GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Barletta

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Canne 1455.07.11–1818.06.27, with Monteverde 1536.11–1818.06.27, with Trani 1860.04.21–1986.09.30

History


Past Ordinaries

Archbishops of Barletta (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Giuseppe CarataPermalink
(1971.08.28 – 1986.09.30)

Born:1915.06.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1938.01.30
Consecrated Bishop:1965.06.26
Died:2003.01.25 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Præsidium (1965.05.17 – 1967.04.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trani (Italy) (1965.05.17 – 1971.08.28)

Titular Bishop of Canne (1967.04.08 – 1971.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1971.08.28 – 1980.10.20)

Archbishop of Barletta (Italy) (1971.08.28 – 1986.09.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1971.08.28 – 1986.09.30)

Titular Archbishop of Nazareth (1971.08.28 – 1989)

Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1980.10.20 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Trani–Barletta–Bisceglie (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1990.12.15)

Archbishop Reginaldo Giuseppe Maria Addazi, O.P.Permalink
(1947.11.10 – 1975.02.07)

Born:1899.11.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1926.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1948.01.04
Died:1975.02.07 († 75)

Titular Archbishop of Nazareth (1947.11.10 – 1971.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1947.11.10 – 1971.07.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1947.11.10 – 1971.07.03)

Archbishop of Barletta (Italy) (1947.11.10 – 1975.02.07)

Titular Archbishop of Risinium (1971.07.03 – 1975.02.07)

Archbishop Francesco PetronelliPermalink
(1939.05.25 – 1947.06.16)

Born:1880.07.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1903.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1929.05.26
Died:1947.06.16 († 66)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1929.01.18 – 1939.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1939.05.25 – 1947.06.16)

Archbishop of Barletta (Italy) (1939.05.25 – 1947.06.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1939.05.25 – 1947.06.16)

Archbishop Giuseppe Maria LeoPermalink
(1920.01.17 – 1939.01.20)

Born:1864.03.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1887.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1909.07.11
Died:1939.01.20 († 74)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1909.06.23 – 1920.01.17)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1909.06.23 – 1920.01.17)

Titular Archbishop of Nazareth (1920.01.17 – 1925)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1920.01.17 – 1939.01.20)

Archbishop of Barletta (Italy) (1920.01.17 – 1939.01.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1920.01.17 – 1939.01.20)

Archbishop Giovanni RéginePermalink
(1915.12.06 – 1918.10.04)

Born:1856.01.24 (Italy)
Died:1918.10.04 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Ascalon (1902.06.09 – 1902.10.04)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1902.10.04 – 1915.12.06)

Titular Archbishop of Nazareth (1915.12.06 – 1918.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1915.12.06 – 1918.10.04)

Archbishop of Barletta (Italy) (1915.12.06 – 1918.10.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1915.12.06 – 1918.10.04)

Archbishop Francesco Paolo CarranoPermalink
(1906.09.01 – 1915.03.18)

Born:1841.04.02 (Italy)
Died:1915.03.18 († 73)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1891.06.01 – 1893.01.16)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1891.06.01 – 1893.01.16)

Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1906.09.01)

Titular Archbishop of Nazareth (1906.09.01 – 1915.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1906.09.01 – 1915.03.18)

Archbishop of Barletta (Italy) (1906.09.01 – 1915.03.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1906.09.01 – 1915.03.18)

Archbishop Tommaso de StefanoPermalink
(1898.03.24 – 1906.05.19)

Born:1853.07.06 (Italy)
Died:1906.05.19 († 52)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1893.01.10 – 1898.03.24)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1893.01.10 – 1898.03.24)

Titular Archbishop of Nazareth (1898.03.24 – 1906.05.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1906.05.19)

Archbishop of Barletta (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1906.05.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1906.05.19)

Archbishop Domenico Marinangeli (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1893.01.16 – 1898.01.08)

Born:1831.05.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1856.10.19
Consecrated Bishop:1882.04.02
Died:1921.03.06 († 89)

Bishop of Foggia (Italy) (1882.03.27 – 1893.01.16)

Titular Archbishop of Nazareth (1893.01.16 – 1898.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1898.01.08)

Archbishop of Barletta (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1898.01.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1898.01.08)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1898.01.08 – 1921.03.06)

Archbishop Giuseppe de’ Bianchi DottulaPermalink
(1860.04.21 – 1892.09.22)

