GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Auxerre

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

United to: Sens

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Auxerre (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste-Marie Champion de CicéPermalink
(1761.02.16 – 1801)

Born:1725.02.10 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1758.09.03
Died:1805.11.16 († 80)

Bishop of Troyes (France) ([1758.02.02] 1758.08.02 – 1761.02.16)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) ([1761.01.08] 1761.02.16 – 1801)

Bishop Jacques-Marie de Caritat de CondorcetPermalink
(1754.12.16 – 1761.02.16)

Born:1703.11.11 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1742.01.28
Died:1783.09.21 († 79)

Bishop of Gap (France) ([1741.10.31] 1741.12.20 – 1754.12.16)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) ([1754.06.29] 1754.12.16 – 1761.02.16)

Bishop of Lisieux (France) ([1761.01.01] 1761.02.16 – 1783.09.21)

Bishop Louis-Daniel-Gabriel de Pestel de Levis de Trubières de CaylusPermalink
(1705.01.26 – 1754.04.03)

Born:1669.04.20 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1705.03.01
Died:1754.04.03 († 84)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) ([1704.08.15] 1705.01.26 – 1754.04.03)

Bishop André ColbertPermalink
(1678.06.06 – 1704.07.19)

Born:1648 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1678.07.24
Died:1704.07.19 († 56)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) ([1676.09.15] 1678.06.06 – 1704.07.19)

Bishop Nicolas de ColbertPermalink
(1671.11.16 – 1676.09.05)

Born:1627 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1661.07.24
Died:1676.09.05 († 49)

Bishop of Luçon (France) ([1661.02.08] 1661.05.30 – 1671.11.16)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) ([1671.07.16] 1671.11.16 – 1676.09.05)

Bishop Pierre de BrocPermalink
(1637 – 1671)

Born:1602
Died:1671 († 69)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1637 – 1671)

Bishop Dominique SéguierPermalink
(1631 – 1637.09.27)

Died:1659.05.16

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1631 – 1637.09.27)

Bishop of Meaux (France) (1637.09.27 – 1659.05.16)

Bishop Gilles de SouvrePermalink
(1626 – 1631)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1626 – 1631)

Bishop François de DonadieuPermalink
(1599 – 1625)

Consecrated Bishop:1599.08.01
Died:1641

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1599 – 1625)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) (1625 – 1637)

Bishop Jacques AmyotPermalink
(1570 – 1593.02.06)

Born:1513.10.30
Died:1593.02.06 († 79)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1570 – 1593.02.06)

Cardinal Philibert Babou de la BourdaisièrePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1562.12.16 – 1570.01.25)

Bishop Philippe de Lenoncourt (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1560.02.07 – 1562)

Born:1527 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1550
Created Cardinal:1586.11.16
Died:1592.12.13 († 65)

Bishop of Chalons-sur-Marne (France) (1550.05.30 – 1556.04.13)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1560.02.07 – 1562)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Index (1588 – 1592.12.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1588.01.15 – 1592.12.13)

Cardinal Robert de LenoncourtPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1556.10.04 – 1560.02.07)

Bishop François de DintevillePermalink
(1530 – 1554)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1527 – 1530)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1530 – 1554)

Bishop François de DintevillePermalink
(1513 – 1530.04.29)

Died:1530.04.29

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1506 – 1514)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1513 – 1530.04.29)

Bishop Baillet BailletPermalink
(1477 – 1513.11.10)

Died:1513.11.10

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1477 – 1513.11.10)

Bishop Enguerrand SignartPermalink
(1473 – 1477)

Died:1485

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1473 – 1477)

Bishop Pierre de LongueilPermalink
(1449 – 1473)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1449 – 1473)

Bishop Laurent Pignon, O.P.Permalink
(1433 – 1449)

Bishop of Bethléem à Clamecy (France) (1423.03.05 – 1428)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1433 – 1449)

Bishop Jean de CorbiePermalink
(1426 – 1432)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1413 – 1426)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1426 – 1432)

Bishop Philippe des EssartsPermalink
(1410 – 1426)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1410 – 1426)

Bishop Jean de ThoisyPermalink
(1409 – 1410.09.17)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1409 – 1410.09.17)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1410.09.17 – 1433)

Bishop Michel de CreneyPermalink
(1390 – 1409)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1390 – 1409)

Bishop Ferric CassinelPermalink
(1382 – 1390)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1382 – 1390)

