GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ampurias

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Civita 1506.06.05—1986.09.30

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Ampurias (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pietro Meloni (83)Bishop Pietro Meloni (83)Permalink
(1983.06.09 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop emeritus of Nuoro (Italy)

Gaudium et spes

Born:1935.08.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1983.09.10

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1983.06.09 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Civita–Tempio (Italy) (1983.06.09 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Tempio–Ampurias (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1992.04.16)

Bishop of Nuoro (Italy) (1992.04.16 – 2011.04.21)

Bishop Carlo UrruPermalink
(1971.03.07 – 1982.04.21)

Born:1915.12.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1942.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1971.03.28
Died:2002.02.02 († 86)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1971.03.07 – 1982.04.21)

Bishop of Civita–Tempio (Italy) (1971.03.07 – 1982.04.21)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1982.04.21 – 1991.02.07)

Bishop Giovanni Melis FoisPermalink
(1963.05.25 – 1970.11.07)

Born:1916.10.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1939.08.13
Consecrated Bishop:1963.07.28
Died:2009.09.03 († 92)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1963.05.25 – 1970.11.07)

Bishop of Civita–Tempio (Italy) (1963.05.25 – 1970.11.07)

Bishop of Nuoro (Italy) (1970.11.07 – 1992.04.16)

Bishop Mario GhigaPermalink
(1961.02.10 – 1963.03.31)

Born:1902.08.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1926.11.07
Consecrated Bishop:1961.04.25
Died:1963.03.31 († 60)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1961.02.10 – 1963.03.31)

Bishop of Civita–Tempio (Italy) (1961.02.10 – 1963.03.31)

Bishop Carlo Re, I.M.C.Permalink
(1951.12.29 – 1961.02.10)

Born:1893.09.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1920.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1932.05.29
Died:1978.08.12 († 84)

Vicar Apostolic of Nyeri (Kenya) (1931.12.14 – 1947)

Titular Bishop of Hadrumetum (1931.12.14 – 1951.12.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Meru (Kenya) (1932 – 1936.09.16)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1951.12.29 – 1961.02.10)

Bishop of Civita–Tempio (Italy) (1951.12.29 – 1961.02.10)

Titular Bishop of Aspona (1961.02.10 – 1978.08.12)

Bishop Albino MoreraPermalink
(1922.12.14 – 1950.12.09)

Born:1871.12.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1896.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1923.01.06
Died:1952.03.20 († 80)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1922.12.14 – 1950.12.09)

Bishop of Civita–Tempio (Italy) (1922.12.14 – 1950.12.09)

Titular Bishop of Gurza (1950.12.09 – 1952.03.20)

Bishop Giovanni Maria Sanna, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1914.12.14 – 1922.05.12)

Born:1873.11.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1896.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1915.02.02
Died:1956.10.07 († 82)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1914.12.14 – 1922.05.12)

Bishop of Civita–Tempio (Italy) (1914.12.14 – 1922.05.12)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1922.05.12 – 1953.04.15)

Bishop of Irsina (Italy) (1922.05.12 – 1953.04.15)

Titular Bishop of Eucarpia (1953.04.15 – 1956.10.07)

Bishop Antonio Maria ContiniPermalink
(1893.01.16 – 1914)

Bishop of Ogliastra (Italy) (1882.09.26 – 1893.01.16)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1914)

Bishop of Civita–Tempio (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1914)

Bishop Paolo PinnaPermalink
(1887.05.23 – 1892.11.17)

Born:1813.09.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1838.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1882.08.27
Died:1892.11.17 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Europus (1882.07.03 – 1887.05.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1882.07.03 – 1887.05.23)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1887.05.23 – 1892.11.17)

Bishop of Civita–Tempio (Italy) (1887.05.23 – 1892.11.17)

Bishop Filippo CampusPermalink
(1871.11.24 – 1887)

Died:1887

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1871.11.24 – 1887)

Bishop of Civita–Tempio (Italy) (1871.11.24 – 1887)

Bishop Diego CapecePermalink
(1833.04.15 – 1855.08)

Died:1855.08

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1833.04.15 – 1855.08)

Bishop of Civita–Tempio (Italy) (1833.04.15 – 1855.08)

Bishop Stanislao MossaPermalink
(1823 – 1827.04.09)

Died:1827.04.09

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1823 – 1827.04.09)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1823 – 1827.04.09)

Bishop Giuseppe Stanislao ParadisiPermalink
(1807.09.18 – 1819.03.29)

