GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Béziers

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

United to: Montpellier

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Béziers (Roman Rite)

Bishop Aymar Claude de NicolaïPermalink
(1771 – 1790)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1771 – 1790)

Bishop Joseph-Bruno de Bausset de RoquefortPermalink
(1745 – 1771)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1745 – 1771)

Bishop Léon-Louis-Ange de Ghistelle de Saint-FlorisPermalink
(1744 – 1745)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1744 – 1745)

Bishop Louis-Charles des Alris de RoussetPermalink
(1702 – 1744)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1702 – 1744)

Bishop Armand Jean de Rotondy de BiscarasPermalink
(1671 – 1702)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1671 – 1702)

Bishop Pierre de Bonzi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1660.06.07 – 1671.09.28)

Born:1631.04.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1660
Created Cardinal:1672.02.22
Died:1703.07.11 († 72)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1660.06.07 – 1671.09.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1671.09.28 – 1674.03.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1674.03.12 – 1703.07.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1676.10.19 – 1689.10.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1689.10.19 – 1689.11.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1689.11.28 – 1703.07.11)

Bishop Clément de BonsiPermalink
(1628 – 1659)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1628 – 1659)

Bishop Thomas de BonsiPermalink
(1622 – 1628)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1622 – 1628)

Bishop Jean de Bonsi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1598.02.11 – 1611.08.17)

Born:1554 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1598
Consecrated Bishop:1598.09.30
Created Cardinal:1611.08.17
Died:1621.07.04 († 67)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1598.02.11 – 1611.08.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1615.07.20 – 1621.03.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1621.03.03 – 1621.07.04)

Bishop Thomas de BonsiPermalink
(1573 – 1596)

Died:1603

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1573 – 1596)

Bishop Julien de Médicis (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1561 – 1574)

Born:1520 (Italy)
Died:1588.07.28 († 68)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1561 – 1574)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1574 – 1576)

Cardinal Lorenzo StrozziPermalink
(1547.12.07 – 1561.05.09)

Born:1523.12.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1550.06.08
Created Cardinal:1557.03.15
Died:1571.12.14 († 48)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1547.12.07 – 1561.05.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1557.09.20 – 1571.12.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Albi (France) (1561.05.09 – 1568.02.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1568.02.06 – 1568.02.08)

Bishop François GouffierPermalink
(1546 – 1547)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1546 – 1547)

Bishop Jean de NarbonnePermalink
(1543 – 1545)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1543 – 1545)

Bishop Jean de LettesPermalink
(1537 – 1543)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1537 – 1543)

Bishop Antoine DuboisPermalink
(1504.05.10 – 1537.04.07)

Born:1469
Died:1537.04.07 († 68)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1504.05.10 – 1537.04.07)

Bishop Pierre JavailhacPermalink
(1490 – 1503)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1490 – 1503)

Bishop Jean BureauPermalink
(1457 – 1490)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1457 – 1490)

Bishop Pierre BureauPermalink
(1451.12.10 – 1456)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1447.11.20 – 1451.12.10)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1451.12.10 – 1456)

Bishop Louis de Haricuria (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1451.10.27 – 1451.12.10)

Died:1479.12.14

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1451.10.27 – 1451.12.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1451.12.10 – 1460.01.18)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1460.01.18 – 1479.12.14)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1460.01.18 – 1479.12.14)

Cardinal Guillaume d’EstoutevillePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1444.07.10 – 1447.07.26)

Bishop Guillaume de Combarel (Hugues)Permalink
(1422.01.12 – 1424.02.14)

Bishop of Tulle (France) (1419.11.29 – 1422.01.12)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1422.01.12 – 1424.02.14)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1423 – 1429)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1424.02.14 – 1438?)

Bishop of Gap (France) (1429 – 1442)

Bishop Bertrand de MaumontPermalink
(1408 – 1422.01.12)

Died:1425

Bishop of Mirepoix (France) (1394 – 1405)

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1405 – 1408)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1408 – 1422.01.12)

Bishop of Tulle (France) (1422.01.12 – 1425)

Bishop Barthelemy de MontcalvePermalink
(1384 – 1402)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1384 – 1402)

Bishop Simon de Cramaud (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1383.09.02 – 1385.11.24)

Born:1345 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1382?
Created Cardinal:1413.04.13
Died:1422.12.15 († 77)

Bishop of Agen (France) (1382.05.30 – 1383.08.07)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1383.09.02 – 1385.11.24)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1385.11.24 – 1391.09.19)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1391.03.17 – 1422.12.15?)