Bishop Guillaume d’EstoutevillePermalink
(1376.11.12 – 1382.08.11)

Died:1415.01.10

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1375.02.07 – 1376.11.12)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1376.11.12 – 1382.08.11)

Bishop of Lisieux (France) (1382.08.11 – 1415.01.10)

Bishop Guillaume d’EtoutevillePermalink
(1376 – 1382)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1376 – 1382)

Bishop Nicolas d’ArciesPermalink
(1373 – 1376)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1373 – 1376)

Bishop Pierre AyméPermalink
(1362.11.23 – 1372.09.02)

Died:1372.09.02

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1362.11.23 – 1372.09.02)

Bishop Jean GermainPermalink
(1361 – 1362)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1361 – 1362)

Bishop lthier de JaroussePermalink
(1358 – 1361)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1358 – 1361)

Bishop Jean d’AuxoisPermalink
(1353.02.02 – ?)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1342 – 1353.02.02)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1353.02.02 – ?)

Bishop Jean d’AuxoisPermalink
(1352 – 1358)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1352 – 1358)

Bishop Andouin Aubert (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1350.12.20 – 1353.01.30)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1349?
Created Cardinal:1353.02.15
Died:1363.05.10

Bishop of Paris (France) (1349.09.12 – 1350.12.20)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1350.12.20 – 1353.01.30)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1353.01.30 – 1354.01)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1353.02.15 – 1361)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1361 – 1363.05.10)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1362? – 1363.05.10)

Bishop Pierre de Cros (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1349.12.01 – 1350.12.17)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1344?
Created Cardinal:1350.12.17
Died:1361.09.23

Bishop of Senlis (France) (1344.08.31 – 1349.12.01)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1349.12.01 – 1350.12.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1350.12.17 – 1361.09.23)

Bishop Bernard le BrunPermalink
(1347 – 1348)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1327.03 – 1342)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1342 – 1347)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1347 – 1348)

Bishop Pierre de VillainePermalink
(1344 – 1347.05.14)

Died:1360.09.03

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1344 – 1347.05.14)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1347.05.14 – 1360.09.03)

Bishop Jean de BlangyPermalink
(1338 – 1344)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1338 – 1344)

Bishop Aimery Guenaud (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1331 – 1338)

Died:1343.01.17

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1331 – 1338)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1339.02.15 – 1343.01.17)

Bishop Élie Talleyrand de Périgord (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1328.01.04 – 1331.05.25)

Born:1301 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1324?
Created Cardinal:1331.05.25
Died:1364.01.17 († 63)

Bishop of Limoges (France) (1324.10.10 – 1328.01.04)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1328.01.04 – 1331.05.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1331.05.25 – 1348.11.04)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1348.05 – 1348.11.04)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1348.11.04 – 1364.01.17)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1361.09 – 1364.01.17)

Bishop Pierre de Mortemart (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1325.10.07 – 1327.12.18)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1322
Created Cardinal:1327.12.18
Died:1335.04.14

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1322.06.16 – 1325.10.07)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1325.10.07 – 1327.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1327.12.18 – 1335.04.14)

Bishop Pierre de GrezPermalink
(1308 – 1325)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1308 – 1325)

Bishop Pierre de BelleperchePermalink
(1306 – 1307)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1306 – 1307)

Bishop Pierre de MornayPermalink
(1295 – 1306)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1288.12 – 1295)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1295 – 1306)

Bishop Guillaume de GrezPermalink
(1278 – 1295)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1278 – 1295)

Bishop Erhard de Lessines (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1271.01 – 1278.03.12)

Born:1230 (Réunion)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1271
Created Cardinal:1278.03.12
Died:1278.07.18 († 48)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1271.01 – 1278.03.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1278.03.12 – 1278.07.18)

Bishop Guy de MelloPermalink
(1247 – 1269)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1247 – 1269)

Bishop Renaud de SalignyPermalink
(1244 – 1247)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1244 – 1247)

Bishop Bernard de SullyPermalink
(1234 – 1244)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1234 – 1244)

Bishop Henri de VilleneuvePermalink
(1220 – 1234)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1220 – 1234)

Bishop Guillaume de SeignelayPermalink
(1207 – 1220.04.27)

Died:1223.11.23

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1207 – 1220.04.27)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1220.04.27 – 1223.11.23)

Bishop Hugues de NoyersPermalink
(1183 – 1206)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1183 – 1206)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up