GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Arles

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

United to: Aix

History


Past Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Arles (Roman Rite)

Blessed Archbishop Jean-Marie du Lau d’AllemansPermalink
(1775.04.24 – 1792.09.02)

Born:1738.10.30 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1775.10.01
Died:1792.09.02 († 53)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) ([1775.02.26] 1775.04.24 – 1792.09.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) (1791 – 1791)

Archbishop Jean-Joseph Chapelle de Saint-Jean de JumilhacPermalink
(1746.09.19 – 1775.02.20)

Born:1706.09.30 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1742.08.12
Died:1775.02.20 († 68)

Bishop of Vannes (France) ([1742.04.02] 1742.07.09 – 1746.09.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) ([1746.04.17] 1746.09.19 – 1775.02.20)

Archbishop Jacques-Bonne Gigault de BellefondsPermalink
(1741.12.20 – 1746.05.02)

Born:1698.05.01 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1736.03.25
Died:1746.07.20 († 48)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) ([1735.10.08] 1736.02.27 – 1741.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) ([1741.08.20] 1741.12.20 – 1746.05.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) ([1746.03.04] 1746.05.02 – 1746.07.20)

Archbishop François de Mailly (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1698.04.07 – 1710.12.01)

Born:1658.03.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1698
Created Cardinal:1719.11.29
Died:1721.09.13 († 63)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1698.04.07 – 1710.12.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1710.12.01 – 1721.09.13)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1719.11.29 – 1721.09.13)

Archbishop Jean-Baptiste Adhémar de Monteil de GrignanPermalink
(1689.03.09 – 1697.11.11)

Born:1638 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1667.12.11
Died:1697.11.11 († 59)

Titular Archbishop of Claudiopolis (1667.08.03 – 1689.03.09)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Arles (France) ([1667] 1667.08.03 – 1689.03.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1689.03.09 – 1697.11.11)

Archbishop François Adhémar de Monteil de GrignanPermalink
(1645.01.16 – 1689.03.09)

Born:1603.08.27 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1631.09.14
Died:1689.03.09 († 85)

Bishop of Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux (France) ([1630.05.12] 1630.12.16 – 1645.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) ([1644.03.31] 1645.01.16 – 1689.03.09)

Archbishop Jean Jaubert de BarraultPermalink
(1631.05.12 – 1643.07.30)

Born:1584 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1611.08.07
Died:1643.07.30 († 59)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1605 – 1630)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) ([1630.07.20] 1631.05.12 – 1643.07.30)

Archbishop Gaspard du LaurensPermalink
(1603 – 1630)

Born:1567.09.14 (France)
Died:1630 († 63)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1603 – 1630)

Archbishop Orazio MontanoPermalink
(1599.02.22 – 1603.09.11)

Born:1535
Died:1603.09.11 († 68)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1591.03.20 – 1599.02.22)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1591.03.20 – 1599.02.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1599.02.22 – 1603.09.11)

Archbishop Silvio de Sainte-CroixPermalink
(1574 – 1598)

Died:1598

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1574 – 1598)

Cardinal Prospero SantacrocePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1566.06.17 – 1574)

Cardinal Ippolito d’Este (Hillpolyte d’Este-Ferrare)Permalink
(1562 – 1566)

Ab insomni non custodita dracone

Born:1509.08.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1538.12.20
Revealed as Cardinal:1539.03.05
Consecrated Bishop:1550?
Died:1572.12.02 († 63)

Apostolic Administrator of Milano (Italy) (1519.05.20 – 1550.03.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Lyon (France) (1539.10.29 – 1551.05.11)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (1539.11.10 – 1564.10.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Tréguier (France) (1542.04.26 – 1544)

Apostolic Administrator of Autun (France) (1547.01.23 – 1550.06.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Novara (Italy) (1550.03.19 – 1551.11.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Narbonne (France) (1550.06.27 – 1551.04.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1551.04.22 – 1563.10.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Milano (Italy) (1555 – 1555.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1562 – 1566)

Commendatory Abbot of Order of the Canons Regular of Prémontré (Norbertines, Premonstratensians) (1562 – 1572.12.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Lyon (France) (1562.04.24 – 1564.07.14)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1563 – 1567)

Apostolic Administrator of Narbonne (France) (1563.10.08 – 1572.12.02)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1564.10.08 – 1564.12.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title (1564.12.08 – 1565.04.13)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Nuova (1565.04.13 – 1572.12.02)

Archbishop Antoine d’AlbonPermalink
(1561 – 1562)

A cruce victoria

Born:1521 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1561
Died:1574.09.24 († 53)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1561 – 1562)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1564.07.14 – 1573)

Cardinal Robert de LenoncourtPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1560.02.07 – 1561.02.04)

Archbishop Jacques du BroullatPermalink
(1551 – 1560)

Born:1515? (Germany)
Died:1575 († 60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1551 – 1560)

Archbishop Jean FerrierPermalink
(1521 – 1550)

Died:1550

Coadjutor Archbishop of Arles (France) (1517 – 1521)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1521 – 1550)

