GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bitonto

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Ruvo 1818.06.27–1982.09.30

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Bitonto (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Andrea Mariano Magrassi, O.S.B. Subl.Permalink
(1982.09.30 – 1986.09.30)

Crescamus in illo per omnia

Born:1930.09.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1977.12.17
Died:2004.04.15 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1977.11.24 – 1986.09.30)

Pontifical Delegate for the Basilica of St. Nicholas of Bari (1977.11.24 – 1999.07.03)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1982.09.30 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari–Bitonto (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1999.07.03)

Bishop Aldo GarziaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1981.02 – 1982.09.30)

Bishop Salvatore Isgrò (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1978.11.21 – 1981.02)

Bishop Aurelio MarenaPermalink
(1950.03.16 – 1978.11.21)

Born:1893.08.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1917.08.25
Consecrated Bishop:1946.10.27
Died:1983.03.24 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Lampsacus (1946.08.25 – 1950.03.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy) (1946.08.25 – 1950.03.16)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1950.03.16 – 1978.11.21)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1950.03.16 – 1978.11.21)

Bishop Andrea Taccone (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1929.08.27 – 1949.04.30)

Born:1884.10.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1923.05.06
Died:1956.05.18 († 71)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1923.03.03 – 1929.08.27)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1929.08.27 – 1949.04.30)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1929.08.27 – 1949.04.30)

Titular Archbishop of Pompeiopolis in Paphlagonia (1949.04.30 – 1956.05.18)

Bishop Domenico Del BuonoPermalink
(1925.07.24 – 1929.01.16)

Born:1880.09.05 (Italy)
Died:1929.01.16 († 48)

Titular Bishop of Augila (1920.05.29 – 1925.07.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1920.05.29 – 1925.07.24)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1925.07.24 – 1929.01.16)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1925.07.24 – 1929.01.16)

Bishop Placido FernianiPermalink
(1922.03.28 – 1925.05.22)

Born:1870.12.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1893.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1922.06.18
Died:1925.05.22 († 54)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1922.03.28 – 1925.05.22)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1922.03.28 – 1925.05.22)

Bishop Pasquale Berardi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1898.03.24 – 1921.04.21)

Born:1861.05.12 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1898.03.25
Died:1946.07.23 († 85)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1921.04.21)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1921.04.21)

Archbishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1921.04.21 – 1925.05.03)

Titular Archbishop of Nacolia (1925.05.03 – 1946.07.23)

Bishop Tommaso de Stefano (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1893.01.10 – 1898.03.24)

Born:1853.07.06 (Italy)
Died:1906.05.19 († 52)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1893.01.10 – 1898.03.24)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1893.01.10 – 1898.03.24)

Titular Archbishop of Nazareth (1898.03.24 – 1906.05.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1906.05.19)

Archbishop of Barletta (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1906.05.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1906.05.19)

Bishop Luigi BrunoPermalink
(1884.07.08 – 1893.01.10)

Born:1824.03.01 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1882.04.02
Died:1893.01.10 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Madauros (1882.03.27 – 1884.07.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1882.03.27 – 1884.07.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1882.03.27 – 1884.07.08)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1884.07.08 – 1893.01.10)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1884.07.08 – 1893.01.10)

Bishop Vincenzo MaterozziPermalink
(1853.09.12 – 1884.07.08)

Died:1884.07.08

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1853.09.12 – 1884.07.08)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1853.09.12 – 1884.07.08)

Bishop Nicola MaronePermalink
(1838.02.15 – 1853.06.18)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1838.02.15 – 1853.06.18)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1838.02.15 – 1853.06.18)

Bishop Vincenzo Maria Manieri, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1819.03.29 – 1833)

Died:1833

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1819.03.29 – 1833)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1819.03.29 – 1833)

Bishop Orazio BerarducciPermalink
(1770.05.28 – 1801)

Died:1801

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1770.05.28 – 1801)

Bishop Nicola FerriPermalink
(1750.02.23 – 1770.05.28)

Died:1773

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1750.02.23 – 1770.05.28)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1770.05.28 – 1773)

Bishop of Satriano (1770.05.28 – 1773)

Bishop Giovanni BarbaPermalink
(1737.07.08 – 1749.09.12)

Died:1749.09.12

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1737.07.08 – 1749.09.12)

Bishop Luca Antonio della GattaPermalink
(1722.07.06 – 1737.07.08)

Died:1747.09.25

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1722.07.06 – 1737.07.08)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1737.07.08 – 1747.09.25)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1737.07.08 – 1747.09.25)

Bishop Domenico Maria Cedronio, O.P.Permalink
(1720.03.18 – 1722.05)

