GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Aquino

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Pontecorvo 1725.06.25–1986.09.30, with Sora 1818.06.27–1986.09.30

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Aquino (Roman Rite)

Bishop Lorenzo Chiarinelli (83)Bishop Lorenzo Chiarinelli (83)Permalink
(1983.01.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop emeritus of Viterbo (Italy)

In claritate liber in caritate servus

Born:1935.03.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:1983.02.27

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1983.01.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1983.01.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1983.01.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Sora–Aquino–Pontecorvo (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1993.03.27)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1993.03.27 – 1997.06.30)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1997.06.30 – 2010.12.11)

Bishop Carlo Minchiatti (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1971.05.29 – 1982.08.06)

Born:1915.12.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1939.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1969.11.09
Died:1996.04.11 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Vartana (1969.08.30 – 1971.05.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1969.08.30 – 1971.05.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1969.08.30 – 1971.05.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1969.08.30 – 1971.05.29)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1971.05.29 – 1982.08.06)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1971.05.29 – 1982.08.06)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1971.05.29 – 1982.08.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1982.08.06 – 1991.11.25)

Bishop Biagio MustoPermalink
(1952.04.19 – 1971.04.09)

Born:1905.07.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1929.02.23
Consecrated Bishop:1951.04.22
Died:1971.04.09 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Bassiana (1951.02.07 – 1952.04.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1951.02.07 – 1952.04.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1951.02.07 – 1952.04.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1951.02.07 – 1952.04.19)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1952.04.19 – 1971.04.09)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1952.04.19 – 1971.04.09)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1952.04.19 – 1971.04.09)

Bishop Michele FontevecchiaPermalink
(1936.06.15 – 1952.04.19)

Born:1886.05.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1936.08.15
Died:1959.01.16 († 72)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1936.06.15 – 1952.04.19)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1936.06.15 – 1952.04.19)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1936.06.15 – 1952.04.19)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1952.04.19 – 1959.01.16)

Bishop Agostino Mancinelli (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1933.12.05 – 1936.04.15)

Born:1882.07.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1931.09.06
Died:1962.01.01 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Nazianzus (1931.06.30 – 1933.12.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1931.06.30 – 1933.12.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1931.06.30 – 1933.12.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1931.06.30 – 1933.12.05)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1933.12.05 – 1936.04.15)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1933.12.05 – 1936.04.15)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1933.12.05 – 1936.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1936.04.15 – 1962.01.01)

Bishop Antonio Maria JannottaPermalink
(1900.12.17 – 1933.12.05)

Born:1847.08.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1871.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1900.12.23
Died:1933.12.05 († 86)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1900.12.17 – 1933.12.05)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1900.12.17 – 1933.12.05)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1900.12.17 – 1933.12.05)

Bishop Luciano Bucci, O.F.M.Permalink
(1899.12.14 – 1900.10.14)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1900.10.14

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1899.12.14 – 1900.10.14)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1899.12.14 – 1900.10.14)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1899.12.14 – 1900.10.14)

Bishop Raffaele Sirolli (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1887.03.14 – 1899.12.14)

Born:1841.04.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1863.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1887.03.19
Died:1903.04.20 († 62)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1887.03.14 – 1899.12.14)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1887.03.14 – 1899.12.14)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1887.03.14 – 1899.12.14)

Titular Archbishop of Iconium (1899.12.14 – 1903.04.20)

Bishop Ignazio Persico (德斯馬曾), O.F.M. Cap. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1879.03.26 – 1887.03.14)

Born:1823.01.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1846.01.24
Consecrated Bishop:1854.06.04
Created Cardinal:1893.01.16
Died:1895.12.07 († 72)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Bombay (India) (1854.03.08 – 1856.12.19)

Titular Bishop of Gratianopolis (1854.03.08 – 1870.03.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Lhassa 拉薩 (China) (1856.12.19 – 1860)

Bishop of Savannah (USA) (1870.03.20 – 1874.06.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1874.06.20 – 1879.03.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1874.06.20 – 1879.03.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1874.06.20 – 1879.03.26)

Titular Bishop of Bolina (1874.06.23 – 1879.03.26)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1879.03.26 – 1887.03.14)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1879.03.26 – 1887.03.14)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1879.03.26 – 1887.03.14)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1887.03.14 – 1893.01.16)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1891.06.13 – 1893.05.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1893.01.19 – 1895.12.07)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Indulgences and Sacred Relics (1893.05.30 – 1895.12.07)

