GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Asmara

Eritrea Eritrea

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Asmara (Roman Rite)

Fr. Luca Milesi, O.F.M. Cap. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1971 – 1995.12.21)

Bishop Zenone Albino Testa, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1961.08.12 – 1971.06.12)

Born:1914.05.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.08.07
Consecrated Bishop:1961.04.09
Died:1982.09.19 († 68)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Asmara (Eritrea) (1959.07.10 – 1961.08.12)

Titular Bishop of Tinista (1959.07.10 – 1982.09.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Asmara (Eritrea) (1961.08.12 – 1971.06.12)

Bishop Giovanni C. Luigi Marinoni, O.F.M. Cap. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1959.07.25 – 1961.08.12)

Born:1883.02.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1906.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1936.08.28
Died:1970.08.05 († 87)

Vicar Apostolic of Eritrea (Eritrea) (1936.07.21 – 1959.07.25)

Titular Bishop of Pisita (1936.07.21 – 1961.08.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Asmara (Eritrea) (1959.07.25 – 1961.08.12)

Titular Archbishop of Amorium (1961.08.12 – 1970.08.05)

Vicars Apostolic of Eritrea (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giovanni C. Luigi Marinoni, O.F.M. Cap. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1936.07.21 – 1959.07.25)

(see above)

Bishop Celestino Annibale Cattaneo, O.F.M. Cap. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1925.03.24 – 1936.03.03)

Born:1864.01.21 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1925.04.19
Died:1946.02.15 († 82)

Vicar Apostolic of Eritrea (Eritrea) (1925.03.24 – 1936.03.03)

Titular Bishop of Busiris (1925.03.30 – 1936.03.03)

Titular Archbishop of Sebastopolis in Abasgia (1936.03.03 – 1946.02.15)

Bishop Camillo Francesco Carrara, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1911.02.07 – 1924.06.15)

Born:1871.03.14 (Italy)
Died:1924.06.15 († 53)

Prefect Apostolic of Eritrea (Eritrea) (1910 – 1911.02.07)

Titular Bishop of Agathopolis (1911.02.07 – 1924.06.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Eritrea (Eritrea) (1911.02.07 – 1924.06.15)

Prefects Apostolic of Eritrea (Roman Rite)

Fr. Camillo Francesco Carrara, O.F.M. Cap. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1910 – 1911.02.07)

(see above)

Fr. Michele da Carbonara, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1894 – 1910)

Prefect Apostolic of Eritrea (Eritrea) (1894 – 1910)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up