GCatholic.org


Diocese of

Bikoro

Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Bikoro (Roman Rite)

Bishop Camille Vandekerckhove, C.M.Permalink
(1959.11.10 – 1975.02.27)

Born:1906.09.12 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1931.09.06
Consecrated Bishop:1958.04.20
Died:1975.02.27 († 68)

Prefect Apostolic of Bikoro (Congo-Kinshasa) (1946.06.21 – 1957.06.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Bikoro (Congo-Kinshasa) (1957.06.28 – 1959.11.10)

Titular Bishop of Sufetula (1957.12.24 – 1959.11.10)

Bishop of Bikoro (Congo-Kinshasa) (1959.11.10 – 1975.02.27)

Vicars Apostolic of Bikoro (Roman Rite)

Bishop Camille Vandekerckhove, C.M.Permalink
(1957.06.28 – 1959.11.10)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Bikoro (Roman Rite)

Fr. Camille Vandekerckhove, C.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1946.06.21 – 1957.06.28)

(see above)

Fr. Andrea Windels, C.M.Permalink
(1940.06.25 – 1946)

Died:1946

Ecclesiastical Superior of Bikoro (Congo-Kinshasa) (1939 – 1940.06.25)

Prefect Apostolic of Bikoro (Congo-Kinshasa) (1940.06.25 – 1946)

Ecclesiastical Superiors of Bikoro (Roman Rite)

Fr. Andrea Windels, C.M.Permalink
(1939 – 1940.06.25)

(see above)

Fr. Felice de Kempeneer, C.M.Permalink
(1933 – 1938)

Died:1938

Ecclesiastical Superior of Bikoro (Congo-Kinshasa) (1933 – 1938)

Fr. Leone Sieben, C.M.Permalink
(1931.06.27 – 1932)

Born:1886.02.18 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1912.07.14
Died:1932 († 46)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Bikoro (Congo-Kinshasa) (1931.06.27 – 1932)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up