GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ascoli Satriano

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Cerignola 1819.06.14–1986.09.30

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Ascoli Satriano (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mario Di LietoPermalink
(1957.11.21 – 1986.09.30)

Born:1912.03.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1956.10.28
Died:1988.05.31 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Hirina (1956.08.11 – 1957.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1956.08.11 – 1957.11.21)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1957.11.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Cerignola (Italy) (1957.11.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Cerignola–Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1987.04.16)

Bishop Donato PafundiPermalink
(1946.06.22 – 1957.07.18)

Born:1895.02.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1920.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:1946.08.15
Died:1957.07.18 († 62)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1946.06.22 – 1957.07.18)

Bishop of Cerignola (Italy) (1946.06.22 – 1957.07.18)

Bishop Vittorio Consigliere, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1931.09.01 – 1946.03.15)

Born:1883.06.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1906
Consecrated Bishop:1931.11.08
Died:1946.03.15 († 62)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1931.09.01 – 1946.03.15)

Bishop of Cerignola (Italy) (1931.09.01 – 1946.03.15)

Bishop Giovanni SodoPermalink
(1915.02.19 – 1930.07.23)

Born:1862.01.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1884.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1915.06.29
Died:1930.07.23 († 68)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1915.02.19 – 1930.07.23)

Bishop of Cerignola (Italy) (1915.02.19 – 1930.07.23)

Bishop Angelo Struffolini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1901.04.15 – 1914.07.01)

Born:1853.11.08 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1901.04.28
Died:1917.03.30 († 63)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1901.04.15 – 1914.07.01)

Bishop of Cerignola (Italy) (1901.04.15 – 1914.07.01)

Titular Archbishop of Philippi (1914.07.01 – 1917.03.30)

Bishop Domenico Cocchia, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1887.05.23 – 1900.11.18)

Born:1843.07.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1866.01
Consecrated Bishop:1884.11
Died:1900.11.18 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Theveste (1884.08.08 – 1887.05.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Otranto (Italy) (1884.08.08 – 1887.05.23)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1887.05.23 – 1900.11.18)

Bishop of Cerignola (Italy) (1887.05.23 – 1900.11.18)

Bishop Antonio SenaPermalink
(1872.12.23 – 1887.03.20)

Born:1814.03.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1836.10.02
Died:1887.03.20 († 72)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1872.12.23 – 1887.03.20)

Bishop of Cerignola (Italy) (1872.12.23 – 1887.03.20)

Bishop Leonardo Todisco GrandePermalink
(1849.04.20 – 1872.05.13)

Born:1789.11.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1814.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1834.01.26
Died:1872.05.13 († 82)

Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1833.10.04 – 1849.04.20)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1849.04.20 – 1872.05.13)

Bishop of Cerignola (Italy) (1849.04.20 – 1872.05.13)

Bishop Francesco JavaronePermalink
(1832.03.21 – 1849.04.20)

Born:1788.05.16 (Italy)
Died:1854.08.19 († 66)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1832.03.21 – 1849.04.20)

Bishop of Cerignola (Italy) (1832.03.21 – 1849.04.20)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1849.04.20 – 1854.08.19)

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1849.04.20 – 1854.08.19)

Bishop Antonio Maria NappiPermalink
(1818.05.26 – 1830.05.02)

Born:1752.01.22 (Italy)
Died:1830.05.02 († 78)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1818.05.26 – 1830.05.02)

Bishop of Cerignola (Italy) (1819.06.14 – 1830.05.02)

Bishop Emanuele de TomasiisPermalink
(1771.12.16 – 1807.01.05)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1807.01.05

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1771.12.16 – 1807.01.05)

Bishop Giuseppe CampanilePermalink
(1737.12.20 – 1771.10.17)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1771.10.17

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1737.12.20 – 1771.10.17)

Bishop Francesco Antonio de MartinisPermalink
(1728.05.10 – 1737.11)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1737.11

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1728.05.10 – 1737.11)

Bishop Francesco Antonio PunziPermalink
(1685.04.28 – 1728.03.28)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1728.03.28

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1685.04.28 – 1728.03.28)

Bishop Filippo LentiPermalink
(1680.04.29 – 1684.09)

Died:1684.09

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1680.04.29 – 1684.09)

Bishop Felice Via CosentinoPermalink
(1672.11.14 – 1679.12)