Died:1722.05

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1720.03.18 – 1722.05)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Capano, C.R.Permalink
(1700.06.21 – 1720.01.04)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1700.06.21 – 1720.01.04)

Bishop Carlo de FerrariPermalink
(1689.06.06 – 1698.11.13)

Died:1698.11.13

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1689.06.06 – 1698.11.13)

Bishop Filippo Massarenghi, C.O.Permalink
(1686.05.13 – 1688.06.05)

Died:1688.06.05

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1686.05.13 – 1688.06.05)

Bishop Francesco Antonio GalloPermalink
(1672.10.03 – 1685.08.11)

Died:1685.08.11

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1672.10.03 – 1685.08.11)

Bishop Tommaso Acquaviva d’Aragona, O.P.Permalink
(1668.05.14 – 1672.08.23)

Died:1672.08.23

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1668.05.14 – 1672.08.23)

Bishop Alessandro Crescenzi, C.R.S. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1652.08.26 – 1668.05.14)

Born:1607 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1643
Created Cardinal:1675.05.27
Died:1688.05.08 († 81)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1643.07.13 – 1644.06.13)

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1644.06.13 – 1652.08.26)

Bishop of Campli (1644.06.13 – 1652.08.26)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1652.08.26 – 1668.05.14)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1671.01.19 – 1675.05.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1675.07.15 – 1688.05.08)

Archbishop-Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1676.02.24 – 1682.01.09)

Archbishop-Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1676.02.24 – 1682.01.09)

Patriarch ad personam (1676.02.24 – 1682.01.09)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1685.04.09 – 1687.03.03)

Bishop Fabrizio CarafaPermalink
(1622.01.24 – 1651.03.09)

Died:1651.03.09

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1622.01.24 – 1651.03.09)

Bishop Giovanni Battista StellaPermalink
(1619.11.13 – 1621.12.15)

Died:1621.12.15

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1619.11.13 – 1621.12.15)

Bishop Girolamo Bernardino Pallantieri, O.F.M.Permalink
(1603.09.10 – 1619.08.23)

Died:1619.08.23

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1603.09.10 – 1619.08.23)

Bishop Flaminio ParisioPermalink
(1593.09.17 – 1603)

Died:1603

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1593.09.17 – 1603)

Bishop Giovanni FortiguerraPermalink
(1574.04.26 – 1593)

Died:1593

Titular Bishop of Ceraunia (1567.06.04 – 1574.04.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Monreale (Italy) (1567.06.04 – 1574.04.26)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1574.04.26 – 1593)

Bishop Cornelio Musso, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1544.10.27 – 1574)

Died:1574

Bishop of Bertinoro (Italy) (1541.11.14 – 1544.10.27)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1544.10.27 – 1574)

Cardinal Alessandro FarnesePermalink
(1544 – 1544.10.27)

Born:1520.10.07 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1534.12.18
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1564?
Died:1589.03.02 († 68)

Apostolic Administrator of Parma (Italy) (1534.11.01 – 1535.08.13)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1534.12.18 – 1535.08.13)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1535? – ?)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1535? – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Jaén (Spain) (1535.07.30 – 1537.07.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Avignon (France) (1535.08.13 – 1551.06.15)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lorenzo in Damaso pro illa vice Deaconry (1535.08.13 – 1564.04.14)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1535.08.13 – 1589.03.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Monreale (Italy) (1536.05.15 – 1568.01.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Bitonto (Italy) (1537.06.17 – 1538.01.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Massa Marittima (Italy) (1538.11.15 – 1547.04.22)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1539.08.27 – 1550)

Apostolic Administrator of Cavaillon (1540.07.16 – 1541.07.20)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1544 – 1544.10.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Viseu (Portugal) (1547.04.22 – 1552.06.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Tours (France) (1553.04.28 – 1554.06.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Viviers (France) (1554.06.25 – 1554.11.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Cahors (France) (1554.11.12 – 1557.05.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Spoleto (Italy) (1555 – 1562.12.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Benevento (Italy) (1556.11.22 – 1560.01.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Viviers (France) (1560 – 1565)

Apostolic Administrator of Sora (Italy) (1561 – 1561)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1564.04.14 – 1564.05.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1564.05.12 – 1565.02.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso in commendum (1564.05.12 – 1589.03.02)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1565.02.07 – 1578.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1568.01.14 – 1573.12.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Montefiascone (1571 – 1572.08.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Corneto (Italy) (1571 – 1572.08.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1578.07.09 – 1580.12.05)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1578.07.09 – 1580.12.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1580.12.05 – 1589.03.02)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1580.12.05 – 1589.03.02)

Bishop Sebastiano Deli di Castel DurantePermalink
(1538.01.11 – 1544)

Died:1544

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1538.01.11 – 1544)

Cardinal Alessandro FarnesePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1537.06.17 – 1538.01.08)

