GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bova

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Bova (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Aurelio SorrentinoPermalink
(1977.06.04 – 1986.09.30)

In omnibus Christus

Born:1914.10.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1962.07.29
Died:1998.09.28 († 83)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1962.05.12 – 1966.11.30)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1966.11.30 – 1973.02.11)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1966.11.30 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Potenza (Italy) (1973.02.11 – 1976.08.21)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1977.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza (Italy) (1976.08.21 – 1977.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1977.06.04 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1977.06.04 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria–Bova (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1990.07.28)

Archbishop Giovanni Ferro, C.R.S.Permalink
(1973.08.18 – 1977.06.04)

Omnia in caritate

Born:1901.11.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1950.10.29
Died:1992.04.18 († 90)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1950.09.14 – 1960.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1950.09.14 – 1977.06.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1965 – 1971.11.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Bova (Italy) (1967 – 1973.08.18)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1973.08.18 – 1977.06.04)

Archbishop Giovanni Ferro, C.R.S.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1967 – 1973.08.18)

Bishop Aurelio Sorrentino (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1962.05.12 – 1966.11.30)

In omnibus Christus

Born:1914.10.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1962.07.29
Died:1998.09.28 († 83)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1962.05.12 – 1966.11.30)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1966.11.30 – 1973.02.11)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1966.11.30 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Potenza (Italy) (1973.02.11 – 1976.08.21)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1977.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza (Italy) (1976.08.21 – 1977.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1977.06.04 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1977.06.04 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria–Bova (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1990.07.28)

Bishop Giuseppe Lenotti (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1960.09.08 – 1962.04.18)

Born:1907.11.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1931.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1960.10.23
Died:1981.01.28 († 73)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1960.09.08 – 1962.04.18)

Bishop of Foggia (Italy) (1962.04.18 – 1979.04.30)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1974.12.14 – 1981.01.28)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1974.12.14 – 1981.01.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Foggia (Italy) (1979.04.30 – 1981.01.28)

Archbishop Giovanni Ferro, C.R.S.Permalink
(1950.09.14 – 1960.09.08)

Omnia in caritate

Born:1901.11.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1950.10.29
Died:1992.04.18 († 90)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1950.09.14 – 1960.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1950.09.14 – 1977.06.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1965 – 1971.11.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Bova (Italy) (1967 – 1973.08.18)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1973.08.18 – 1977.06.04)

Archbishop Antonio LanzaPermalink
(1943.05.12 – 1950.06.23)

Born:1905.03.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1943.06.29
Died:1950.06.23 († 45)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1943.05.12 – 1950.06.23)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1943.05.12 – 1950.06.23)

Archbishop Enrico MontalbettiPermalink
(1941 – 1943.01.31)

Born:1888.09.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1911.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1935.06.09
Died:1943.01.31 († 54)

Titular Archbishop of Dercos (1935.05.05 – 1938.06.09)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Trento (Italy) (1935.05.05 – 1938.06.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1938.06.09 – 1943.01.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Bova (Italy) (1940 – 1941)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1941 – 1943.01.31)

Archbishop Enrico MontalbettiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1940 – 1941)

Bishop Giuseppe Cognata, S.D.B.Permalink
(1933.03.16 – 1939)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1885.10.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.08.29
Consecrated Bishop:1933.04.23
Died:1972.07.22 († 86)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1933.03.16 – 1939)

Titular Bishop of Pharsalus (1963.08.06 – 1972.07.22)

Archbishop Carmelo PujiaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1929 – 1933.03.16)

Bishop Andrea Taccone (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1923.03.03 – 1929.08.27)

Born:1884.10.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1923.05.06
Died:1956.05.18 († 71)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1923.03.03 – 1929.08.27)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1929.08.27 – 1949.04.30)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1929.08.27 – 1949.04.30)

Titular Archbishop of Pompeiopolis in Paphlagonia (1949.04.30 – 1956.05.18)

Bishop Paolo AlberaPermalink
(1915.05.27 – 1921.01.01)