Born:1809.02.04 (Italy)
Died:1892.09.22 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1848.12.22 – 1892.09.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1848.12.22 – 1892.09.22)

Titular Archbishop of Nazareth (1860.04.21 – 1892.09.22)

Archbishop of Barletta (Italy) (1860.04.21 – 1892.09.22)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Nazareth in Barletta (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Giuseppe Mormile, C.R.Permalink
(1792.03.26 – 1801.02.22)

Died:1801.02.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1801.02.22)

Bishop of Canne (1792.03.26 – 1801.02.22)

Bishop of Monteverde (1792.03.26 – 1801.02.22)

Archbishop Pasquale Maria Mastrilli, C.R.Permalink
(1769.11.20 – 1783.11.18)

Died:1783.11.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1769.11.20 – 1783.11.18)

Bishop of Canne (1769.11.20 – 1783.11.18)

Bishop of Monteverde (1769.11.20 – 1783.11.18)

Archbishop Giusto De Marco, C.R.Permalink
(1751.12.20 – 1769.10.04)

Died:1769.10.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1751.12.20 – 1769.10.04)

Bishop of Canne (1751.12.20 – 1769.10.04)

Bishop of Monteverde (1751.12.20 – 1769.10.04)

Archbishop Antonio Marulli De GalibertiPermalink
(1745.06.21 – 1751.11)

Died:1751.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1745.06.21 – 1751.11)

Bishop of Canne (1745.06.21 – 1751.11)

Bishop of Monteverde (1745.06.21 – 1751.11)

Archbishop Nicola IorioPermalink
(1726.06.05 – 1744.11)

Died:1744.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1726.06.05 – 1744.11)

Bishop of Canne (1726.06.05 – 1744.11)

Bishop of Monteverde (1726.06.05 – 1744.11)

Fr. Giovanni Crisostomo Bianchi, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1726.04.08 – 1726.04.15 not possessed)

Died:1726.04.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1726.04.08 – 1726.04.15 not possessed)

Bishop of Canne (1726.04.08 – 1726.04.15)

Bishop of Monteverde (1726.04.08 – 1726.04.15)

Archbishop Salvatore MiroballoPermalink
(1717.12.18 – 1726.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1717.12.18 – 1726.03.22)

Bishop of Canne (1717.12.18 – 1726.03.22)

Bishop of Monteverde (1717.12.18 – 1726.03.22)

Archbishop Girolamo MatteiPermalink
(1710.10.01 – 1712.11.21)

Died:1740.02.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1710.10.01 – 1712.11.21)

Bishop of Canne (1710.10.01 – 1712.11.21)

Bishop of Monteverde (1710.10.01 – 1712.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1712.11.21 – 1712.11.21)

Titular Archbishop of Nicomedia (1724.10.02 – 1740.02.25)

Archbishop Giulio Piazza (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1706.09.13 – 1710.07.21)

Born:1663.03.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1697.12
Consecrated Bishop:1697.12.22
Created Cardinal:1712.05.18
Died:1726.04.23 († 63)

Titular Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1697.12.02 – 1706.09.13)

Apostolic Nuncio to Switzerland (1698.01.07 – 1702.12.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cologne (1702.12.23 – 1706.07.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1706.07.15 – 1709.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1706.09.13 – 1710.07.21)

Bishop of Canne (1706.09.13 – 1710.07.21)

Bishop of Monteverde (1706.09.13 – 1710.07.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1709.12.15 – 1712.05.18)

Archbishop-Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1710.07.21 – 1726.04.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1714.04.16 – 1726.04.23)

Archbishop Domenico FolgoriPermalink
(1695.02.07 – 1706.08)

Died:1706.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1695.02.07 – 1706.08)

Bishop of Canne (1695.02.07 – 1706.08)

Bishop of Monteverde (1695.02.07 – 1706.08)

Archbishop Giuseppe RosaPermalink
(1690.01.11 – 1694.11)

Born:1635.12.24 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1690.01.22
Died:1694.11 († 58)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1690.01.11 – 1694.11)

Bishop of Canne (1690.01.11 – 1694.11)

Bishop of Monteverde (1690.01.11 – 1694.11)

Archbishop Filippo CondulmerPermalink
(1685.05.14 – 1688.10)

Died:1688.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1685.05.14 – 1688.10)

Bishop of Canne (1685.05.14 – 1688.10)

Bishop of Monteverde (1685.05.14 – 1688.10)

