27)

Bishop Giacomo Falconi
(1718.03.14 – 1727.08.28)

Died:1727.08.28

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1718.03.14 – 1727.08.28)

Bishop Maioranus Figlioli
(1696.02.20 – 1712.05.27)

Died:1712.05.27

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1696.02.20 – 1712.05.27)

Bishop Francesco Bonesana, C.R.
(1692.03.24 – 1695.11.14)

Born:1651 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1672.09.24
Died:1709.12.21 († 58)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1692.03.24 – 1695.11.14)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1695.11.14 – 1709.12.21)

Bishop Giacomo Villani
(1679.11.27 – 1690.11.05)

Died:1690.11.05

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1679.11.27 – 1690.11.05)

Bishop Giuseppe Petagna
(1657.01.15 – 1679.09.12)

Died:1679.09.12

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1657.01.15 – 1679.09.12)

Bishop Francesco Perrone
(1648.11.23 – 1656.10.02)

Died:1656.10.02

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1648.11.23 – 1656.10.02)

Bishop Sigismondo Taddei
(1641.11.27 – 1647.12.04)

Died:1647.12.04

Bishop of Bitetto (1631.01.08 – 1641.11.27)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1641.11.27 – 1647.12.04)

Bishop Filippo Benedetto de Sio, O.F.M.
(1623.12.08 – 1641.10.21)

Died:1651.08.16

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1623.12.08 – 1641.10.21)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1641.10.21 – 1651.08.16)

Bishop Paolo Filomarino, C.R.
(1617.09.18 – 1623.05.27)

Died:1623.05.27

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1617.09.18 – 1623.05.27)

Bishop Orazio Acquaviva, O. Cist.
(1592.06.12 – 1617.06.13)

Died:1617.06.13

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1592.06.12 – 1617.06.13)

Bishop Ottavio Mirto Frangipane (later Archbishop)
(1572.11.19 – 1592.03.09)

Died:1612

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1572.11.19 – 1592.03.09)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1592.03.09 – 1605.06.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1605.06.20 – 1612)

Bishop Fabio Mirto Frangipane
(1537.07.10 – 1572.11.05)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1537.07.10 – 1572.11.05)

Bishop Fabio Mirto Frangipane (later Archbishop)
(1537.07.10 – 1572.11.05)

Died:1587.03.17

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1537.07.10 – 1572.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth–Canne–Monteverde in Barletta (Italy) (1572.11.05 – 1587.03.17)

Bishop Alessandro Mirto
(1529.06.18 – 1537.07.10)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1529.06.18 – 1537.07.10)

Cardinal Antonio Maria Ciocchi del Monte
(Apostolic Administrator 1529.05.24 – 1529.06.18)

Bishop Ascanio Parisani (later Cardinal)
(1528.01.03 – 1529.05.24)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1539.12.19
Died:1549.04.03

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1528.01.03 – 1529.05.24)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1529.05.24 – 1549.04.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1540.01.28 – 1549.04.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1540.11.15 – 1541.06.27)

Bishop Vianesio Albergati
(1522.10.29 – 1527.10)

Died:1527.10

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1522.10.29 – 1527.10)

Bishop Bernardino de Prato
(1520.06.01 – 1522)

Died:1522

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1520.06.01 – 1522)

Bishop Galeazzo Butrigario
(1518.12.10 – 1518)

Died:1518

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1518.12.10 – 1518)

Cardinal Andrea Della Valle
(Apostolic Administrator 1517.12.02 – 1518.12.10)

Bishop Vincio Maffa
(1507.07.09 – 1517)

Died:1517

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1507.07.09 – 1517)

Cardinal Oliviero Carafa
(Apostolic Administrator 1506 – 1507.07.09)

Bishop Giacomo de Luciis
(1480.06.16 – 1503?)

Died:1503?

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1480.06.16 – 1503?)

Bishop Giuliano Mirto Frangipane
(1472.05.14 – 1480.06.16)

Died:1499

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1472.05.14 – 1480.06.16)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1480.06.16 – 1499)

Bishop Antonio d’Errico
(1446.03.23 – 1472.04.24)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1446.03.23 – 1472.04.24)

Bishop Giovanni d’Aversa
(1422.07.06 – 1445)

Died:1445

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1422.07.06 – 1445)

Bishop Andrea Serao
(1404.12.17 – 1422.06.12)

Died:1422.06.12

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1389 – 1392.09.26)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1392.09.26 – 1402)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1402 – 1402.10.11)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1402.10.11 – 1404.12.17)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1404.12.17 – 1422.06.12)

Bishop Francesco
(1393.10.13 – 1404.10)

Died:1404.10

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1393.10.13 – 1404.10)

Bishop Giovanni Antonello Gattoli
(1391.01.11 – 1393.10)

Died:1393.10

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1391.01.11 – 1393.10)

Bishop Bartolomeo
(1379 – 1391?)

Died:1391?

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1379 – 1391?)

Bishop Francesco Zancati
(1375.04.09 – 1378? deposed)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1375.04.09 – 1378? deposed)

Bishop Ruggero Valenti, O.F.M.
(1362.06.27 – 1375.03.03)

Died:1375.03.03

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1362.06.27 – 1375.03.03)

Bishop Giovanni Mottola
(1333.10.20 – 1356.04.21)

Died:1356.04.21

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1333.10.20 – 1356.04.21)

Bishop Tommaso de Pascasio
(1309.04.27 – 1333.08.14)

Died:1333.08.14

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1309.04.27 – 1333.08.14)

Bishop Giovanni
(1308.12.21 – 1309)

Died:1309

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1308.12.21 – 1309)

Bishop Pietro
(1294.02 – 1308.06.26)

Died:1308.06.26

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1294.02 – 1308.06.26)

Bishop Gerardo da Narni
(1283 – 1293.09.18)

Died:1293.09.18

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1283 – 1293.09.18)

Bishop Andrea
(1275 – 1283.02.26)

Died:1283.02.26

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1275 – 1283.02.26)

Bishop Giovanni
(1274.04.30 – 1275.08.23)

Died:1275.08.23

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1274.04.30 – 1275.08.23)

Bishop Andrea Riccardi
(1257 – 1272)

Died:1272

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1257 – 1272)

Bishop Nicola
(1253 – 1257)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1253 – 1257)

Bishop Giacomo
(1225? – 1253)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1225? – 1253)

Bishop Giovanni
(1195 – 1224.09.01)

Died:1224.09.01

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1195 – 1224.09.01)

Bishop Goffredo
(1183? – ?)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1183? – ?)

Bishop Guglielmo
(1175 – 1181.01.09)

Died:1181.01.09

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1175 – 1181.01.09)

Bishop Giovanni
(1168 – 1175)

Died:1175

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1168 – 1175)

Saint Bishop Ferdinando d’Aragona
(1070? – 1082.06.27)

Died:1082.06.27

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1070? – 1082.06.27)

Bishop Giacinto
(1024 – ?)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1024 – ?)

Saint Bishop Stefano Minicillo
(979 – 1023.10.29)

Died:1023.10.29

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (979 – 1023.10.29)


© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up