GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Bagnoregio

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: pr. Viterbo, Italy

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Archbishop (2012.11.03 – ...):Archbishop Guido Pozzo (66)Archbishop Guido Pozzo (66)

Secretary of Pontifical Commission “Ecclesia Dei”

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Bagnoregio (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luigi BoccadoroPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1971 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop Luigi RosaPermalink
(1942.06.23 – 1971.10.03)

Born:1883.03.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1942.08.23
Died:1971.10.03 († 88)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1942.06.23 – 1971.10.03)

Bishop Adelchi Albanesi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1937.12.13 – 1942.04.14)

Born:1883.07.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1906.01.29
Consecrated Bishop:1938.01.30
Died:1970.03.21 († 86)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1937.12.13 – 1942.04.14)

Bishop of Tuscania (1942.04.14 – 1970.03.21)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1942.04.14 – 1970.03.21)

Abbot Ordinary of San Martino al Monte Cimino (Italy) (1942.04.14 – 1970.03.21)

Archbishop ad personam (1956.05.15 – 1970.03.21)

Bishop Tranquillo GuarneriPermalink
(1926.11.12 – 1937.07.22)

Born:1871.02.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1893
Consecrated Bishop:1916.01.16
Died:1937.07.22 († 66)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1915.12.09 – 1916.06.16)

Titular Bishop of Europus (1916.06.16 – 1920.05.08)

Bishop of Acquapendente (1920.05.08 – 1937.07.22)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1926.11.12 – 1937.07.22)

Bishop Ludovico Antomelli, O.F.M.Permalink
(1919.03.10 – 1924.03.24)

Born:1863.02.01 (Italy)
Died:1927.06.19 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Leptis Magna (1913.02.23 – 1919.03.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Libya (Libya) (1913.02.23 – 1919.03.10)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1919.03.10 – 1924.03.24)

Bishop of Lodi (Italy) (1924.03.24 – 1927.06.19)

Bishop Emilio PolettiPermalink
(1912.08.28 – 1918.12.17)

Born:1860 (Italy)
Died:1918.12.17 († 58)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1912.08.28 – 1918.12.17)

Bishop Giovanni CapitoliPermalink
(1911.02.14 – 1911.08.02)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1911.08.02

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1909 – 1911.02.14)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1911.02.14 – 1911.08.02)

Bishop Rinaldo Camillo Rousset, O.C.D. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1906.02.21 – 1909.09.14)

Born:1860.03.21 (Italy)
Died:1926.05.26 († 66)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1906.02.21 – 1909.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1909.09.14 – 1926.05.26)

Bishop Eutizio ParsiPermalink
(1896.06.22 – 1906)

Born:1845.10.28 (Italy)
Died:1906 († 61)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1896.06.22 – 1906)

Bishop Ercole BoffiPermalink
(1884.03.24 – 1896.05.16)

Born:1829.03.26 (Italy)
Died:1896.05.16 († 67)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1884.03.24 – 1896.05.16)

Bishop Raffaele Corradi, O.C.D.Permalink
(1867.12.20 – 1884.01.08)

Born:1810.04.30
Died:1884.01.08 († 73)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1867.12.20 – 1884.01.08)

Bishop Gaetano Brinciotti (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1854.06.23 – 1867.11.16)

Born:1815.08.12
Ordained Priest:1838.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1851.09.07
Died:1868.11.18 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Leuca (1851.09.05 – 1854.06.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Civitavecchia (Italy) (1851.09.05 – 1854.06.23)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1854.06.23 – 1867.11.16)

Titular Archbishop of Sebastia (1867.12.20 – 1868.11.18)

Bishop Felice Cantimorri, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1846.12.21 – 1854.06.23)

Born:1811.01.30 (Italy)
Died:1870.07.28 († 59)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1846.12.21 – 1854.06.23)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1854.06.23 – 1870.07.28)

Bishop Giovanni Ferrini, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1842.01.27 – 1846.11.24)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1842.01.27 – 1846.11.24)

Bishop Gaetano Baluffi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1833.07.29 – 1842.01.27)

Born:1788.03.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1811.03.09
Consecrated Bishop:1833.08.18
Created Cardinal:1846.12.21
Died:1866.11.11 († 78)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1833.07.29 – 1842.01.27)

