GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bacău

Romania Romania

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Bacău (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giuseppe Bonaventura Berardi, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1815.03.20 – 1818.04.10)

Died:1818.04.10

Bishop of Bacău (Romania) (1815.03.20 – 1818.04.10)

Bishop Bonaventura Carenzi, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1808.12.20 – 1814.09.26)

Died:1817.11.13

Bishop of Bacău (Romania) (1808.12.20 – 1814.09.26)

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1814.09.26 – 1817.11.13)

Bishop Dominik Piotr Karwosiecki, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1782.04.28 – 1789.09.30)

Consecrated Bishop:1775.01.01
Died:1789.09.30

Titular Bishop of Byblus (1774.05.09 – 1782.04.28)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bacău (Romania) (1774.05.09 – 1782.04.28)

Bishop of Bacău (Romania) (1782.04.28 – 1789.09.30)

Bishop Stanisław Rajmund Jezierski, O.P.Permalink
(1737.12.20 – 1782.04.28)

Died:1782.04.28

Bishop of Bacău (Romania) (1737.12.20 – 1782.04.28)

Bishop Jozafat Parysowicz, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1717.06.14 – 1732?)

Died:1732?

Bishop of Bacău (Romania) (1717.06.14 – 1732?)

Bishop Adrian Skrzetuski, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1715.09.23 – ?)

Bishop of Bacău (Romania) (1715.09.23 – ?)

Bishop Jan Mikołaj Lubieniecki, O.P.Permalink
(1711.02.23 – ?)

Bishop of Bacău (Romania) (1711.02.23 – ?)

Bishop Franciszek Biegański, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1698.11.24 – 1709.01)

Died:1709.01

Bishop of Bacău (Romania) (1698.11.24 – 1709.01)

Bishop Armand Wiktoryn Cieszejko, O.P.Permalink
(1694.03.15 – ?)

Bishop of Bacău (Romania) (1694.03.15 – ?)

Bishop Jakub Franciszek DłuskiPermalink
(1681.12.22 – ?)

Bishop of Bacău (Romania) (1681.12.22 – ?)

Bishop Jakub Górecki, O.P.Permalink
(1678.01.31 – ?)

Bishop of Bacău (Romania) (1678.01.31 – ?)

Bishop Anastazy Rudnicki, O.F.M.Permalink
(1662.07.31 – 1675.08)

Died:1675.08

Bishop of Bacău (Romania) (1662.07.31 – 1675.08)

Bishop Maciej Marian Kurski, O.F.M.Permalink
(1651.05.07 – 1661.02.21)

Born:1612? (Poland)
Consecrated Bishop:1651.08.03
Died:1681.03.27 († 69)

Bishop of Bacău (Romania) (1651.05.07 – 1661.02.21)

Titular Bishop of Ænos (1661.02.21 – 1681.03.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (1661.02.21 – 1681.03.27)

Bishop Jan Zamoyski, O.P.Permalink
(1633.07.18 – 1649.12.06)

Died:1655.01.01

Bishop of Bacău (Romania) (1633.07.18 – 1649.12.06)

Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1649.12.06 – 1654.10.19)

Bishop of Luck (Ukraine) (1654.10.19 – 1655.01.01)

Bishop Mikołaj Gabriel Fredro, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1627.07.19 – 1632?)

Died:1632?

Bishop of Bacău (Romania) (1627.07.19 – 1632?)

Bishop Adam Górski, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1618.11.26 – 1626)

Died:1626

Bishop of Bacău (Romania) (1618.11.26 – 1626)

Bishop Walerian Lubieniecki, O.F.M.Permalink
(1611.04.18 – 1617)

Died:1617

Bishop of Bacău (Romania) (1611.04.18 – 1617)

Bishop Gerolamo Arsengo, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1607.02.17 – 1610?)

Died:1610?

Bishop of Bacău (Romania) (1607.02.17 – 1610?)

Bishop Bernardino Quirino, O.F.M.Permalink
(1591.01.07 – 1604.10)

Died:1604.10

Bishop of Bacău (Romania) (1591.01.07 – 1604.10)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up