GCatholic.org


Map

Patriarchal See of

Aquileia

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Patriarchal See

Suppressed

History

  • 300: Established as Diocese of Aquileia / Aquilegien(sis) (Latin) / Aquileien(sis) (Latin)
  • 560: Promoted as Patriarchal See of Aquileia / Aquilegien(sis) (Latin) / Aquileien(sis) (Latin)
  • 570: Lost territory to establish Patriarchal See of Grado
  • 740: Gained territory from the suppressed Diocese of Zuglio
  • 1461.12.06: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Ljubljana
  • 1751.07.06: Suppressed (to establish Metropolitan Archdiocese of Gorizia and Metropolitan Archdiocese of Udine)
  • 1968: Lost territory to establish Titular Metropolitan See of Aquileia

Past Ordinaries

Patriarchs of Aquileia (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Daniele Delfino
(1734.08.24 – 1751.07.06)

Born:1686.01.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1734.09.05
Created Cardinal:1747.04.10
Died:1762.03.13 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Aureliopolis (1714.12.06 – 1734.08.24)

Coadjutor Bishop of Aquileia (Italy) (1714.12.06 – 1734.08.24)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1734.08.24 – 1751.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1747.11.20 – 1758.07.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Udine (Italy) (1751.07.06 – 1762.03.13)

Patriarch ad personam (1751.07.06 – 1762.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1758.07.19 – 1762.03.13)

Patriarch Dionisio Delfino
(1699.07.19 – 1734.08.13)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1698.05.04
Died:1734.08.13

Coadjutor Bishop of Aquileia (Italy) (1698.02.08 – 1699.07.19)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1699.07.19 – 1734.08.13)

Cardinal Giovanni Delfino
(1657.12.29 – 1699.07.19)

Born:1617.04.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1656
Created Cardinal:1667.03.07
Died:1699.07.19 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Thagaste (1656.06.23 – 1657.12.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Aquileia (Italy) (1656.06.23 – 1657.12.29)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1657.12.29 – 1699.07.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Salvatore in Lauro (1667.07.18 – 1670.05.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vito, Modesto e Crescenzia pro hac vice Title (1670.05.19 – 1699.07.19)

Patriarch Hieronymus Gradenigo
(1656.02.22 – 1657.12.29)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1657.12.29

Titular Archbishop of Madauros (1645.04.25 – 1654.07.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Aquileia (Italy) (1645.04.25 – 1656.02.22)

Titular Archbishop of Famagosta (1654.07.06 – 1656.02.22)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1656.02.22 – 1657.12.29)

Patriarch Marco Gradenigo
(1629.09.25 – 1656.02.16)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1656.02.16

Coadjutor Bishop of Aquileia (Italy) (1629.09.22 – 1629.09.25)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1629.09.25 – 1656.02.16)

Patriarch Augostino Gradenigo
(1628.01.27 – 1629.09.25)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1629.09.25

Bishop of Belluno (Italy) (1610.03.29 – 1627.03.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Aquileia (Italy) (1627.03.20 – 1628.01.27)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1628.01.27 – 1629.09.25)

Patriarch Antonio Grimani
(1622.12.22 – 1628.01.26)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1628.01.26

Coadjutor Bishop of Aquileia (Italy) (1618.05.22 – 1622.12.22)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1622.12.22 – 1628.01.26)

Patriarch Ermolaio Barbaro
(1616 – 1622.12.22)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1622.12.22

Coadjutor Bishop of Aquileia (Italy) (1596.02.12 – 1616)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1616 – 1622.12.22)

Patriarch Francesco Barbaro
(1593.10.03 – 1616.04)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1616.04

Coadjutor Bishop of Aquileia (Italy) (1585.10.07 – 1593.10.03)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1593.10.03 – 1616.04)

Patriarch Giovanni Grimani
(1585.11.11 – 1593.10.03)

Born:1501 (Italy)
Died:1593.10.03 († 92)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1540 – 1545)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1545 – 1550)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1585.11.11 – 1593.10.03)

Patriarch Aloisio Giustiniani
(1574.07.14 – 1585)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1574.07.14 – 1585)

Patriarch Daniele Barbaro
(1550.12.16 – 1574.04.13)

Born:1514.02.08 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1550
Created Cardinal in pectore:1561.02.26
Revealed as Cardinal:1571
Died:1574.04.13 († 60)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1550.12.16 – 1574.04.13)

Patriarch Giovanni Grimani
(1545 – 1550)

Born:1501 (Italy)
Died:1593.10.03 († 92)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1540 – 1545)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1545 – 1550)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1585.11.11 – 1593.10.03)

Cardinal Marino Grimani
(1535.09.17 – 1545.01.23)