Archbishop Jean Ferrier (Juan Ferrer)Permalink
(1499.07.26 – 1521.01.01)

Died:1521.01.01

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1498.12.03 – 1499.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1499.07.26 – 1521.01.01)

Archbishop Nicolas de CiboPermalink
(1489.04.24 – 1499.07)

Died:1499.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1485.10.19 – 1489.04.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1489.04.24 – 1499.07)

Archbishop Eustache de LévisPermalink
(1475 – 1489.04.22)

Died:1489.04.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1475 – 1489.04.22)

Cardinal Philippe de LévisPermalink
(1463.03.24 – 1475.11.04)

Born:1435.11.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1473.05.07
Died:1475.11.04 († 40)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1454.03.29 – 1463.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1463.03.24 – 1475.11.04)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1473.05.17 – 1475.11.04)

Pseudocardinal Pierre de Foix, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1450.09.25 – 1463.03.24)

Blessed Cardinal Louis Aleman, C.R.S.J.Permalink
(1423.12.03 – 1440.04.11)

Born:1390 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1418.11.20
Created Cardinal:1426.05.24
Resigned as Cardinal:1440.04.11
Reinstated as Cardinal:1449.12.19
Died:1450.10.16 († 60)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) ([1418.06.22] 1419.05.17 – 1423.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1423.12.03 [1424.05.16] – 1440.04.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1426.05.27 – 1440.04.11)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1427 – 1431)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1449.12.19 – 1450.10.16)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1449.12.19 – 1450.10.16)

Fr. Paul de Sade (later Bishop)Permalink
(1410.11.13 – 1410 not possessed)

Died:1433.02.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1410.11.13 – 1410 not possessed)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1418 – 1420)

Pseudocardinal Jean Allarmet de BrognyPermalink
(1410 – 1412.12.03)

Born:1342 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1382?
Created Cardinal:1385.07.12
Died:1426.02.16 († 84)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1382.08.11 – 1385.07.12)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1385.07.12 – 1405.06.13)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1391 – 1417)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1404.05 – 1405.06.13)

Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1405.06.13 – 1426.02.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1410 – 1412.12.03)

Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1417 – 1421)

Apostolic Administrator of Genève (Switzerland) (1423.12.03 – 1426.02.16)

Archbishop Artaud de MélanPermalink
(1404.12.17 – 1410.11.01)

Died:1410.11.01

Bishop of Grasse (France) (1379.06 – 1382.05.02)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1382.05.02 – 1404.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1404.12.17 – 1410.11.01)

Archbishop Jean de RochechouardPermalink
(1390.10.17 – 1398)

Died:1398

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1358.11.28 – 1361.01.29)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1361.01.29 – 1382.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1382.05.30 – 1390.10.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1390.10.17 – 1398)

Archbishop Raimon d’ArlesPermalink
(1390 – 1390?)

Died:1390?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1390 – 1390?)

Archbishop François de ConziéPermalink
(1388 – 1390)

Died:1432.12.31

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1380 – 1388)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1388 – 1390)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1390 – 1391.09.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1391.09.19 – 1432.12.31)

Pseudocardinal Pierre de Cros, O.S.B. Clun.Permalink
(1374.08.02 – 1388.01)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1362?
Created Cardinal:1383.12.23
Died:1388.11.16

Bishop of Saint-Papoul ([1361] 1362.07.27 – 1370.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1370.06.08 – 1374.08.02)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1371.06.20 – 1388.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1374.08.02 – 1388.01)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1383.12.23 – 1388.11.16)

Patriarch Guilherme Audibert de la GardePermalink
(1361.06.16 – 1374)

Died:1374

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1341.10.01 – 1347)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1349.07.27 – 1361.06.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1361.06.16 – 1374)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1371 – 1374)

Archbishop Étienne de la GardePermalink
(1351.01.08 – 1361.05.19)

Born: (France)
Died:1361.05.19

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1344.12.22 – 1348.05.17)

Bishop of Saintes (France) (1348.05.17 – 1351.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1351.01.08 – 1361.05.19)

Archbishop Étienne AldebrandPermalink
(1348.08.14 – 1350.12.22)

Died:1360.03.15

Bishop of Montecassino (Italy) (1343.03.14 – 1346.02.13)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1346.02.13 – 1348.08.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1348.08.14 – 1350.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1350.12.22 – 1360.03.15)

Archbishop Jean de CardonnePermalink
(1341.09.27 – 1348.11.23)

Died:1348.11.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1341.09.27 – 1348.11.23)

Archbishop Gasbert de VallePermalink
(1323.08.26 – 1341.10.02)

Died:1347.01.01

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1319.09.12 – 1323.08.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1323.08.26 – 1341.10.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1341.10.02 – 1347.01.01)

Archbishop Gaillard SaumatePermalink
(1318 – 1323)

Died:1323

Bishop of Riez (France) (1317 – 1317)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1317 – 1318)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1318 – 1323)

Archbishop Gaillard de FaugèresPermalink
(1311 – 1317)