Bishop Paolo de NiquesaPermalink
(1871.10.27 – 1879.03.25)

Died:1879.03.25

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1879.03.25)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1879.03.25)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1879.03.25)

Bishop Giuseppe MontieriPermalink
(1838.09.13 – 1862.11.12)

Born:1798.11.19 (Italy)
Died:1862.11.12 († 63)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1838.09.13 – 1862.11.12)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1838.09.13 – 1862.11.12)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1838.09.13 – 1862.11.12)

Bishop Giuseppe Mazzetti, O. Carm. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1836.07.11 – 1838.02.05)

Born:1778.12.02 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1836.07.16
Died:1850.07.14 († 71)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1836.07.11 – 1838.02.05)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1836.07.11 – 1838.02.15)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1836.07.11 – 1838.02.15)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Trachea (1838.02.15 – 1850.07.14)

Bishop Andrea LucibelloPermalink
(1819.03.29 – 1836.07.25)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1819.03.29 – 1836.07.25)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1819.03.29 – 1836.07.25)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1819.03.29 – 1836.07.25)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria De MellisPermalink
(1798.01.29 – 1814)

Died:1814

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1798.01.29 – 1814)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1798.01.29 – 1814)

Bishop Antonio SicilianiPermalink
(1792.02.27 – 1795.02.16)

Died:1795.02.16

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1795.02.16)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1795.02.16)

Bishop Giacinto SardiPermalink
(1751.07.05 – 1786.09.25)

Died:1786.09.25

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1751.07.05 – 1786.09.25)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1751.07.05 – 1786.09.25)

Bishop Francesco Antonio SpadeaPermalink
(1742.01.22 – 1751)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1742.01.22 – 1751)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1742.01.22 – 1751)

Archbishop Giuseppe De CarolisPermalink
(1699.09.04 – 1742.01.05)

Born:1652.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1699.10.11
Died:1742.01.05 († 89)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1699.09.04 – 1742.01.05)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1725.06.25 – 1742.01.05)

Titular Archbishop of Tianæ (1725.07.13 – 1742.01.05)

Bishop Giuseppe FerrariPermalink
(1690.04.17 – 1699.05.11)

Died:1699.05.11

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1690.04.17 – 1699.05.11)

Bishop Marcello FilonardiPermalink
(1655.10.11 – 1689.05)

Died:1689.05

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1655.10.11 – 1689.05)

Bishop Francesco Antonio DepacePermalink
(1646.12.13 – 1655)

Died:1655

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1646.12.13 – 1655)

Bishop Angelo Maldachini, O.P.Permalink
(1645.05.15 – 1646.11.19)

Died:1677.06.22

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1645.05.15 – 1646.11.19)

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1646.11.19 – 1677.06.22)

Bishop Alessandro FilonardiPermalink
(1615.05.18 – 1645.01.21)

Died:1645.01.21

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1615.05.18 – 1645.01.21)

Cardinal Filippo FilonardiPermalink
(1608.11.24 – 1615.05.18)

Born:1582 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1608.12.21
Created Cardinal:1611.08.17
Died:1622.09.29 († 40)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1608.11.24 – 1615.05.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1614.07.09 – 1622.09.29)

Bishop Flaminio FilonardiPermalink
(1579.11.13 – 1608.09.12)

Died:1608.09.12

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1579.11.13 – 1608.09.12)

Bishop Giovanni Luigi GuariniPermalink
(1579.03.03 – 1579.11)

Died:1579.11

Coadjutor Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (? – 1579.03.03)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1579.03.03 – 1579.11)

Bishop Adriano FusconePermalink
(1552.10.22 – 1579)

Died:1579

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1552.10.22 – 1579)

Bishop Galeazzo FlorimontePermalink
(1543 – 1552)

Born:1478.04.27
Died:1567 († 89)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1543 – 1552)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1552 – 1566)

Bishop Innico D’Avalos, O.S.B. Oliv.Permalink
(1528.09.04 – 1543)

Died:1543

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1528.09.04 – 1543)

Bishop of Giffoni (Italy) (1531.03.06 – 1531.09)

Bishop Antonio De CorragoPermalink
(1525.04.07 – 1528)

Died:1528

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1525.04.07 – 1528)

Bishop Mario MaffeiPermalink
(1516.11.05 – 1524.09.09)

Died:1537.06.24

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1516.11.05 – 1524.09.09)

