Map

Former Provostry nullius of

Atina

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Provostry nullius Provostry nullius

Name: Atina

Suppressed

Notes: United æque principaliter with Montecassino 1878–1977.03.21

Past Ordinaries

Provosts of Atina (Roman Rite)

Abbot Martino Matronola, O.S.B. Cas. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1971.05.24 – 1977.03.21)

Born:1903.11.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1929.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1977.05.08
Died:1994.05.20 († 90)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1971.05.24 – 1977.03.21)

Abbot Ordinary of Montecassino (Italy) (1971.05.24 – 1983.01.08)

Titular Bishop of Turres in Numidia (1977.03.21 – 1994.05.20)

Bishop Ildefonso Rea, O.S.B. Cas.Permalink
(1945.11.21 – 1971.09.23)

Born:1896.01.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1921.10.02
Consecrated Bishop:1963.03.12
Died:1971.09.23 († 75)

Abbot Ordinary of Santissima Trinità di Cava de’ Tirreni (Italy) ([1929.02.22] 1929.02.22 – 1945.11.21)

Abbot Ordinary of Montecassino (Italy) (1945.11.21 – 1971.09.23)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1945.11.21 – 1971.09.23)

Titular Bishop of Corone (1963.02.10 – 1971.09.23)

Bishop Gregorio Diamare, O.S.B. Cas.Permalink
(1909.07.20 – 1945.09.06)

Born:1865.04.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1891.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1928.03.12
Died:1945.09.06 († 80)

Abbot Ordinary of Montecassino (Italy) (1909.07.20 – 1945.09.06)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1909.07.20 – 1945.09.06)

Titular Bishop of Constantia in Arabia (1928.01.27 – 1945.09.06)

Abbot Bonifacio Maria Krug da Huenfeld, O.S.B. Cas.Permalink
(1897.03.09 – 1909.07.04)

Born:1838.09.09
Died:1909.07.04 († 70)

Abbot Ordinary of Montecassino (Italy) (1897.03.09 – 1909.07.04)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1897.03.09 – 1909.07.04)

Abbot Giuseppe Quandel da Napoli, O.S.B. Cas.Permalink
(1896 – 1897.02.27)

Abbot Ordinary of Montecassino (Italy) (1896 – 1897.02.27)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1896 – 1897.02.27)

Abbot Nicola d’Orgemont da Napoli, O.S.B. Cas.Permalink
(1878 – 1896.06.23)

Abbot Ordinary of Montecassino (Italy) (1872.01 – 1896.06.23)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1878 – 1896.06.23)

Bishop Andrea LucibelloPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1819.03.29 – 1834.11.19)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria De MellisPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1798.01.29 – 1814)

Bishop Antonio SicilianiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1792.02.27 – 1795.02.16)

Bishop Giacinto SardiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1751.07.05 – 1786.09.25)

Bishop Francesco Antonio SpadeaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1742.01.22 – 1751)

Archbishop Giuseppe De CarolisPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1699.09.04 – 1742.01.05)

Bishop Giuseppe FerrariPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1698 – 1699.05.11)

Fr. Tommaso De MarcoPermalink
(1693.11.01 – 1698.04.02)

Died:1698.04.02

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1693.11.01 – 1698.04.02)

Fr. Lelio CatarinellaPermalink
(1650.01.29 – 1692 deposed)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1650.01.29 – 1692 deposed)

Fr. Giovanni Matteo BolognaPermalink
(1636.02.24 – 1648)

Died:1648

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1636.02.24 – 1648)

Fr. Giovanni Bernardino ManciniPermalink
(1601.11.18 – 1635.08.25)

Died:1635.08.25

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1601.11.18 – 1635.08.25)

Fr. Antonio ManciniPermalink
(1573 – 1601.04.20)

Died:1601.04.20

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1567 – 1601.04.20)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1573 – 1601.04.20)

Fr. Antonio ManciniPermalink
(1567 – 1601.04.20)

(see above)

Fr. Teodoro ManciniPermalink
(? – 1573)

Died:1573

Provost of Atina (Italy) (? – 1573)

Fr. Pompilio NaroPermalink
(? – 1567)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (? – 1567)

Fr. Giovanni Battista MarinoPermalink
(? – 1546)

Died:1546

Provost of Atina (Italy) (? – 1546)

Fr. Marcantonio del PapaPermalink
(1513? – ?)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1513? – ?)

Fr. Marcantonio del PapaPermalink
(1465 – ?)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1465 – ?)

Fr. Giovanni del GiudicePermalink
(? – 1464)

Died:1464

Provost of Atina (Italy) (? – 1464)

Fr. AntonioPermalink
(1443 – ?)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1443 – ?)

Fr. Giovanni Antonio CiccoPermalink
(? – 1443)

Died:1443

Provost of Atina (Italy) (? – 1443)

Fr. Cittadino di SantopadrePermalink
(? – ?)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (? – ?)

Fr. MarcantonioPermalink
(? – ?)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (? – ?)

Fr. Giovanni di AntonioPermalink
(1425 – 1428?)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1425 – 1428?)

Fr. Antonio di GiacomoPermalink
(1413? – ?)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1413? – ?)

Fr. Nicola di CompoliPermalink
(1405 – ?)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1405 – ?)

Fr. Tommaso di OrtonaPermalink
(1376? – ?)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1376? – ?)

Fr. Giovanni di OrtonaPermalink
(1375? – ?)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1375? – ?)

Fr. Matteo di SulmonaPermalink
(1350 – ?)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1350 – ?)

Fr. Biagio di MorconePermalink
(1331 – ?)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1331 – ?)

Fr. Marino di AtinaPermalink
(1310 – 1330)

Died:1330

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1310 – 1330)

Fr. MannoPermalink
(? – 1310)

Died:1310

Provost of Atina (Italy) (? – 1310)

Fr. SecondinoPermalink
(1295 – ?)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1295 – ?)

Bishop Pietro Gerra (later Patriarch)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator ? – ?)

Fr. SimonePermalink
(1274 – ?)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1274 – ?)

Fr. OderisioPermalink
(1259? – 1266?)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1259? – 1266?)

Fr. NicolaPermalink
(1253.12 – ?)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1253.12 – ?)

Fr. Giovanni VignaPermalink
(1251 – 1253 deposed)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1251 – 1253 deposed)

Fr. Giovanni VignaPermalink
(? – ?)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (? – ?)

Fr. LandolfoPermalink
(1231? – ?)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1231? – ?)

Fr. AdiutorioPermalink
(1211? – ?)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1211? – ?)

Fr. AlbericoPermalink
(1145 – ?)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1145 – ?)

Fr. BenedettoPermalink
(1140? – ?)

Provost of Atina (Italy) (1140? – ?)

Bishops of Atina (Roman Rite)

Bishop SigebertoPermalink
(1129 – ?)

Bishop of Atina (Italy) (1129 – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1087 – ?)

Bishop of Atina (Italy) (1087 – ?)

Bishop PalomboPermalink
(1072 – ?)

Bishop of Atina (Italy) (1072 – ?)

Bishop LeonePermalink
(1044 – ?)

Bishop of Atina (Italy) (1044 – ?)

Bishop GaidulfoPermalink
(965 – ?)

Bishop of Atina (Italy) (965 – ?)

History

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up