GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bovino

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Foggia and Troia 1974.12.14–1986.09.30

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Bovino (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Salvatore De Giorgi (87)Archbishop Salvatore De Giorgi (87) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1981.04.04 – 1986.09.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Palermo (Italy)

In caritate pax

Born:1930.09.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1973.12.27
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21

Titular Bishop of Tulana (1973.11.21 – 1975.11.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1973.11.21 – 1975.11.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1975.11.29 – 1978.03.17)

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1978.03.17 – 1981.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Foggia (Italy) (1981.04.04 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1981.04.04 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1981.04.04 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Foggia–Bovino (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1987.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1987.10.10 – 1990.05.11)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (1990.02.02 – 1996.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1996.04.04 – 2006.12.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1998.02.21 [1998.05.30] – ...)

Archbishop Giuseppe LenottiPermalink
(1974.12.14 – 1981.01.28)

Born:1907.11.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1931.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1960.10.23
Died:1981.01.28 († 73)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1960.09.08 – 1962.04.18)

Bishop of Foggia (Italy) (1962.04.18 – 1979.04.30)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1974.12.14 – 1981.01.28)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1974.12.14 – 1981.01.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Foggia (Italy) (1979.04.30 – 1981.01.28)

Bishop Renato LuisiPermalink
(1959.12.17 – 1963.06.30)

Born:1903.10.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1960.02.28
Died:1985.11.17 († 82)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1959.12.17 – 1963.06.30)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1963.06.30 – 1968.06.01)

Titular Bishop of Catula (1968.06.01 – 1977.05.22)

Bishop Innocenzo Alfredo Russo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1937.03.13 – 1959.12.09)

Born:1882.11.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1937.04.25
Died:1973.02.12 († 90)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1937.03.13 – 1959.12.09)

Titular Bishop of Pegæ (1959.12.09 – 1973.02.12)

Bishop Cornelio Sebastiano Cuccarollo, O.F.M. Cap. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1923.03.27 – 1930.10.24)

Born:1870.07.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1893.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1923.05.22
Died:1963.05.24 († 92)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1923.03.27 – 1930.10.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1930.10.24 – 1952.07.10)

Titular Archbishop of Proconnesus (1952.07.10 – 1963.05.24)

Bishop Uberto Maria FiodoPermalink
(1910.12.09 – 1922.04.24)

Born:1861.01.26 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1911.01.22
Died:1933.11.03 († 72)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1910.12.09 – 1922.04.24)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1922.04.24 – 1923.12.23)

Titular Bishop of Prusias ad Hypium (1923.12.23 – 1933.11.03)

Bishop Giuseppe PadulaPermalink
(1898.03.24 – 1908.08.02)

Born:1842.03.22 (Italy)
Died:1928.11.18 († 86)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1908.08.02)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1908.08.02 – 1928.11.18)

Bishop Michele de JorioPermalink
(1887.11.25 – 1898.02.04)

Born:1845.10.09 (Italy)
Died:1922.04.04 († 76)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1887.11.25 – 1898.02.04)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1898.02.04 – 1921.12.01)

Titular Bishop of Dorylæum (1921.12.01 – 1922.04.04)

Bishop Salvatore Maria Bressi, O.F.M. Cap. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1884.11.10 – 1887)

Born:1838.11.30 (Italy)
Died:1890 († 52)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1884.11.10 – 1887)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1887 – 1890)

Bishop Alessandro Cantoli, O.F.M.Permalink
(1871.12.22 – 1884.10.16)

Died:1884.10.16

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1871.12.22 – 1884.10.16)

Bishop Filippo Gallo, C.M.Permalink
(1852.03.18 – 1858.03.18)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1852.03.18 – 1858.03.18)

Bishop Filippo Gallo, C.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1852.03.18 – 1858.03.18)

Born:1806.03.27 (Italy)
Died:1890.01.27 († 83)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1852.03.18 – 1858.03.18)

Titular Archbishop of Patrasso (1858.03.18 – 1890.01.27)

Bishop Francesco Saverio FaracePermalink
(1837.10.02 – 1851)

Died:1851

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1837.10.02 – 1851)

Bishop Francesco Iovinelli, C.M.Permalink
(1833.07.29 – 1836.11.08)

Died:1836.11.08

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1833.07.29 – 1836.11.08)

Bishop Paolo GarzilliPermalink
(1818.10.02 – 1832.08.02)

Died:1845

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1797.12.18 – 1818.10.02)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1818.10.02 – 1832.08.02)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1832.08.02 – 1845)

Bishop Vincenzo Maria Parruco TriesPermalink
(1792 – 1792.08.08)