Archbishop Marziale Pellegrino, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1677.05.24 – 1685)

Died:1685

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1677.05.24 – 1685)

Bishop of Canne (1677.05.24 – 1685)

Bishop of Monteverde (1677.05.24 – 1685)

Archbishop Francesco Antonio De LucaPermalink
(1667.02.07 – 1676.04.09)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1654.06.01 – 1667.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1667.02.07 – 1676.04.09)

Bishop of Canne (1667.02.07 – 1676.04.09)

Bishop of Monteverde (1667.02.07 – 1676.04.09)

Archbishop Antonio SeveroloPermalink
(1639.10.03 – 1666)

Died:1666

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ragusa (Croatia) (1634.04.03 – 1639.10.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1639.10.03 – 1666)

Bishop of Canne (1639.10.03 – 1666)

Bishop of Monteverde (1639.10.03 – 1666)

Archbishop Antonio LombardiPermalink
(1627.03.22 – 1636.07)

Died:1636.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1627.03.22 – 1636.07)

Bishop of Canne (1627.03.22 – 1636.07)

Bishop of Monteverde (1627.03.22 – 1636.07)

Cardinal Domenico RivarolaPermalink
(1609.03.30 – 1627.01.03)

Born:1575 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1608
Created Cardinal:1611.08.17
Died:1627.01.03 († 52)

Bishop of Aléria (1608.12.10 – 1609.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1609.03.30 – 1627.01.03)

Bishop of Canne (1609.03.30 – 1627.01.03)

Bishop of Monteverde (1609.03.30 – 1627.01.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1611.09.12 – 1627.01.03)

Cardinal Michelangelo TontiPermalink
(1608.11.05 – 1609.03.11)

Born:1566 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1608.11.16
Created Cardinal:1608.11.24
Died:1622.04.21 († 56)

Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1608? – 1611?)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1608? – 1622.04.21?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1608.11.05 – 1609.03.11)

Bishop of Canne (1608.11.05 – 1609.03.11)

Bishop of Monteverde (1608.11.05 – 1609.03.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1608.12.10 – 1621.10.13)

Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1609.03.11 – 1622.04.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1621.10.13 – 1622.04.21)

Cardinal Maffeo Barberini (later Pope Urban VIII)Permalink
(1604.10.20 – 1608.10.27)

Born:1568.04.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1592
Consecrated Bishop:1604.10.28
Created Cardinal:1606.09.11
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1623.08.06
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1623.09.29
Died:1644.07.29 († 76)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1604.10.20 – 1608.10.27)

Bishop of Canne (1604.10.20 – 1608.10.27)

Bishop of Monteverde (1604.10.20 – 1608.10.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1604.12.04 – 1606?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1607.11.12 – 1610.05.05)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1608.10.27 – 1617.07.17)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1610.01.08 – 1623.08.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1610.05.05 – 1623.08.06)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1623.01.09 – 1623.08.06)

Supreme Pontiff (1623.08.06 [1623.09.29] – 1644.07.29)

Archbishop Girolamo Bilacqua, O.F.M.Permalink
(1587.12.02 – 1604.09.04)

Died:1604.09.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1587.12.02 – 1604.09.04)

Bishop of Canne (1587.12.02 – 1604.09.04)

Bishop of Monteverde (1587.12.02 – 1604.09.04)

Archbishop Francesco Spera, O.F.M.Permalink
(1587.05.11 – 1587.10.28)

Died:1587.10.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1587.05.11 – 1587.10.28)

Bishop of Canne (1587.05.11 – 1587.10.28)

Bishop of Monteverde (1587.05.11 – 1587.10.28)

Archbishop Fabio Mirto FrangipanePermalink
(1572.11.05 – 1587.03.17)

Died:1587.03.17

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1537.07.10 – 1572.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1572.11.05 – 1587.03.17)

Bishop of Canne (1572.11.05 – 1587.03.17)

Bishop of Monteverde (1572.11.05 – 1587.03.17)

Archbishop Bernardino FigueroaPermalink
(1553.03.01 – 1571.11.26)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1586.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1553.03.01 – 1571.11.26)

Bishop of Canne (1553.03.01 – 1571.11.26)

Bishop of Monteverde (1553.03.01 – 1571.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1571.11.26 – 1586.11)

Archbishop Gerolamo de CaroPermalink
(1536.11 – 1552.02.16)

Bishop of Monteverde (1521.03.13 – 1552.02.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1536.11 – 1552.02.16)