Born:1489? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1527.05.03
Died:1546.09.28 († 57)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1508.08.16 – 1517.01.19)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1517.01.19 – 1529.04.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1528.02.07 – 1539.08.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Ceneda (Italy) (1531.12.18 – 1540.02.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Concordia (Italy) (1533.07 – 1537)

Apostolic Administrator of Città di Castello (Italy) (1534.04.19 – 1539.03.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1534.11.13 – 1534.11.20)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1535.09.17 – 1545.01.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1539.08.04 – 1541.03.13)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1541.03.13 – 1543.09.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1543.09.24 – 1546.09.28)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1543.09.24 – 1546.09.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Ceneda (Italy) (1545.01.23 – 1546.09.28)

Titular Patriarch of Constantinople (1545.03.23 – 1546.09.28)

Patriarch Marco Grimani
(1529.04.16 – 1533)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1544

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1529.04.16 – 1533)

Cardinal Pompeo Colonna
(Apostolic Administrator 1525.07.03 – 1532)

Cardinal Marino Grimani
(1517.01.19 – 1529.04.16)

Born:1489? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1527.05.03
Died:1546.09.28 († 57)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1508.08.16 – 1517.01.19)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1517.01.19 – 1529.04.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1528.02.07 – 1539.08.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Ceneda (Italy) (1531.12.18 – 1540.02.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Concordia (Italy) (1533.07 – 1537)

Apostolic Administrator of Città di Castello (Italy) (1534.04.19 – 1539.03.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1534.11.13 – 1534.11.20)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1535.09.17 – 1545.01.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1539.08.04 – 1541.03.13)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1541.03.13 – 1543.09.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1543.09.24 – 1546.09.28)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1543.09.24 – 1546.09.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Ceneda (Italy) (1545.01.23 – 1546.09.28)

Titular Patriarch of Constantinople (1545.03.23 – 1546.09.28)

Cardinal Domenico Grimani
(1498.02.13 – 1517.01.19)

Born:1461.02.19 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1493.09.20
Ordained Priest:1498.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:
Died:1523.08.27 († 62)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola fra le Immagini pro illa vice Deaconry (1493.09.23 – 1498.03.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Nicosia (1495.07.03 – 1495.09.04)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) ([1497.09.13] 1498.02.13 – 1517.01.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Nicola fra le Immagini (1498.03.28 – 1503.12.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1503.12.25 – 1508.09.22)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1508 – 1508.09.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1508.09.22 – 1509.06.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco in commendum (1508.09.22 – 1523.08.27)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1509.06.03 – 1511.01.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1511.01.20 – 1523.08.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Urbino (Italy) (1514.05.29 – 1523.07.17)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1517 – 1520)

Patriarch Niccolò Donati
(1493.11.04 – 1497.09.03)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1497.09.03

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1493.11.04 – 1497.09.03)

Patriarch Ermolaio Barbaro
(1491.03.07 – 1493)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1498?

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1491.03.07 – 1493)

Cardinal Marco Barbo
(1465.04.27 – 1491.03.06)

Born:1420 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1467.09.18
Revealed as Cardinal:1467.09.19
Died:1491.03.06 († 71)

Bishop of Treviso (Italy) (1455.11.14 – 1464.09.17)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1464.09.17 – 1470)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1465.04.27 – 1491.03.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1467.10.02 – 1478.11.06)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1478.01.09 – 1479.01.08)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1478.11.06 – 1491.03.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco in commendum (1478.11.06 – 1491.03.02)

Pseudocardinal Aleksander Mazowiecki
(1440.10.02 – 1444.06.02)

Born:1400 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1440.10.02
Died:1444.06.02 († 44)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) ([1423.10.20] 1424.03.24 – 1444.06.02)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1440.10.02 – 1444.06.02)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1440.10.02 – 1444.06.02)

Cardinal Ludovico Scarampi-Mezzarota Trevisano
(1439.12.18 – 1465.03.22)

Born:1401.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1435?
Created Cardinal:1440.07.01
Died:1465.03.22 († 63)

Bishop of Traù (1435.10.24 – 1437.08.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1437.08.06 – 1439.12.18)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1439.12.18 – 1465.03.22)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1440 – 1465.03.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1440.07.01 – 1465.01.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Bologna (Italy) (1443.05.09 – 1444)

Apostolic Administrator of Cava (Italy) (1444.09.03 – 1465.03.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1465.01.07 – 1465.03.22)

Patriarch Ludovico di Teck
(1412.07.06 – 1435)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1412.07.06 – 1435)

Pseudocardinal Antonio Panciera
(1402.02.27 – 1419.07.10)

Born:1350 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1411.06.06
Died:1431.07.03 († 81)

Bishop of Concordia (Italy) (1392 – 1402.02.27)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1402.02.27 – 1419.07.10)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1411.06.06 [1412.03.04] – 1431.07.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Satriano (1419.06.24 – 1420.12.23)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1427.09 – 1431.03.14)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1428 – 1431)

Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1431.03.14 – 1431.07.03)

Patriarch Antonio Caetani (later Cardinal)
(1395.01.27 – 1402.02.02)

Born:1360 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1402.02.27
Died:1412.01.11 († 52)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1395.01.27 – 1402.02.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1402.02.27 – 1405.06.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1405.06.12 – 1409.07.02)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1405.07 – 1412.01.11)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1405.07 – 1412.01.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Fiesole (Italy) (1409.07.02 – 1411)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1409.07.02 – 1412.01.11)

Patriarch Giovanni Sobieslaw di Moravia
(1387 – 1394)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1387 – 1394)

Cardinal Philippe d’Alençon de Valois
(1381 – 1387)

Born:1338 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1378.09.18
Died:1397.08.16 († 59)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1356.06.08 [1357.03.24] – 1359.06.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1359.06.03 [1362.05.09] – 1375.08.27)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem (1375.08.27 – 1378.09.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Auch (France) (1375.08.27 – 1379)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1378.09.18 – 1380.06.04)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1380.06.04 – 1388)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere in commendum (1380.06.04 – 1397.08.16)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1381 – 1387)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1388 – 1397.08.16)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1394.02 – 1397.08.16)

Patriarch Marquard von Randeck
(1365.08.23 – 1381.01.03)

Born:1296
Died:1381.01.03 († 85)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1348.05.30 – 1365.08.23)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1365.08.23 – 1381.01.03)

Patriarch Ludovico della Torre
(1359.05.10 – 1365)

Bishop of Corone (1357.05.17 – 1359.05.10)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1359.05.10 – 1365)

Patriarch Nicola di Lussemburgo
(1350 – 1358)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1350 – 1358)

Patriarch Bertrando di San Genesio
(1334.07.04 – 1350.06.06)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1334.07.04 – 1350.06.06)

Patriarch Pagano della Torre
(1319 – 1332)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1319 – 1332)

Patriarch Cassono della Torre
(1316.12.31 – 1318.08.20)

Died:1318.08.20

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1308.02.12 – 1316.12.31)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1316.12.31 – 1318.08.20)

Patriarch Ottobuono di Razzi
(1302 – 1315)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1302 – 1315)

Patriarch Pietro Gerra
(1299 – 1301)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1267 – 1278.08.02)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1278.08.02 – 1286.07.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1286.07.22 – 1296)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1296 – 1298)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1296 – 1299)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1299 – 1301)

Patriarch Raimondo della Torre
(1273.12.30 – 1299.02.23)

Died:1299.02.23

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1261 – 1273.12.30)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1273.12.30 – 1299.02.23)

Patriarch Filippo di Carinzia
(1269 – 1273)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1269 – 1273)

Patriarch Gregorio di Montelongo
(1251 – 1269)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1251 – 1269)

Patriarch Bertoldo di Andechs-Merania
(1218 – 1251.05.23)

Born:1180
Died:1251.05.23 († 71)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1207 – 1218)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1218 – 1251.05.23)

Patriarch Volfrago di Leibrechtskirchen (Wolfger di Erla)
(1204.06.24 – 1218)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1191.03.11 – 1204.06.24)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1204.06.24 – 1218)

Patriarch Pellegrino
(1195 – 1204)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1195 – 1204)

Patriarch Goffredo
(1182 – 1194)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1182 – 1194)

Patriarch Ulrico di Treven
(1161 – 1181)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1161 – 1181)

Patriarch Pellegrino di Ortenbourg
(1130 – 1161)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1130 – 1161)

Patriarch Gerardo
(1122 – 1128)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1122 – 1128)

Patriarch Ulrico di Eppenstein
(1086 – 1121)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1086 – 1121)

Patriarch Federico di Moravia
(1084 – 1085)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1084 – 1085)

Patriarch Enrico
(1077 – 1084)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1077 – 1084)

Patriarch Sigeardo di Beilstein
(1068 – 1077)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1068 – 1077)

Patriarch Ravengerio
(1063 – 1068)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1063 – 1068)

Patriarch Gotebaldo
(1049 – 1063)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1049 – 1063)

Patriarch Eberardo
(1045 – 1049)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1045 – 1049)

Patriarch Poppone
(1019 – 1045)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1019 – 1045)

Patriarch Giovanni di Ravenna
(984 – 1017)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (984 – 1017)

Patriarch Rodoaldo
(963 – 984)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (963 – 984)

Patriarch Engelfredo
(944 – 963)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (944 – 963)

Patriarch Lupo
(932 – 944)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (932 – 944)

Patriarch Orso
(928 – 931)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (928 – 931)

Patriarch Leone
(922 – 927)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (922 – 927)

Patriarch Federico
(901 – 922)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (901 – 922)

Former Prelates


© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up