Born:1871.08.25 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1915.07.26
Died:1943.10.27 († 72)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1915.05.27 – 1921.01.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Mileto (Italy) (1919.02.14 – 1924.05.09)

Titular Bishop of Flaviopolis antea Cratea (1921.01.01 – 1924.05.09)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1924.05.09 – 1943.10.27)

Bishop Domenico PugliattiPermalink
(1900.04.19 – 1914.11.18)

Born:1835.08.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1858
Consecrated Bishop:1900.05.13
Died:1914.11.18 († 79)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1900.04.19 – 1914.11.18)

Bishop Raffaele Rossi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1895.07.08 – 1899.12.14)

Born:1851.05.09 (Italy)
Died:1907.08.18 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Zeugma (1895.03.18 – 1895.07.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1895.07.08)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1895.07.08 – 1899.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1899.12.14 – 1907.08.18)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1899.12.14 – 1907.08.18)

Bishop Nicola de SimonePermalink
(1877.03.20 – 1895.07.08)

Born:1820.05.06 (Italy)
Died:1895.07.08 († 75)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1877.03.20 – 1895.07.08)

Bishop Antonio PiteràPermalink
(1871.12.22 – 1876.05.29)

Born:1823.06.10
Ordained Priest:1846.03.07
Died:1913.05.10 († 89)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1871.12.22 – 1876.05.29)

Titular Bishop of Auzia (1877.03.20 – 1913.05.10)

Bishop Dalmazio D’Andrea, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1856.09.18 – 1871)

Died:1871

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1856.09.18 – 1871)

Bishop Raffaele Ferrigno (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1851.02.17 – 1856.06.16)

Born:1794.03.01 (Italy)
Died:1875.04.20 († 81)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1851.02.17 – 1856.06.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1856.06.16 – 1875.04.20)

Bishop of Ostuni (Italy) (1856.06.16 – 1875.04.20)

Bishop Pasquale TacconePermalink
(1849.09.28 – 1850.09.30)

Died:1856.10.20

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1849.09.28 – 1850.09.30)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1850.09.30 – 1856.10.20)

Bishop Vincenzo RozzolinoPermalink
(1835.07.24 – 1849.09.28)

Born:1798.03.29 (Italy)
Died:1855 († 57)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1835.07.24 – 1849.09.28)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1849.09.28 – 1855)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria GiovePermalink
(1832.07.02 – 1834.12.19)

Born:1773.03.25 (Italy)
Died:1848.06.23 († 75)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1832.07.02 – 1834.12.19)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1834.12.19 – 1848.06.23)

Bishop Giovanni CorcionePermalink
(1824.05.03 – 1830.12.18)

Died:1830.12.18

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1824.05.03 – 1830.12.18)

Bishop Nicola Maria Laudisio, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1819.06.04 – 1824.05.03)

Died:1862

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1819.06.04 – 1824.05.03)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1824.05.03 – 1862)

Bishop Giuseppe MartiniPermalink
(1792.03.26 – 1802)

Died:1802

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1802)

Bishop Antonio SpedalieriPermalink
(1764.08.20 – 1791)

Died:1791

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1764.08.20 – 1791)

Bishop Stefano MorabitoPermalink
(1752.11.27 – 1764)

Died:1764

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1752.11.27 – 1764)

Bishop Domenico MarzanoPermalink
(1735.07.27 – 1752)

Died:1752

Bishop of Strongoli (1719.03.28 – 1735.07.27)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1735.07.27 – 1752)

Bishop Tommaso Giosafat MolinaPermalink
(1731.04.09 – 1735.05.30)

Born:1674.08.12
Ordained Priest:1698.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1730.01.29
Died:1735.05.30 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Zama (1729.11.28 – 1731.04.09)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1731.04.09 – 1735.05.30)

Bishop Giuseppe BaronePermalink
(1729.12.23 – 1731.03.05)

Died:1742.01.12

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1729.12.23 – 1731.03.05)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1731.03.05 – 1741.05.29)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1741.05.29 – 1742.01.12)

