GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Cagli

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Cagli (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mario Cecchini (85)Bishop Mario Cecchini (85)Permalink
(1986.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop emeritus of Fano–Fossombrone–Cagli–Pergola (Italy)

Fortiter et suaviter

Born:1933.01.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1958.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1986.03.16

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1986.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1986.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1986.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1986.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Fano–Fossombrone–Cagli–Pergola (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1998.09.08)

Bishop Costanzo MicciPermalink
(1977.01.15 – 1985.09.04)

Constantes in fide

Born:1918.05.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1941.02.22
Consecrated Bishop:1959.06.07
Died:1985.09.04 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Hadriania (1959.04.21 – 1960.11.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1959.04.21 – 1960.11.11)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1960.11.11 – 1966.08.15)

Titular Bishop of Maiuca (1966.08.15 – 1973.06.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Fano (Italy) (1966.08.15 – 1973.06.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Senigallia (Italy) (1968 – 1971.07.15)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1973.06.01 – 1985.09.04)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1973.06.01 – 1985.09.04)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1977.01.15 – 1985.09.04)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1977.01.15 – 1985.09.04)

Bishop Raffaele CampelliPermalink
(1939.08.08 – 1977.01.15)

Born:1887.08.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1911.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1939.10.01
Died:1982.02.01 († 94)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1939.08.08 – 1977.01.15)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1939.08.08 – 1977.01.15)

Bishop Filippo MantiniPermalink
(1931.06.22 – 1939.03.05)

Born:1881.03.28 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1926.07.04
Died:1939.03.05 († 57)

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1926.06.21 – 1931.06.22)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1931.06.22 – 1939.03.05)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1931.06.22 – 1939.03.05)

Bishop Giuseppe Venturi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1926.07.09 – 1931.02.18)

Born:1874.06.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1899.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1926.08.29
Died:1947.11.11 († 73)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1926.07.09 – 1931.02.18)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1926.07.09 – 1931.02.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1931.02.18 – 1947.11.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Vasto (Italy) (1931.02.18 – 1947.11.11)

Bishop Augusto Curi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1918.12.23 – 1925.05.05)

Pax fratribus et caritas cum fide

Born:1870.08.15 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1919
Died:1933.03.28 († 62)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1918.12.23 – 1925.05.05)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1918.12.23 – 1925.05.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1925.05.05 – 1933.03.28)

Bishop Ettore Fronzi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1908.09.12 – 1918.12.14)

Born:1867.06.11 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1908.09.27
Died:1940.02.19 († 72)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1908.09.12 – 1918.12.14)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1908.09.12 – 1918.12.14)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1918.12.14 – 1920.02.20)

Archbishop of Camerino (Italy) (1918.12.14 – 1938.10.01)

Titular Archbishop of Melitene (1938.10.01 – 1940.02.19)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria AldanesiPermalink
(1895.03.18 – 1906.05.16)

Born:1838.03.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1861.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1895.03.24
Died:1909.05.15 († 71)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1906.05.16)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1906.05.16)

Titular Bishop of Dionysiana (1906.05.16 – 1909.05.15)

Bishop Giovanni Battista ScottiPermalink
(1884.11.10 – 1894.05.18)

Born:1832.03.09 (Italy)
Died:1916.12.05 († 84)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1884.11.10 – 1894.05.18)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1884.11.10 – 1894.05.18)

Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1894.05.18 – 1916.12.05)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1894.05.18 – 1916.12.05)

Bishop Gioachino CantagalliPermalink
(1876.09.29 – 1884.11.10)

Born:1825.08.18 (Italy)
Died:1912.08.13 († 86)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1876.09.29 – 1884.11.10)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1876.09.29 – 1884.11.10)

Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1884.11.10 – 1912.08.13)

Bishop Luigi Raffaele ZampettiPermalink
(1875 – 1876)

Died:1878

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1875 – 1876)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1875 – 1876)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1876 – 1878)

Bishop Francesco AndreoliPermalink
(1863.12.21 – 1875)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1875

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1863.12.21 – 1875)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1863.12.21 – 1875)

Bishop Carlo MontiPermalink
(1818.05.25 – 1842.01.07)

Died:1842.01.07

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1815 – 1818.05.25)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1818.05.25 – 1842.01.07)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1819.01.18 – 1842.01.07)

Bishop Alfonso CingariPermalink
(1806.03.31 – 1817.06.14)

Died:1817.06.14

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1806.03.31 – 1817.06.14)

Bishop Lodovico Agostino BertozziPermalink
(1754.12.16 – 1802.09.20)

Died:1802.09.20

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1754.12.16 – 1802.09.20)

Bishop Silvestro Lodovico PaparelliPermalink
(1744.09.07 – 1754.10.07)

Died:1754.10.07

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1744.09.07 – 1754.10.07)

Bishop Girolamo Maria Allegri, O.S.M.Permalink
(1726.12.09 – 1742)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1726.12.09 – 1742)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco BisletiPermalink
(1721.11.28 – 1726.12.09)

Born:1673.11.17
Ordained Priest:1706.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1721.10.05

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1721.11.28 – 1726.12.09)

Bishop of Segni (Italy) (1726.12.09 – 1749.04.12)

Bishop Alfonso De’ BelincioniPermalink
(1710.04.07 – 1721.06.12)