Archbishop of Camerino (Italy) (1842.01.27 – 1845.04.21)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1842.01.27 – 1845.04.21)

Titular Archbishop of Perge (1845.04.21 – 1846.09.21)

Archbishop-Bishop of Imola (Italy) (1846.09.21 – 1866.11.11)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1847.06.14 – 1866.11.11)

Bishop Luigi CarsidoniPermalink
(1832.07.02 – 1833.07.29)

Died:1856.12.03

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1832.07.02 – 1833.07.29)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1833.07.29 – 1856.12.03)

Bishop Giovanni Battista IacobiniPermalink
(1814.09.26 – 1832.06.09)

Born:1767.03.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1791.04.23
Consecrated Bishop:1814.10.30
Died:1832.06.09 († 65)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1814.09.26 – 1832.06.09)

Bishop Martinus CordellaPermalink
(1789.03.30 – 1812.01.07)

Born:1738
Ordained Priest:1765.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1789.04.19
Died:1812.01.07 († 74)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1789.03.30 – 1812.01.07)

Bishop Josephus AluffiPermalink
(1764.05.11 – 1789.02.27)

Born:1708.05
Ordained Priest:1737.04.20
Consecrated Bishop:1764.05.20
Died:1795 († 87)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1764.05.11 – 1789.02.27)

Bishop Ubaldo Baldassini, B.Permalink
(1754.09.16 – 1764.04.09)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1786.02.02

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1754.09.16 – 1764.04.09)

Bishop of Jesi (Italy) (1764.04.09 – 1786.02.02)

Bishop Onofrio PiniPermalink
(1721.09.24 – 1754.06)

Born:1690.11.28
Ordained Priest:1716.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1721.10.05
Died:1754.06 († 63)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1721.09.24 – 1754.06)

Bishop Onofrio EliseiPermalink
(1705.06.08 – 1722.02.21)

Born:1668.01.22
Ordained Priest:1703.11.18
Died:1733.11.27 († 65)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1705.06.08 – 1722.02.21)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1722.02.21 – 1733.11.27)

Bishop Uldericus NardiPermalink
(1698.07.21 – 1705.04.17)

Born:1637.05
Ordained Priest:1667.10.18
Consecrated Bishop:1698.07.25
Died:1705.04.17 († 67)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1698.07.21 – 1705.04.17)

Bishop Vincenzo degli AttiPermalink
(1695.01.24 – 1696.01.02)

Died:1715.12

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1695.01.24 – 1696.01.02)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1696.01.02 – 1715.12)

Bishop Joannes Paulus MeniconiPermalink
(1680.04.29 – 1694.12.24)

Born:1629
Consecrated Bishop:1680.05.01
Died:1694.12.24 († 65)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1680.04.29 – 1694.12.24)

Bishop Vincenzo CandiottiPermalink
(1653.08.28 – 1680.01.21)

Died:1680.01.21

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1653.08.28 – 1680.01.21)

Bishop Carlo AzzoliniPermalink
(1649.12.09 – 1653)

Consecrated Bishop:1650.01.02

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1649.12.09 – 1653)

Bishop Pietro Paolo FebeiPermalink
(1635.07.09 – 1649.08.04)

Died:1649.08.04

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1635.07.09 – 1649.08.04)

Bishop Carlo BovioPermalink
(1622.01.10 – 1635.01.29)

Died:1646.03.24

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1622.01.10 – 1635.01.29)

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1635.01.29 – 1646.03.24)

Bishop Lelio RuiniPermalink
(1612.10.22 – 1621.12.31)

Died:1621.12.31

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1612.10.22 – 1621.12.31)

Bishop Carlo TrottaPermalink
(1598.10.09 – 1611)

Died:1611

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1598.10.09 – 1611)

Bishop Francesco GeriniPermalink
(1590.07.16 – 1598.09.06)

Died:1598.09.06

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1590.07.16 – 1598.09.06)

Bishop Tommaso Sperandio CorbelliPermalink
(1574.03.10 – 1590)

Died:1590

Bishop of Traù (1567.04.18 – 1574.03.10)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1574.03.10 – 1590)