Died:1822

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1807.09.18 – 1819.03.29)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1807.09.18 – 1819.03.29)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1819.03.29 – 1822)

Bishop of Terralba (Italy) (1819.03.29 – 1822)

Bishop Michele PesPermalink
(1785.02.14 – 1804)

Died:1804

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1785.02.14 – 1804)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1785.02.14 – 1804)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio Arras MinutiliPermalink
(1779 – 1784)

Died:1784

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1779 – 1784)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1779 – 1784)

Bishop Francesco Ignazio GuisoPermalink
(1772 – 1778)

Died:1778

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1772 – 1778)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1772 – 1778)

Bishop Pietro Paolo CartaPermalink
(1764 – 1771)

Died:1771

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1764 – 1771)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1764 – 1771)

Bishop Salvator Angelo CadelloPermalink
(1741.07.05 – 1764)

Died:1764

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1741.07.05 – 1764)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1741.07.05 – 1764)

Bishop Vincenzo Giovanni Vico Torrellas (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1737.09.30 – 1741.07.03)

Died:1744

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1737.09.30 – 1741.07.03)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1737.09.30 – 1741.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1741.07.03 – 1744)

Bishop Giovanni Leonardo SannaPermalink
(1736.09.26 – 1737.09.30)

Died:1741.10

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1736.09.26 – 1737.09.30)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1736.09.26 – 1737.09.30)

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1737.09.30 – 1741.10)

Bishop Angelo Galcerin, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1727.05.17 – 1735)

Died:1735

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1727.05.17 – 1735)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1727.05.17 – 1735)

Bishop Diego Serafino Posulo, O.P.Permalink
(1702.12.11 – 1718)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1702.12.11 – 1718)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1702.12.11 – 1718)

Bishop Michele VillaPermalink
(1688.11.19 – 1700)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1688.11.19 – 1700)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1688.11.19 – 1700)

Bishop Francesco SamperoPermalink
(1685.10.01 – 1688)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1685.10.01 – 1688)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1685.10.01 – 1688)

Bishop Giuseppe Acorrà (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1679.09.25 – 1685.04.30)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1679.09.25 – 1685.04.30)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1679.09.25 – 1685.04.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1685.04.30 – 1702)

Bishop Juan Bautista Sorribas, O. Carm.Permalink
(1673.09.25 – 1679)

Died:1679

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1673.09.25 – 1679)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1673.09.25 – 1679)

Bishop José Sanchis i Ferrandis, O. de M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1672.02.22 – 1673)

Died:1694.03.26

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1672.02.22 – 1673)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1672.02.22 – 1673)

Bishop of Segorbe (Spain) (1673 – 1680.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1680.02.28 – 1694.03.26)

Bishop Pedro de Alagó y de Cardona (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1669.08.05 – 1672.01.15)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1669.08.05 – 1672.01.15)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1669.08.05 – 1672.01.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1672.01.15 – 1684)

Archbishop-Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1684 – 1701)

Bishop Lorenzo SamperoPermalink
(1656.08.28 – 1669)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1656.08.28 – 1669)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1656.08.28 – 1669)

Bishop Gaspare Litago (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1652.04.29 – 1656.07.26)

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1645.04.24 – 1652.04.29)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1652.04.29 – 1656.07.26)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1652.04.29 – 1656.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1656.07.26 – 1657)

Bishop Gavino Manca FigoPermalink
(1644.10.17 – 1652)

Died:1652

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1644.10.17 – 1652)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1644.10.17 – 1652)

Bishop Andrea Manca (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1633 – 1644.07.13)

Died:1652

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1633 – 1644.07.13)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1633 – 1644.07.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1644.07.13 – 1652)

Bishop Giovanni de la BrondaPermalink
(1622 – 1633)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1622 – 1633)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1622 – 1633)

Bishop Diego Passamar (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1613 – 1622.06.13)

Died:1644

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1613 – 1622.06.13)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1613 – 1622.06.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1622.06.13 – 1644)

Bishop Felipe MarimónPermalink
(1606.06.02 – 1613.01.17)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1606.06.02 – 1613.01.17)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1606.06.02 – 1613.01.17)

Bishop Giovanni SannaPermalink
(1586 – 1606)

Died:1606

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1586 – 1606)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1586 – 1606)

Bishop Miguel Rubio, O. Cist.Permalink
(1579.06.26 – 1586)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1579.06.26 – 1586)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1579.06.26 – 1586)

Bishop Gaspare Vincenzo Novella (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1575.09.18 – 1578.10.06)