Died:1328.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1311 – 1317)

Archbishop-Bishop of Angoulême (France) (1317 – 1328.06)

Archbishop Arnaud de Falguières (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1308.01.30 – 1310.12.19)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1308?
Created Cardinal:1310.12.19
Died:1317.09.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1308.01.30 – 1310.12.19)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1310.12.19 – 1317.09.12)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1312 – 1317.09.12)

Archbishop Pierre de FerrièresPermalink
(1303 – 1307)

Bishop of Lectoure (France) (1296? – 1301)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1301 – 1303)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1303 – 1307)

Archbishop Rostaing de la CaprePermalink
(1286.08.05 – 1303.08.22)

Died:1303.08.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1286.08.05 – 1303.08.22)

Archbishop Bertrand AmalricPermalink
(1281 – 1286.03.31)

Died:1286.03.31

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1281 – 1286.03.31)

Archbishop Bernard de Languissel (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1273 – 1281.04.12)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1273?
Created Cardinal:1281.04.12
Died:1291.09.19

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1273 – 1281.04.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1281.04.12 – 1291.09.19)

Archbishop Bertrand de Saint-Martin, O.S.B. Clun. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1266.10.11 – 1273.06.03)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1248?
Created Cardinal:1273.06.03
Died:1275.03.28

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1248 – 1264.03.05)

Bishop of Avignon (France) (1264.03.05 – 1266.10.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1266.10.11 – 1273.06.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1273.06.03 – 1275.03.28)

Archbishop FlorentPermalink
(1262.11.28 – 1266.06.29)

Died:1266.06.29

Bishop of Saint-Jean-d’Acre (Israel) (1257.04 – 1262.11.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1262.11.28 – 1266.06.29)

Archbishop Bertran MalferratPermalink
(1258.11.25 – 1262.05.25)

Died:1262.05.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1258.11.25 – 1262.05.25)

Archbishop Jean des Baux (Baussan)Permalink
(1233 – 1258)

Died:1258.11.24

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1223 – 1232)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1233 – 1258)

Archbishop Hugues BéroardPermalink
(1218.03.27 – 1232.11.18)

Died:1232.11.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1218.03.27 – 1232.11.18)

Archbishop HuguesPermalink
(1217.03.28 – 1217.08.29)

Died:1217.08.29

Bishop of Gap (France) (1215 – 1217.03.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1217.03.28 – 1217.08.29)

Archbishop Michel de MourièsPermalink
(1202.08 – 1217.07.21)

Born:1150 (France)
Died:1217.07.21 († 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1202.08 – 1217.07.21)

Archbishop Imbert d’EyguièresPermalink
(1191.10.09 – 1202.07.20)

Born:1130?
Died:1202.07.20 († 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1191.10.09 – 1202.07.20)

Archbishop Pierre IsnardPermalink
(1183 – 1190.11)

Died:1190.11

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1168 – 1183)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1183 – 1190.11)

Archbishop Raimon de BollènePermalink
(1163 – 1182.06.22)

Died:1182.06.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1163 – 1182.06.22)

Archbishop Raimond de MontredonPermalink
(1142 – 1160.04.16)

Died:1160.04.16

Bishop of Agde (France) (1130 – 1142)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1142 – 1160.04.16)

Archbishop Guillaume MongePermalink
(1138 – 1142.01.01)

Died:1142.01.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1138 – 1142.01.01)

Archbishop Bernard GarinPermalink
(1129.08 – 1138.03.02)

Died:1138.03.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1129.08 – 1138.03.02)

Archbishop Atton de BruniquelPermalink
(1115 – 1129.03.06)

Died:1129.03.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1115 – 1129.03.06)

Archbishop Gibelin de Sabran (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1080 – 1107.12)

Born:1045?
Consecrated Bishop:1080
Died:1112.04.06 († 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1080 – 1107.12)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1108 – 1112.04.06)

Archbishop Aicard d’ArlesPermalink
(1070 – 1080)

Born:1045?
Died:1113 († 68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1070 – 1080)

Archbishop Raimbaud de ReillannePermalink
(1030.05 – 1069.02.18)

Born:990
Died:1069.02.18 († 79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1030.05 – 1069.02.18)

Archbishop Pons de MarignanePermalink
(1022 – 1029)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1022 – 1029)

Archbishop AnnoPermalink
(981 – 994.04)

Died:994.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (981 – 994.04)

Archbishop IthierPermalink
(963.05 – 981)

Died:981

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (963.05 – 981)

Archbishop Manasse d’ArlesPermalink
(920 – 962.11.17)

Died:962.11.17

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (918 – 935)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (920 – 962.11.17)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (932 – 957)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (935 – 946)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (948.10.15 – 948)

Archbishop Hilaire d’ArlesPermalink
(430 – 449.05.05)

Born:401 (France)
Died:449.05.05 († 48)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (430 – 449.05.05)

Archbishop Honorat d’ArlesPermalink
(427 – 430.01.16)

Died:430.01.16

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (427 – 430.01.16)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up