GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bisignano

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with SanMarco Argentano 1818.06.27–1979.04.04, with Cosenza 1979.04.04–1986.09.30

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Bisignano (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Dino TrabalziniPermalink
(1980.03.18 – 1986.09.30)

Dei et hominum

Born:1923.04.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1966.03.19
Died:2003.07.14 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Munatiana (1966.02.11 – 1971.06.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1966.02.11 – 1971.06.28)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1971.06.28 – 1980.03.18)

Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1980.03.18 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1980.03.18 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Cosenza–Bisignano (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1998.06.06)

Bishop Luigi RinaldiPermalink
(1956.02.22 – 1977)

Born:1901.04.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1956.04.22
Died:1977.10.21 († 76)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1956.02.22 – 1977)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1956.02.22 – 1977)

Bishop Agostino Ernesto Castrillo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1953.09.17 – 1955.10.17)

Born:1904.02.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1953.12.13
Died:1955.10.17 († 51)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1953.09.17 – 1955.10.17)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1953.09.17 – 1955.10.17)

Bishop Michele RateniPermalink
(1945.06.06 – 1953.07.07)

Born:1901.02.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1924.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1945.08.19
Died:1953.07.07 († 52)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1945.06.06 – 1953.07.07)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1945.06.06 – 1953.07.07)

Bishop Demetrio Moscato (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1932.06.24 – 1945.01.22)

Pro fide et patria

Born:1888.02.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1912.10.13
Consecrated Bishop:1932.09.08
Died:1968.10.22 († 80)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1932.06.24 – 1945.01.22)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1932.06.24 – 1945.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1945.01.22 – 1968.10.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerno (Italy) (1945.01.22 – 1968.10.22)

Bishop Salvatore ScanuPermalink
(1909.03.27 – 1932.01.22)

Born:1859.12.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1884.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1909.06.30
Died:1932.01.22 († 72)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1909.03.27 – 1932.01.22)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1909.03.27 – 1932.01.22)

Bishop Carlo Vincenzo RicottaPermalink
(1896.06.22 – 1909)

Born:1851.04.28 (Italy)
Died:1909 († 58)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1896.06.22 – 1909)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1896.06.22 – 1909)

Bishop Luigi PugliesePermalink
(1895.06.05 – 1896.06.22)

Born:1850.12.26 (Italy)
Died:1923.07.17 († 72)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1895.06.05 – 1896.06.22)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1895.06.05 – 1896.06.22)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1896.06.22 – 1923.07.17)

Bishop Stanislao Maria de LucaPermalink
(1888.09.19 – 1894.05.18)

Born:1829.12.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1854.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1884.03.30
Died:1895.01.07 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Teja (1884.03.24 – 1888.09.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1884.03.24 – 1888.09.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1884.03.24 – 1888.09.19)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1888.09.19 – 1894.05.18)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1888.09.19 – 1894.05.18)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1894.05.18 – 1895.01.07)

Bishop Livio ParlandorePermalink
(1849.09.18 – 1888)

Died:1888

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1849.09.18 – 1888)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1849.09.18 – 1888)

Bishop Marsico MarianoPermalink
(1842.02.24 – 1846.10.14)

Died:1846.10.14

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1842.02.24 – 1846.10.14)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1842.02.24 – 1846.10.14)

Bishop Felice GrecoPermalink
(1824.05.03 – 1840.02.22)

Died:1840.02.22

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1824.05.03 – 1840.02.22)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1824.05.03 – 1840.02.22)

Bishop Pasquale MazzeiPermalink
(1819.09.29 – 1823.02.15)

Died:1823.02.15

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1819.09.29 – 1823.02.15)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1819.09.29 – 1823.02.15)

Bishop Lorenzo Maria Varano, O.P.Permalink
(1792.06.18 – 1803.12.09)

Died:1803.12.09

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1792.06.18 – 1803.12.09)

Bishop Bonaventura SculcoPermalink
(1745.06.21 – 1781.09.20)

Died:1781.09.20

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1745.06.21 – 1781.09.20)

Bishop Felice Solazzo Castriotta (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1721.07.14 – 1745.06.18)

Died:1755.03.09

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1721.07.14 – 1745.06.18)

Titular Archbishop of Thebæ (1745.06.21 – 1755.03.09)

Bishop Pompilio BerlingieriPermalink
(1706.04.16 – 1721.03)

Died:1721.03

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1706.04.16 – 1721.03)

Bishop Giuseppe ConsoliPermalink
(1680.10.07 – 1706.03)

Died:1706.03

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1680.10.07 – 1706.03)

Bishop Onofrio ManesPermalink
(1672.10.03 – 1679.11.22)

Died:1679.11.22

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1672.10.03 – 1679.11.22)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Sebastiani, O.C.D.Permalink
(1667.08.22 – 1672.10.03)

Consecrated Bishop:1659.12.15
Died:1689.10.15

Titular Bishop of Hierapolis (1659.12.14 – 1667.08.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Cranganor (India) (1659.12.16 – ?)