Bishop Lope AlarcónPermalink
(1532.05.17 – 1537)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1532.05.17 – 1537)

Cardinal Alessandro Farnese (later Pope Paul III)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1530.01.24 – 1532.05.17)

Bishop Giacomo OrsiniPermalink
(1517.02.27 – 1530.01.24)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1493.12.01 – ? not possessed)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1517.02.27 – 1530.01.24)

Cardinal Giulio de’ Medici (later Pope Clement VII)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1517.02.08 – 1517.02.27)

Bishop Giovanni Battista OrsiniPermalink
(1501.12.20 – 1517)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1501.12.20 – 1517)

Cardinal Giovanni Battista OrsiniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1500.06.12 – 1501.12.20)

Bishop Battista PontiniPermalink
(1484.11.05 – 1500)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1484.11.05 – 1500)

Bishop Andrea PoltroniPermalink
(1472.08.17 – 1484.11.05)

Died:1489

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1472.08.17 – 1484.11.05)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1484.11.05 – 1489)

Bishop Antonio di Reggio, O.P.Permalink
(1457.05.04 – 1472)

Died:1472

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1457.05.04 – 1472)

Bishop Paolo de AffatatisPermalink
(1423.06.14 – 1457)

Died:1457

Bishop of Polignano (1420.07.03 – 1423.06.14)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1423.06.14 – 1457)

Bishop Antonio Ciccivellis, O.F.M.Permalink
(1399.07.31 – 1423)

Died:1423

Bishop of Bitetto (1397 – 1399.07.31)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1399.07.31 – 1423)

Bishop Nicola PerresePermalink
(1396 – 1399)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1396 – 1399)

Bishop Giovanni degli OrselliPermalink
(1392 – 1396)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1392 – 1396)

Bishop Nicola de PicePermalink
(1386 – 1392)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1386 – 1392)

Bishop Nicola dei GuiscardiPermalink
(1384.04.01 – ?)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1384.04.01 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo Castelli, O.F.M.Permalink
(1383 – 1386)

Died:1394

Bishop of Martirano (? – 1390.04.02)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1352 – 1371)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1383 – 1386)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1390.04.02 – 1394)

Bishop Enrico Minutoli (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1381 – 1383)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1382?
Created Cardinal:1389.12.18
Died:1412.06.17

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1381 – 1383)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1383 – 1389.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1389.09 – 1400.02.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1389.12.18 – 1405)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1390 – 1412.06.17)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1396 – ?)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1405 – 1409.07.02)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1406.12.01 – 1412.06.17)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1408? – 1412.06.17)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1409.07.02 – 1412.06.17)

Bishop Pietro De Valle, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1380.06.15 – 1384)

Bishop of Lavello (1372.07.14 – 1380.06.15)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1380.06.15 – 1384)

Bishop Biagio DomenicoPermalink
(1371 – 1380? deposed)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1371 – 1380? deposed)

Bishop Giacomo Castelli, O.F.M.Permalink
(1352 – 1371)

Died:1394

Bishop of Martirano (? – 1390.04.02)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1352 – 1371)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1383 – 1386)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1390.04.02 – 1394)

Bishop Nicola FontanaPermalink
(1350 – 1352)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1350 – 1352)

Bishop Giacomo FalconieriPermalink
(1348.11.10 – 1349?)

Died:1349?

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1342.07.16 – 1348.11.10)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1348.11.10 – 1349?)

Bishop Roberto LenatoPermalink
(1346 – 1347)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1346 – 1347)

Bishop Stefano VitanoPermalink
(1334 – 1346)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1334 – 1346)

Bishop Giovanni LacadiaPermalink
(1317.06.27 – 1333)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1317.06.27 – 1333)

Bishop Leucio CorasiPermalink
(1283 – 1317)

Died:1317

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1283 – 1317)

Bishop BernardoPermalink
(1267 – 1268)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1267 – 1268)

Bishop Pardo PerresePermalink
(1266 – 1267)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1266 – 1267)

Bishop Teodorico de’ BorgognoniPermalink
(1260 – 1266.06.09)

Died:1270

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1260 – 1266.06.09)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1266.06.09 – 1270)

Bishop Pancrazio da Anagni, O.P.Permalink
(1253.08.12 – 1260)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1253.08.12 – 1260)

Bishop Sergio d’OrvietoPermalink
(1225 – 1251)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1225 – 1251)

Bishop DomenicoPermalink
(1198 – 1225)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1198 – 1225)

Bishop Giovanni NicolaoPermalink
(1145 – 1198)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1145 – 1198)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1095 – 1145)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1095 – 1145)

Bishop ArnolfoPermalink
(1085 – 1095)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1085 – 1095)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up