Died:1586.08.24

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1575.09.18 – 1578.10.06)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1575.09.18 – 1578.10.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1578.10.06 – 1586.08.24)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1578.10.06 – 1586.08.24)

Bishop Pedro Narro, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1572.07.30 – 1574.10.22)

Died:1577

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1572.07.30 – 1574.10.22)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1572.07.30 – 1574.10.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1574.10.22 – 1577)

Bishop Francisco TomásPermalink
(1558.05.23 – 1572)

Died:1572

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1558.05.23 – 1572)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1558.05.23 – 1572)

Bishop Luis de Casas, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1545.05.22 – ?)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1545.05.22 – ?)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1545.05.22 – ?)

Bishop Giorgio ArteaPermalink
(1538 – 1545)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1538 – 1545)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1538 – 1545)

Bishop Luis González, O.F.M.Permalink
(1513.06.08 – 1538)

Died:1538

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1513.06.08 – 1538)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1513.06.08 – 1538)

Bishop Francesco MannoPermalink
(1493.11.27 – 1511)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1493.11.27 – 1511)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (1506.06.05 – 1511)

Bishop Diego de Nava, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1486.10.02 – 1493)

Died:1493

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1486.10.02 – 1493)

Bishop Ludovico di Giovanni, O.F.M.Permalink
(1480.08.20 – 1486)

Died:1486

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1480.08.20 – 1486)

Bishop Nicola de CampoPermalink
(1458.10.27 – 1479)

Died:1479

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1458.10.27 – 1479)

Bishop Antonio de AlcaláPermalink
(1457.05.16 – 1457?)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1457.05.16 – 1457?)

Bishop Gileto EsuPermalink
(1449.10.01 – 1455)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1449.10.01 – 1455)

Bishop Gonario GadulesePermalink
(1448.09.23 – 1449)

Died:1449

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1448.09.23 – 1449)

Bishop SisinnioPermalink
(1443.07.05 – 1448.10.23)

Died:1466

Bishop of Sulci (1442.11.19 – 1443.07.05)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1443.07.05 – 1448.10.23)

Bishop of Bisarcio (1448.10.23 – 1466)

Bishop GavinoPermalink
(1428 – 1443)

Died:1443

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1428 – 1443)

Bishop Tommaso di BobbioPermalink
(1413 – 1428)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1413 – 1428)

Bishop Pietro Benedetto di GiovanniPermalink
(1401 – 1413)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1401 – 1413)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1395 – 1401)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1395 – 1401)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1401 – 1411)

Bishop Egidio da MurelloPermalink
(1393 – ?)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1393 – ?)

Bishop MarcoPermalink
(1386 – 1386)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1386 – 1386)

Bishop NicolaPermalink
(1386 – ?)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1386 – ?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1379 – 1387)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1379 – 1387)

Bishop Pietro di San Martino, O.F.M.Permalink
(1365 – 1386?)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1365 – 1386?)

Bishop Bertrando, O.P.Permalink
(1355 – 1365.09.12)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1355 – 1365.09.12)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1365.09.12 – 1368?)

Bishop ArduinoPermalink
(1353 – 1355)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1353 – 1355)

Bishop Raimondo, O.P.Permalink
(1349 – 1351.06.10)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1349 – 1351.06.10)

Bishop MatteoPermalink
(1348? – ?)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1348? – ?)

Bishop Bernardino Rossi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1344.06.14 – ?)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1344.06.14 – ?)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(1332 – 1333)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1332 – 1333)

Bishop Lorenzo da Viterbo, O.P.Permalink
(1329 – 1344)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1329 – 1344)

Bishop of Civitate (1330 – 1340?)

Bishop Bartolomeo de MalaguePermalink
(1301.03.10 – 1332)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1301.03.10 – 1332)

Bishop GonarioPermalink
(1283? – 1300?)

Died:1300?

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1283? – 1300?)

Bishop SummachioPermalink
(1278? – ?)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1278? – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1269? – ?)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1269? – ?)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1255? – ?)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1255? – ?)

Bishop GennadioPermalink
(1231? – ?)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1231? – ?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1205? – ?)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1205? – ?)

Archbishop Comita de MartisPermalink
(1170? – 1179?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1146? – 1170?)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1170? – 1179?)

Bishop GilitoPermalink
(1149? – 1154?)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1149? – 1154?)

Bishop NicolaPermalink
(1106 – 1120)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1106 – 1120)

Bishop BonoPermalink
(1100? – 1106?)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1100? – 1106?)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up