Vicar Apostolic of Malabar (India) (1659.12.16 – 1667.08.22)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1667.08.22 – 1672.10.03)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1672.10.03 – 1689.10.15)

Archbishop Paolo Piromalli, O.P.Permalink
(1664.12.15 – 1667.07.12)

Consecrated Bishop:1655.07.04
Died:1667.07.12

Archbishop of Nachitschewan (Armenia) (1655.06.14 – 1664.12.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1664.12.15 – 1667.07.12)

Bishop Carlo Filippo Mei, B.Permalink
(1658.07.08 – 1664)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1664

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1658.07.08 – 1664)

Bishop Giovanni Battista de PaolaPermalink
(1626.05.27 – 1658)

Died:1658

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1626.05.27 – 1658)

Bishop Alderano BellattoPermalink
(1624.04.15 – 1626)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1624.04.15 – 1626)

Bishop Mario OrsiniPermalink
(1611.01.31 – 1624.04.24)

Died:1634.03

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1611.01.31 – 1624.04.24)

Bishop of Tivoli (Italy) (1624.04.24 – 1634.03)

Bishop Gian Giacomo AmatiPermalink
(1607.04.02 – 1611)

Died:1611

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1607.04.02 – 1611)

Bishop Bernardo del Nero, O.P.Permalink
(1598.05.25 – 1607)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1598.05.25 – 1607)

Bishop Domenico PetrucciPermalink
(1584.07.23 – 1598)

Died:1598

Bishop of Strongoli (1582.04.27 – 1584.07.23)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1584.07.23 – 1598)

Bishop Pompeo BelliPermalink
(1575.12.02 – 1584)

Died:1584

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1575.12.02 – 1584)

Bishop Giovanni Andrea SignatiPermalink
(1575.09.23 – 1575.11)

Died:1575.11

Bishop of Bisceglie (Italy) (1565.08.22 – 1575.09.23)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1575.09.23 – 1575.11)

Bishop Prospero VitellianoPermalink
(1569.04.22 – 1575)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1569.04.22 – 1575)

Bishop Filippo Spinola (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1566.02.08 – 1569.03.09)

Born:1535.12.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1566.02
Consecrated Bishop:1566.02.15
Created Cardinal:1583.12.12
Died:1593.08.20 († 57)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1566.02.08 – 1569.03.09)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1569.03.09 – 1585.07.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1584.02.20 – 1593.08.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Sora (Italy) (1585 – 1585)

Bishop Martino TerracinaPermalink
(1564.07.28 – 1566)

Died:1566

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1564.07.28 – 1566)

Bishop Luigi CavalcantiPermalink
(1563.01.30 – 1564)

Died:1564

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1545.06.01 – 1563.01.30)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1563.01.30 – 1564)

Cardinal Niccolò CaetaniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1563 – 1563)

Bishop Sante SaccoPermalink
(1560.02.07 – 1563)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1560.02.07 – 1563)

Cardinal Niccolò CaetaniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1558.12.24 – 1560)

Bishop Domenico SommaPermalink
(1549.03.13 – 1558.12.24)

Died:1558.12.24

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1549.03.13 – 1558.12.24)

Cardinal Niccolò CaetaniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1537.03.05 – 1549.03.13)

Bishop Fabio Arcella (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1530.01.24 – 1537.03.05)

Died:1560

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1530.01.24 – 1537.03.05)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1537.03.05 – 1542)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1549.01.18 – 1560)

Bishop Francesco PiccolominiPermalink
(1498.12.03 – 1530)

Died:1530

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1498.12.03 – 1530)

Bishop Bernardino FerrariPermalink
(1486.09.22 – 1498)

Died:1498

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1486.09.22 – 1498)

Bishop Giovanni FrangipaniPermalink
(1449.05.14 – 1486)

Died:1486

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1449.05.14 – 1486)

Bishop Nicola Piscicelli (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1445.09.11 – 1449.04.21)

Died:1471.04

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1445.09.11 – 1449.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1449.04.21 – 1471.04)

Bishop Antonio di CaroleiPermalink
(1429.02.25 – 1445)

Died:1445

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1423.07.23 – 1429.02.25)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1429.02.25 – 1445)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(1389.12.16 – 1429)

Died:1429

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1389.12.16 – 1429)

Bishop LandolfoPermalink
(1384 – 1389)

Died:1389

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1384 – 1389)

Bishop Giovanni Savelli, O.F.M.Permalink
(1359.03.22 – 1382)

Died:1382

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1359.03.22 – 1382)

Bishop Giovanni de’ Marignolli, O.F.M.Permalink
(1354.05.12 – 1359)

Died:1359

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1354.05.12 – 1359)

Bishop CristoforoPermalink
(1347.02.19 – 1354)

Died:1354

Bishop of Umbriatico (1333.10.30 – 1347.02.19)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1347.02.19 – 1354)

Bishop FedericoPermalink
(1331.10.22 – 1339.06)

Died:1339.06

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1331.10.22 – 1339.06)

Bishop Nicolò de AcernoPermalink
(1319.04.02 – 1331.10.22)

Died:1340

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1319.04.02 – 1331.10.22)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1331.10.22 – 1340)

Bishop Goffredo LuzziPermalink
(1316.11.14 – 1319)

Died:1319

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1316.11.14 – 1319)

Bishop Guglielmo RendePermalink
(1295.04.16 – 1315)

Died:1315

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1295.04.16 – 1315)

Bishop Goffredo SolimaPermalink
(1276 – 1295)

Died:1295

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1276 – 1295)

Bishop Rainuccio, O.F.M.Permalink
(1254.11.08 – 1258)

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1254.11.08 – 1258)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up