Died:1792.08.08

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1792 – 1792.08.08)

Bishop Nicola Molinari, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1783.12.15 – 1792.01.18)

Died:1792.01.18

Bishop of Ravello–Scala (1778 – 1783.12.15)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1783.12.15 – 1792.01.18)

Bishop Tommaso PacelliPermalink
(1752.11.27 – 1780.10.04)

Died:1780.10.04

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1752.11.27 – 1780.10.04)

Bishop Antonio Lucci, O.F.M.Permalink
(1729.02.07 – 1752.07.25)

Died:1752.07.25

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1729.02.07 – 1752.07.25)

Bishop Angelo CerasiPermalink
(1685.01.04 – 1728.12.11)

Died:1728.12.11

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1685.01.04 – 1728.12.11)

Bishop Giuseppe di GiacomoPermalink
(1673.02.27 – 1684.03.21)

Died:1684.03.21

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1673.02.27 – 1684.03.21)

Bishop Francesco Antonio CurzioPermalink
(1670.06.30 – 1672.08)

Died:1672.08

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1670.06.30 – 1672.08)

Bishop Vincenzo RoviglioniPermalink
(1658.06.03 – 1669.09.14)

Died:1669.09.14

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1658.06.03 – 1669.09.14)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio GalderisiPermalink
(1616.03.07 – 1658)

Died:1658

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1616.03.07 – 1658)

Bishop Paolo Tolosa, C.R. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1601.04.30 – 1615.12.16)

Died:1618

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1601.04.30 – 1615.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1615.12.16 – 1618)

Bishop Angelo GiustinianiPermalink
(1578.05.14 – 1600.08.26)

Died:1600.08.26

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1578.05.14 – 1600.08.26)

Bishop Giovanni Domenico D’AnnaPermalink
(1565 – 1578)

Died:1578

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (1561.09.05 – 1565)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1561.09.05 – 1565)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1565 – 1578)

Archbishop Ferdinando D’AnnaPermalink
(1541.05.13 – 1565)

Died:1565

Bishop of Carinola (1521.10.16 – 1530.10.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1530.10.21 – 1541.05.13)

Archbishop-Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1541.05.13 – 1565)

Bishop Alfonso Oliva, O.E.S.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1535.08.20 – 1541)

Died:1544

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1535.08.20 – 1541)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1541 – 1544)

Cardinal Esteban Gabriel MerinoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1535.04.15 – 1535.07.28)

Cardinal Benedetto AccoltiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1530.01.24 – 1535.04.15)

Bishop Giovanni de’ CapellaniPermalink
(1513.03.19 – 1529)

Died:1529

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1513.03.19 – 1529)

Bishop Giovanni Battista GagliardiPermalink
(1499.05.10 – 1510)

Died:1510

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1499.05.10 – 1510)

Bishop Giovanni CandidaPermalink
(1477.03.02 – ?)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1477.03.02 – ?)

Bishop Natulo LombardiPermalink
(1463.04.18 – 1477)

Died:1477

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1463.04.18 – 1477)

Bishop Pietro degli ScaleriPermalink
(1427.07.28 – 1463.03.18)

Died:1463.03.18

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1427.07.28 – 1463.03.18)

Bishop Bartolomeo de Sperella, O.F.M.Permalink
(1425.08.31 – 1427)

Died:1427

Bishop of Lesina (1408 – 1409.06.20)

Bishop of Tortiboli (1409.06.20 – 1425.08.31)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1425.08.31 – 1427)

Bishop Pietro Auletta, O.P.Permalink
(1407.04.15 – 1425)

Died:1425

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1381 – ?)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1407.04.15 – 1425)

Bishop Bartolomeo Vanni, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1403.08.24 – ?)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1388 – 1395.02.05)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1395.02.05 – 1402)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1402 – 1403.08.24)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1403.08.24 – ?)

Bishop Bartolomeo de Porta, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1403.08.24 – ?)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1403.08.24 – ?)

Bishop Antonio, O.F.M.Permalink
(1397.03.08 – 1403)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1397.03.08 – 1403)

Bishop Bernardo FerrariPermalink
(1386.09.02 – ?)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1386.09.02 – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(? – 1386)

Died:1386

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (? – 1386)

Bishop Pietro Auletta, O.P.Permalink
(1381 – ?)

Died:1425

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1381 – ?)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1407.04.15 – 1425)

Bishop Nicola, O.S.B. Cel.Permalink
(1349.06.19 – 1354)

Died:1354

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1349.06.19 – 1354)

Bishop Guglielmo de Cabilone, O.P.Permalink
(1346.03.08 – ?)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1346.03.08 – ?)

Former Prelates


© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up