Bishop of Canne (1536.11 – 1552.02.16)

Bishop of Monteverde (1536.11 – 1552.02.16)

Archbishop Filippo AdimariPermalink
(1528.08.07 – 1536.11)

Died:1536.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1528.08.07 – 1536.11)

Bishop of Canne (1528.08.07 – 1536.11)

Archbishop Gian Francesco Cina de Potenza, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1527.01.13 – 1527.07)

Died:1527.07

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (? – 1527.01.13)

Bishop of Skara (Sweden) (1523.05.15 – 1527.01.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1527.01.13 – 1527.07)

Bishop of Canne (1527.01.13 – 1527.07)

Archbishop Pietro Francesco FerroPermalink
(1526.04.20 – 1526.12)

Died:1526.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1526.04.20 – 1526.12)

Bishop of Canne (1526.04.20 – 1526.12)

Archbishop Pietro de AlbisPermalink
(1525 – 1526.03.19)

Died:1526.03.19

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1525 – 1526.03.19)

Bishop of Canne (1525 – 1526.03.19)

Archbishop Leonardo BaccutoPermalink
(1520 – 1525.09.11)

Died:1525.09.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1520 – 1525.09.11)

Bishop of Canne (1520 – 1525.09.11)

Archbishop Giorgio Benigno Salviati, O.F.M.Permalink
(1513.03? – 1520)

Died:1520

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1507.05.21 – 1513.03?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1513.03? – 1520)

Bishop of Canne (1513.03? – 1520)

Archbishop Orlando Carretto della RoverePermalink
(1510.04.24 – 1512.08.12)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1512.03.28
Died:1529

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1509.10.10 – 1510.04.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1510.04.24 – 1512.08.12)

Bishop of Canne (1510.04.24 – 1512.08.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Orense (Spain) (1511.10.01 – 1512.08.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1512.08.12 – 1529)

Archbishop Giovanni Maria PodericoPermalink
(1491.04.11 – 1510.04.24)

Died:1524

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1491.04.11 – 1510.04.24)

Bishop of Canne (1491.04.11 – 1510.04.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1510.04.24 – 1524)

Archbishop Jean de BarthonPermalink
(1484.03.10 – 1491)

Died:1491

Bishop of Limoges (France) (1457.04.11 – 1484.03.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1484.03.10 – 1491)

Bishop of Canne (1484.03.10 – 1491)

Archbishop Giacomo Aurilia, O.F.M.Permalink
(1455.07.11 – 1483)

Bishop of Canne (1449.05.25 – 1483)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1455.07.11 – 1483)

Archbishop Marino OrsiniPermalink
(1445 – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Conversano (Italy) (1432.11.04 – 1437)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1445 – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Gravina (Italy) (1447 – 1471)

Archbishop Agostino de Favaroni, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1431.06.13 – 1443)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1443

Prior General of Order of Hermits of Saint Augustine (Augustinian Hermits) (1419 – 1431)

Apostolic Administrator of Cesena (Italy) (1431.06.13 – 1435)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1431.06.13 – 1443)

Archbishop Giovanni Paolo Alessio, O.F.M.Permalink
(1400.02.24 – 1431)

Died:1431

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1400.02.24 – 1431)

Archbishop Giovanni Alessio, O.F.M.Permalink
(1390.02.15 – 1400)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1390.02.15 – 1400)

Titular Archbishop of Ægina (1400 – ?)

Archbishop Giordano EstublansPermalink
(1381.02.04 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1381.02.04 – ?)

Archbishop Giovanni Salamoni, O.P.Permalink
(1369.10.29 – 1380)

Died:1380

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1369.10.29 – 1380)

Archbishop Guglielmo Belvaysius, O.F.M.Permalink
(1366.01.28 – 1369.08.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1366.01.28 – 1369.08.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torres (Italy) (1369.08.08 – 1371.09.03)

Archbishop-Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1371.09.03 – 1379)

Archbishop Riccardo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1348.12.08 – 1366.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1348.12.08 – 1366.01)

Archbishop Durando, O. Carm.Permalink
(1345.05.10 – 1348)

Died:1348

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1345.05.10 – 1348)

Archbishop Pietro, O.P.Permalink
(1330.03.15 – 1345)

Died:1345

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1330.03.15 – 1345)

Archbishop Ivo, O.P.Permalink
(1327 – 1330)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1327 – 1330)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up