Bishop Umberto Locati, O.P.Permalink
(1568.04.05 – 1587)

Born:1503
Consecrated Bishop:1568.04.25
Died:1587 († 84)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1568.04.05 – 1587)

Bishop Galeazzo GegaldPermalink
(1563.10.15 – 1568)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1563.10.15 – 1568)

Bishop Nicholas VernelyPermalink
(1545.05.22 – 1563)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1545.05.22 – 1563)

Bishop Francisco Solís, O.S.Permalink
(1528.01.24 – 1545)

Died:1545

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1528.01.24 – 1545)

Bishop Mercurio de ViperaPermalink
(1523.03.23 – 1527.05.26)

Died:1527.05.26

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1523.03.23 – 1527.05.26)

Bishop Ugo de SpinaPermalink
(1522.12.10 – 1523)

Died:1523

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1522.12.10 – 1523)

Bishop Corrado ManiliPermalink
(1521.09.20 – 1522)

Died:1522

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1521.09.20 – 1522)

Bishop Ferdinando CastigliaPermalink
(1500.05.04 – 1521)

Died:1521

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1500.05.04 – 1521)

Cardinal Bartolomé MartíPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1497.03.02 – 1500.03.25)

Bishop Antonio da San GimignanoPermalink
(1488.05.21 – 1497)

Died:1497

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1488.05.21 – 1497)

Bishop Pietro BoccaPermalink
(1475.11.06 – 1483?)

Died:1483?

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1475.11.06 – 1483?)

Bishop Angelo PisaniPermalink
(1462.04.26 – ?)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1462.04.26 – ?)

Bishop Filippo LandolfiPermalink
(1459.09.05 – ?)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1459.09.05 – ?)

Bishop Agostino da Bagnoregio, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1449.10.17 – 1459)

Died:1459

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1449.10.17 – 1459)

Bishop Niccolò Ruggeri, O.F.M.Permalink
(1446.05.27 – 1449)

Died:1449

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1446.05.27 – 1449)

Bishop Corrado da Matelica, O.F.M.Permalink
(1445.09.26 – ?)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1445.09.26 – ?)

Bishop Benedetto Paconati, O.P.Permalink
(1438.01.10 – 1445)

Died:1445

Bishop of Ario (Greece) (1434.09.22 – 1438.01.10)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1438.01.10 – 1445)

Bishop AngeloPermalink
(1409.12.20 – ?)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1409.12.20 – ?)

Bishop AngeloPermalink
(1399.11.05 – ?)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1399.11.05 – ?)

Bishop Matteo degli Avveduti, O.F.M.Permalink
(1383.04.05 – 1399.10.06)

Died:1409

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1383.04.05 – 1399.10.06)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1399.10.06 – 1409)

Bishop Bonaventura Vanni, O.F.M.Permalink
(1363.07.24 – ?)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1363.07.24 – ?)

Bishop Alamanno da MontefiasconePermalink
(1357.11.29 – ?)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1357.11.29 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni da Civita CastellanaPermalink
(1348.12.14 – ?)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1348.12.14 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni, O.F.M.Permalink
(1342.12.20 – ?)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1332 – 1342.12.20)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1342.12.20 – ?)

Bishop Matteo di Castelpietro, O.F.M.Permalink
(1328.10.05 – 1342.12.20)

Died:1344

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1328.10.05 – 1342.12.20)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1342.12.20 – 1344)

Bishop Beltramo Monaldeschi, O.P.Permalink
(1327.12.02 – 1328.10.05)

Died:1345.09.23

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1327.12.02 – 1328.10.05)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1328.10.05 – 1345.09.23)

Bishop SimonePermalink
(1306.07.09 – ?)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1306.07.09 – ?)

Bishop Stefano Tasca, O.P.Permalink
(1297.01.21 – 1306)

Died:1306

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1297.01.21 – 1306)

Bishop SimonePermalink
(1272.08.30 – 1295)

Died:1295

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1272.08.30 – 1295)

Bishop RusticoPermalink
(1255 – 1270)

Died:1270

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1255 – 1270)

Saint Bishop AldualdoPermalink
(861? – 868?)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (861? – 868?)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up