GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bazas

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

United to: Bordeaux

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Bazas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Amédée de Grégoire de Saint-SauveurPermalink
(1746 – 1792.06.16)

Born:1709.06.24
Died:1792.06.16 († 82)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1746 – 1792.06.16)

Bishop Edme MonginPermalink
(1724 – 1746.05.06)

Born:1668
Died:1746.05.06 († 78)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1724 – 1746.05.06)

Bishop Jacques-Joseph de GourguePermalink
(1685 – 1724)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1685 – 1724)

Bishop Guillaume de Boissonade d’OrtyPermalink
(1668 – 1684)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1668 – 1684)

Bishop Samuel Martineau de TuréPermalink
(1646 – 1667)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1646 – 1667)

Bishop Henri Listolfi MaroniPermalink
(1633 – 1645)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1633 – 1645)

Bishop Nicolas de GrilliéPermalink
(1631 – 1633)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1631 – 1633)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1633 – 1660)

Bishop Jean Jaubert de Barrault (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1605 – 1630)

Born:1584 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1611.08.07
Died:1643.07.30 († 59)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1605 – 1630)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) ([1630.07.20] 1631.05.12 – 1643.07.30)

Bishop Arnaud de PontacPermalink
(1572 – 1605)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1572 – 1605)

Bishop François de BalaguierPermalink
(1564 – 1572)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1564 – 1572)

Bishop Jean de BalaguierPermalink
(1563 – 1564)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1563 – 1564)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1567 – 1576)

Fr. Amanieu de FoixPermalink
(1558 – 1559 not possessed)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1558 – 1559 not possessed)

Bishop Jean Baptiste AlamanniPermalink
(1555 – 1558)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1555 – 1558)

Bishop Annet de PlasPermalink
(1544 – 1554)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1544 – 1554)

Bishop Jean de PlasPermalink
(1531.08.04 – 1544)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1525.04.23 – 1531.08.04)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1531.08.04 – 1544)

Bishop Foucault de BonnevalPermalink
(1528.07.01 – 1531.08.04)

Died:1540

Bishop of Soissons (France) (1514.08.18 – 1528.07.01)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1528.07.01 – 1531.08.04)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1531.08.04 – 1540)

Bishop Symphorien BullioudPermalink
(1520 – 1528)

Bishop of Glandèves (1509 – 1520)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1520 – 1528)

Cardinal Amanieu d’AlbretPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1504.12.04 – 1520.12.20)

Bishop Jean de BonaldPermalink
(1486 – 1504)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1486 – 1504)

Bishop Raimond du TreuilPermalink
(1457 – 1485)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1457 – 1485)

Bishop Raimond du TreuilPermalink
(1448 – 1457)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1448 – 1457)

Bishop Bernard du Rosier (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1447 – 1450)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1447 – 1450)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1450 – 1452.01.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1452.01.03 – 1475)

Bishop Henri François de CavierPermalink
(1433 – 1446)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1433 – 1446)

Bishop Bernard d’YvonPermalink
(1421 – 1430?)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1421 – 1430?)

Bishop Pierre SulpinPermalink
(1397 – 1417)

Died:1420

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1397 – 1417)

Bishop Jean de HerencoPermalink
(1396 – 1412)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1396 – 1412)

Bishop Guillaume d’Ortholan (de La Tour)Permalink
(1395 – 1397)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1395 – 1397)

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1397 – 1416)

Bishop Maurice UskPermalink
(1393.06.13 – 1396?)

Bishop of Aire (France) (1390.11.14 – 1393.06.13)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1393.06.13 – 1396?)

Bishop Jean de CasetonPermalink
(1374 – 1394)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1374 – 1394)

Bishop Guillaume de MontlaurPermalink
(1371 – 1375)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1371 – 1375)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1370 – 1370)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1370 – 1370)

Bishop RaimondPermalink
(1368 – 1369)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1368 – 1369)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1361 – 1368)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1361 – 1368)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1360 – 1360)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1360 – 1360)

Bishop Géraud du Puy (du Puch)Permalink
(1358 – 1360)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1358 – 1360)

Bishop Raimond Arnaud de la MothePermalink
(1348 – 1357)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1348 – 1357)

Bishop Gaillard de Fargues (de la Trave)Permalink
(1334 – 1348)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1334 – 1348)

Bishop Pectin de Montesquieu (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1325.06.19 – 1334.09.12)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1325?
Created Cardinal:1350.12.17
Died:1355.02.01

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1325.06.19 – 1334.09.12)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1334.09.12 – 1339.01.27)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1339.01.27 – 1350.12.17)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1350.12.17 – 1355.02.01)

Bishop Guillaume de CunPermalink
(1319 – 1325)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1319 – 1325)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1325 – 1336)

Bishop Guillaume Arnaud de La MothePermalink
(1319 – 1319)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1302 – 1313)

Bishop of Saintes (France) (1313 – 1322)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1319 – 1319)

Bishop Thibaut de Castillon (Théobald)Permalink
(1313 – 1319)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1313 – 1319)

Bishop Guillaume Arnaud de La MothePermalink
(1302 – 1313)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1302 – 1313)

Bishop of Saintes (France) (1313 – 1322)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1319 – 1319)

Bishop Arnaud Falquet (Fouquet)Permalink
(1299 – 1302)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1299 – 1302)

Bishop Guillaume GeoffroyPermalink
(1295 – 1299)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1295 – 1299)

Bishop Hugues de RochefortPermalink
(1277 – 1294)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1277 – 1294)

Bishop Guillaume de PinsPermalink
(1265 – 1277)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1265 – 1277)

Bishop Raimond de CastillonPermalink
(1242 – 1265)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1242 – 1265)

Bishop Arnaud de PinsPermalink
(1219 – 1242)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1219 – 1242)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1214 – 1219)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1214 – 1219)

Bishop Gaillard de La MothePermalink
(1186 – 1213)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1186 – 1213)

Bishop Garsias de BenquetPermalink
(1165? – 1186)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1165? – 1186)

Bishop Guillaume Arnaud de TontoulonPermalink
(1146 – 1165?)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1146 – 1165?)

Bishop RaimondPermalink
(1144 – 1146)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1144 – 1146)

Bishop Fortis Guarini de PellegruePermalink
(1134 – 1143)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1134 – 1143)

Bishop GeoffroyPermalink
(1126 – 1134?)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1126 – 1134?)

Bishop Bertrand de BasladePermalink
(1104 – 1126)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1104 – 1126)

Bishop Étienne de SentesPermalink
(1084 – 1103?)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1084 – 1103?)

Bishop RaimondPermalink
(1059 – 1084)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1059 – 1084)

Bishop RaimondPermalink
(1025? – 1059?)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1025? – 1059?)

Bishop Arsius RacaPermalink
(1012? – 1025?)

Apostolic Administrator of Bazas (France) (950 – 1000)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1012? – 1025?)

Bishop HuguesPermalink
(1000 – 1012?)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1000 – 1012?)

Fr. Arsius Raca (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 950 – 1000)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up