Died:1721.06.12

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1710.04.07 – 1721.06.12)

Bishop Benedetto LupertiPermalink
(1694.04.19 – 1709.09.23)

Died:1709.09.23

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1694.04.19 – 1709.09.23)

Bishop Giulio Giacomo Castellani, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(1686.04.01 – 1694.01)

Died:1694.01

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1686.04.01 – 1694.01)

Bishop Andrea TamantiniPermalink
(1670.10.06 – 1685.03)

Died:1685.03

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1670.10.06 – 1685.03)

Bishop Castracane De’ CastracaniPermalink
(1660.05.05 – 1669.10)

Died:1669.10

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1660.05.05 – 1669.10)

Bishop Pacifico Trani, O.F.M.Permalink
(1642.03.24 – 1659)

Died:1659

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1642.03.24 – 1659)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco PassioneiPermalink
(1629 – 1641.11.27)

Died:1657

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1629 – 1641.11.27)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1641.11.27 – 1657)

Bishop Filippo Bili, C.R.Permalink
(1616.05.17 – 1629.08.24)

Died:1629.08.24

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1616.05.17 – 1629.08.24)

Bishop Timocrate AloigiPermalink
(1607.05.17 – 1610.02.17)

Died:1610.02.17

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1607.05.17 – 1610.02.17)

Bishop Ascanio LibertanoPermalink
(1591.07.19 – 1607.03.10)

Died:1607.03.10

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1591.07.19 – 1607.03.10)

Bishop Paolo Maria della RoverePermalink
(1567.09.05 – 1591)

Died:1591

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1567.09.05 – 1591)

Bishop Giovanni Battista TorleoniPermalink
(1565.02.07 – 1567.07.20)

Died:1567.07.20

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1565.02.07 – 1567.07.20)

Cardinal Cristoforo Guidalotti Ciocchi del Monte (Christophe de Monte)Permalink
(1556.03.09 – 1564.10.27)

Born:1484 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1517
Created Cardinal:1551.11.20
Died:1564.10.27 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Bethlehem (1517.08.21 – 1525.02.10)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1525.02.10 – 1550.06.27)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1550.06.27 – 1556.03.09)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1550.10.20 – 1551.11.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1551.12.04 – 1564.10.27)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1556.03.09 – 1564.10.27)

Bishop Giovanni Ciocchi Del MontePermalink
(1550 – 1554.08.10)

Died:1554.08.10

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1550 – 1554.08.10)

Bishop Cristoforo Guidalotti Ciocchi del Monte (Christophe de Monte) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1525.02.10 – 1550.06.27)

Born:1484 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1517
Created Cardinal:1551.11.20
Died:1564.10.27 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Bethlehem (1517.08.21 – 1525.02.10)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1525.02.10 – 1550.06.27)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1550.06.27 – 1556.03.09)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1550.10.20 – 1551.11.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1551.12.04 – 1564.10.27)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1556.03.09 – 1564.10.27)

Bishop Tommaso Albizi, O.P.Permalink
(1513 – 1524)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1513 – 1524)

Bishop of Bethléem à Clamecy (France) (1525.02.10 – ?)

Bishop Giorgio Benigno Salviati, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1507.05.21 – 1513.03?)

Died:1520

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1507.05.21 – 1513.03?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1513.03? – 1520)

Bishop of Canne (1513.03? – 1520)

Bishop Bernardino de Leis, C.R.L.Permalink
(1504.02.13 – 1506.01.06)

Died:1506.01.06

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1503 – 1504.01.08)

Bishop of Castro (1504.01.08 – 1504.01.19)

Bishop of Lavello (1504.01.19 – 1504.02.13)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1504.02.13 – 1506.01.06)

Bishop Ludovico de Lagoria, O.P.Permalink
(1503.02 – 1504.02.13)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1503.02 – 1504.02.13)

Bishop of Lavello (1504.02.13 – 1515.08.08)

Bishop Antonio SeveriPermalink
(1440 – 1444.07.15)

Died:1472.04.08

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1440 – 1444.07.15)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1444.07.15 – 1472.04.08)

Bishop Niccolò MarciariPermalink
(1398.07.07 – 1414)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1359.07.12 – 1370.07.01)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1370.07.01 – 1374.12.04)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1374.12.04 – 1378)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1378 – 1398.07.07)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1398.07.07 – 1414)

Bishop Agostino, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1379 – 1395.11.12)

Died:1397.08

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1379 – 1395.11.12)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1395.11.12 – 1397.08)

Bishop Tommaso Sferrato, O.F.M.Permalink
(1353 – 1378)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1351 – 1353)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1353 – 1378)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1378 – 1384)

Bishop Agnolo da Camerino, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1295 – 1297)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1295 – 1297)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1297 – 1301)

Bishop Guglielmo MastiniPermalink
(1285.07.21 – 1295.03.28)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1285.07.21 – 1295.03.28)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1295.03.28 – 1297)

Bishop Morando, O.P.Permalink
(1259 – 1265.10.04)

Died:1275

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1259 – 1265.10.04)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1265.10.04 – 1275)

Bishop Ranieri Massini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1154 – 1175)

Died:1180.08.04

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1154 – 1175)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salona (Croatia) (1175 – 1180.08.04)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up