Died:1679.12

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1672.11.14 – 1679.12)

Bishop Giacomo Filippo BescapèPermalink
(1657.05.28 – 1672.08.13)

Died:1672.08.13

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1657.05.28 – 1672.08.13)

Bishop Pirro Luigi CastellomataPermalink
(1648.11.23 – 1656.10)

Died:1656.10

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1648.11.23 – 1656.10)

Bishop Michele ReziaPermalink
(1639.08.08 – 1648.04)

Died:1648.04

Bishop of Ston (1609.09.28 – 1614.07.09)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1614.07.09 – 1639.08.08)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1639.08.08 – 1648.04)

Bishop Gregorio BolognettiPermalink
(1630.09.23 – 1639.02.28)

Died:1660

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1630.09.23 – 1639.02.28)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1639.02.28 – 1660)

Bishop Francesco Andrea Gelsomino, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1625.06.09 – 1629.12.08)

Died:1629.12.08

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1625.06.09 – 1629.12.08)

Bishop Francesco Maria de MarraPermalink
(1620.04.29 – 1624)

Died:1624

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1620.04.29 – 1624)

Bishop Ferdinando D’Avila, O.F.M.Permalink
(1594.03.09 – 1620)

Died:1620

Bishop of Retimo–Ario (1592.03.04 – 1594.03.09)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1594.03.09 – 1620)

Bishop Francesco Bonfiglio, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1593.05.31 – 1594)

Died:1594

Minister General of Order of Friars Minor Conventual (Conventual Franciscans) (1590 – 1591)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1593.05.31 – 1594)

Bishop Marco LandoPermalink
(1567.08.22 – 1593)

Died:1593

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1567.08.22 – 1593)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco de GaetaPermalink
(1517.05.18 – 1566.11.10)

Died:1566.11.10

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1517.05.18 – 1566.11.10)

Bishop Giosuè de GaetaPermalink
(1513.05.08 – 1517.05.18)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1480.12.01 – 1509.05.23)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1513.05.08 – 1517.05.18)

Bishop Agapito Giosuè de GaetaPermalink
(1509.07.23 – 1512)

Died:1512

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1509.07.23 – 1512)

Bishop Giosuè de GaetaPermalink
(1480.12.01 – 1509.05.23)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1480.12.01 – 1509.05.23)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1513.05.08 – 1517.05.18)

Bishop Fazio GalleraniPermalink
(1477.11.27 – 1479.08.11)

Died:1479.08.11

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1475 – 1477.11.27)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1477.11.27 – 1479.08.11)

Bishop Francesco Pietro Luca di Gerona, O.P.Permalink
(1469.09.06 – 1477.11.27)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1469.09.06 – 1477.11.27)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1477.11.27 – ? not possessed)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio BoccarelliPermalink
(1458.11.13 – 1469.08.09)

Died:1475

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1458.11.13 – 1469.08.09)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1469.08.09 – 1475)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(1419.05.22 – 1458)

Died:1458

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1419.05.22 – 1458)

Bishop Francesco Pasquarelli, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1397.04.06 – 1419)

Died:1419

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1397.04.06 – 1419)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1376 – 1396)

Died:1396

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1376 – 1396)

Bishop Pietro de PirontiPermalink
(1354.01.29 – 1376)

Died:1376

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1354.01.29 – 1376)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(? – 1353)

Died:1353

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (? – 1353)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(1311.07.03 – 1325?)

Died:1325?

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1311.07.03 – 1325?)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(1311.05.19 – 1311)

Died:1311

Bishop of Massa Lubrense (1296 – 1311.05.19)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1311.05.19 – 1311)

Bishop AngeloPermalink
(1308 – 1311?)

Died:1311?

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1308 – 1311?)

Bishop RuggeroPermalink
(1304? – ?)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1304? – ?)

Bishop BenedettoPermalink
(1274.03.06 – 1293?)

Died:1293?

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1274.03.06 – 1293?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1205? – 1237.11.20)

Died:1237.11.20

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1205? – 1237.11.20)

Bishop GoffredoPermalink
(1189? – 1200.10.26)

Died:1200.10.26

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1189? – 1200.10.26)

Bishop Lupo ProtospataPermalink
(1067.10 – 1102?)

Died:1102?

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1067.10 – 1102?)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up