Bishop Francesco Antonio GaudiosiPermalink
(1699.10.05 – 1714.02)

Died:1714.02

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1699.10.05 – 1714.02)

Bishop Marcantonio ContestabiliPermalink
(1669.09.09 – 1699.07.19)

Died:1699.07.19

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1669.09.09 – 1699.07.19)

Bishop Bernardino d’AragonaPermalink
(1657.02.19 – 1669.07.12)

Died:1669.07.12

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1657.02.19 – 1669.07.12)

Bishop Martino MegaliPermalink
(1646.09.20 – 1656)

Died:1656

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1646.09.20 – 1656)

Bishop Fabio OlivadisiPermalink
(1627.09.20 – 1646.07.16)

Died:1656.11.10

Bishop of Lavello (1626.11.16 – 1627.09.20)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1627.09.20 – 1646.07.16)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1646.07.16 – 1656.11.10)

Bishop Nicola Maria MadaffariPermalink
(1622.05.02 – 1627)

Died:1627

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1622.05.02 – 1627)

Bishop Giovanni CamerotaPermalink
(1592.09.23 – 1622)

Died:1622

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1592.09.23 – 1622)

Bishop Bartolomeo CorsiniPermalink
(1587.02.23 – 1592)

Died:1592

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1587.02.23 – 1592)

Bishop Marcello FranciPermalink
(1577.10.09 – ?)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1577.10.09 – ?)

Bishop Giulio, O.P.Permalink
(1577.10.02 – 1577.10.09)

Died:1577.10.09

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1577.10.02 – 1577.10.09)

Bishop Giulio Staurieno, O.F.M.Permalink
(1571.03.16 – 1577)

Died:1577

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1571.03.16 – 1577)

Bishop Achille BranciaPermalink
(1549.08.21 – 1570.08.23)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1549.08.21 – 1570.08.23)

Bishop Donato CurialePermalink
(1524 – 1549)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1524 – 1549)

Bishop Procolo CurialePermalink
(1483.11.07 – 1523)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1483.11.07 – 1523)

Bishop Jacobello, O.F.M.Permalink
(1441.09.22 – 1483)

Died:1483

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1441.09.22 – 1483)

Bishop SanzioPermalink
(1435.09.23 – 1441)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1435.09.23 – 1441)

Titular Bishop of Samaria (1441 – ?)

Bishop Agostino Carapelle, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1435.02.14 – 1435.08.22)

Died:1435.08.22

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1435.02.14 – 1435.08.22)

Bishop Filippo CostulfariaPermalink
(1425.07.27 – 1435)

Died:1435

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1425.07.27 – 1435)

Bishop Matteo della Scaglia, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1424.04.12 – ?)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1424.04.12 – ?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1420? – ?)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1420? – ?)

Blessed Cardinal Giovanni Dominici, O.P.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1412.04.21 – 1419.06.10)

Bishop Gualtiero, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1405.04.08 – 1414?)

Bishop of Croia (1400.02.20 – 1405.04.08)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1405.04.08 – 1414?)

Bishop StefanoPermalink
(? – 1405)

Died:1405

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (? – 1405)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1376? – ?)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1376? – ?)

Bishop Serafino, O.P.Permalink
(1365.04.27 – ?)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1365.04.27 – ?)

Bishop Erasmo, O.S.B.I.Permalink
(1364.04.07 – ?)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1364.04.07 – ?)

Bishop BasilioPermalink
(? – 1364)

Died:1364

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (? – 1364)

Bishop NicodemoPermalink
(1357? – ?)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1357? – ?)

Bishop AndreaPermalink
(1342.07.10 – ?)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1342.07.10 – ?)

Bishop NicolaPermalink
(1341.05.06 – 1342.07.10)

Died:1342

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1341.05.06 – 1342.07.10)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1342.07.10 – 1342)

Bishop BiagioPermalink
(? – 1341)

Died:1341

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (? – 1341)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up