Apostolic Administrator of Carcassonne (France) (1391.09.19 – 1409.07.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1409.07.02 [1409.12.15] – 1413.04.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Avignon (France) (1412 – 1415)

Apostolic Administrator of Poitiers (France) (1413.04.14 – 1422.12.15)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1413.05.12 – 1422.12.15)

Cardinal Guy de MalesecPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1383.08.17 – 1383.08)

Bishop Sicard d’Ambres de LautrecPermalink
(1371 – 1383)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1354 – 1371)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1371 – 1383)

Bishop Hugues de La JugiePermalink
(1349? – 1371)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1349? – 1371)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1371 – 1371)

Bishop Guilhaume de LandorrePermalink
(1349 – 1350)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1349 – 1350)

Bishop Guilhaume FrédolPermalink
(1313 – 1349)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1313 – 1349)

Fr. Bérenguer de Frédol (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1309.05.29 – 1312.12.23)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1312.12.23
Died:1323.11

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1309.05.29 – 1312.12.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1312.12.23 – 1317.08.22)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1313 – 1323.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1317.08.22 – 1323.11)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1323.06 – 1323.11)

Bishop Richard NeveuPermalink
(1305 – 1309)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1305 – 1309)

Bishop Bérenger de Frédol (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1294 – 1305.12.15)

Born:1250 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1294.10.28
Created Cardinal:1305.12.15
Died:1323.06.11 († 73)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1294 – 1305.12.15)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1305.12.15 – 1309)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1306 – ?)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1309 – 1323.06.11)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1321.04 – 1323.06.11)

Bishop Raymond de ColombiersPermalink
(1293 – 1294)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1293 – 1294)

Bishop Pons de Saint JustPermalink
(1261 – 1293)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1261 – 1293)

Bishop Raymond de VaihauquezPermalink
(1247 – 1261)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1247 – 1261)

Bishop Raymond de SallesPermalink
(1245 – 1247)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1245 – 1247)

Bishop Bernard de CuxacPermalink
(1215 – 1242)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1215 – 1242)

Bishop Raymond LenoirPermalink
(1215 – 1215.04.20)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1215 – 1215.04.20)

Bishop Bertrand de Saint GervaisPermalink
(1212 – 1215)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1212 – 1215)

Bishop Pierre d’AigrefeuillePermalink
(1211 – 1212)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1211 – 1212)

Bishop Reginald de MontpeyrouxPermalink
(1208 – 1211)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1208 – 1211)

Bishop ErmengaudPermalink
(1205 – 1208)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1205 – 1208)

Bishop Guillaume de RocozelsPermalink
(1199 – 1205)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1199 – 1205)

Bishop Geofroy de MarseillePermalink
(1185 – 1199)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1185 – 1199)

Bishop Bernard de GaucelinPermalink
(1167 – 1184)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1167 – 1184)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1159 – 1167)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1159 – 1167)

Bishop RaymondPermalink
(1159 – 1159)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1159 – 1159)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1152 – 1157)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1152 – 1157)

Bishop Bermond de LévezouPermalink
(1128 – 1152)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1128 – 1152)

Bishop Guillaume de ServiezPermalink
(1127 – 1127)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1127 – 1127)

Saint Bishop GuiraudPermalink
(1121 – 1123)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1121 – 1123)

Bishop Arnaud de Lévezou (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1096 – 1121.05.17)

Died:1149.09.30

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1096 – 1121.05.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1121.05.17 – 1149.09.30)

Bishop MatfredPermalink
(1077 – 1096)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1077 – 1096)

Bishop BèrengerPermalink
(1061 – 1066?)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1061 – 1066?)

Bishop Bernard ArnaudPermalink
(1053 – 1060?)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1053 – 1060?)

Bishop BèrengerPermalink
(1050 – 1053)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1050 – 1053)

Bishop BernardPermalink
(1037 – 1046)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1037 – 1046)

Bishop ÉtiennePermalink
(1017 – 1036)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1017 – 1036)

Bishop UrbainPermalink
(1016 – 1016)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1016 – 1016)

Bishop MatfredPermalink
(990 – 1010)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (990 – 1010)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up