Bishop of Cavaillon (1524.09.09 – 1537.06.24)

Bishop Giacomo GherardiPermalink
(1513 – 1516.09)

Died:1516.09

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1513 – 1516.09)

Bishop Battista del BufaloPermalink
(1495.11.13 – 1513)

Died:1513

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1495.11.13 – 1513)

Cardinal Bernardino LunatiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1495.07.10 – 1495.11.13)

Bishop SalvatorePermalink
(1485 – 1495)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1485 – 1495)

Bishop Roberto Caracciolo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1475.10.25 – 1484.02.22)

Born:1425 (Italy)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1475.10.25 – 1484.02.22)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1484.02.22 – 1485.07.18)

Bishop AntonioPermalink
(1452.08.19 – 1475)

Died:1475

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1452.08.19 – 1475)

Bishop Luca AlberiniPermalink
(1430.10.16 – 1452.08.01)

Died:1452.08.01

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1430.10.16 – 1452.08.01)

Bishop Francesco De Tedallinis, O.F.M.Permalink
(1424.06.28 – 1430)

Died:1430

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1424.06.28 – 1430)

Bishop Giacomo Del CampoloPermalink
(1420 – 1424.06.28)

Died:1424.11.11

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1420 – 1424.06.28)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1424.06.28 – 1424.11.11)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1399.08.30 – 1420)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1375 – 1384)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1399.08.30 – 1420)

Bishop Giacomo d’AntiochiaPermalink
(1387.02.13 – 1399.08.13)

Died:1420

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1387.02.13 – 1399.08.13)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1399.08.13 – 1420)

Bishop Antonio Arcioni (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1384 – 1387.02.06)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1380?
Created Cardinal:1405.06.12
Died:1405.07.21

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1384 – 1387.02.06)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1387.02.06 – 1390.10.10)

Bishop of Arezzo (Italy) (1390.10.10 – 1391)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1399 – 1405.06.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1405.06.12 – 1405.07.21)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1375 – 1384)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1375 – 1384)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1399.08.30 – 1420)

Bishop AntonioPermalink
(1360 – 1375)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1360 – 1375)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1354.10.15 – 1360)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1354.10.15 – 1360)

Bishop Tommaso da Boiano, O.F.M.Permalink
(1349.03.30 – 1354)

Died:1354

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1349.03.30 – 1354)

Bishop Giacomo FalconieriPermalink
(1342.07.16 – 1348.11.10)

Died:1349?

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1342.07.16 – 1348.11.10)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1348.11.10 – 1349?)

Bishop Leonardo AmmavamengoPermalink
(1313.10.08 – 1340)

Died:1340

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1313.10.08 – 1340)

Bishop TommasoPermalink
(1309.06.20 – 1313)

Died:1313

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1309.06.20 – 1313)

Bishop Lamberto, O.F.M.Permalink
(1297 – 1309)

Died:1309

Bishop of Krk (Croatia) (1290 – 1297)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1297 – 1309)

Bishop Guglielmo MastiniPermalink
(1295.03.28 – 1297)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1285.07.21 – 1295.03.28)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1295.03.28 – 1297)

Bishop Giovanni, O.S.B.Permalink
(1281 – 1294)

Died:1294

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1281 – 1294)

Bishop Pietro da Sant’EliaPermalink
(1251.02.26 – 1271.09.21)

Died:1271.09.21

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1251.02.26 – 1271.09.21)

Bishop LandoPermalink
(1237 – 1239)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1237 – 1239)

Bishop Gregorio, O.S.B. Vall.Permalink
(1194 – 1225)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1194 – 1225)

Bishop Goffredo, O.S.B.Permalink
(1192 – 1192)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1192 – 1192)

Bishop Rainaldo, O.S.B.Permalink
(1157 – 1192)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1157 – 1192)

Bishop GuarinoPermalink
(1136 – 1148)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1136 – 1148)

Bishop AzoPermalink
(1118 – 1136)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1118 – 1136)

Bishop MansonePermalink
(1109 – 1116)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1109 – 1116)

Bishop IngilbertoPermalink
(1101 – 1108)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1101 – 1108)

Bishop Lando, O.S.B.Permalink
(1076 – ?)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1076 – ?)

Bishop LeonePermalink
(1073 – 1076)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1073 – 1076)

Bishop Martino, O.S.B.Permalink
(1060 – 1072)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1060 – 1072)

Bishop AngeloPermalink
(1049 – 1059)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1049 – 1059)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up