GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Amelia

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Narni and Terni 1983.09.13–1986.09.30

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Amelia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Franco GualdriniPermalink
(1983.09.14 – 1986.09.30)

Born:1923.06.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.03.01
Consecrated Bishop:1983.10.22
Died:2010.03.22 († 86)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1983.09.14 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Narni (Italy) (1983.09.14 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1983.09.14 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Terni–Narni–Amelia (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 2000.03.04)

Archbishop Bartolomeo Santo QuadriPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1973.02.10 – 1983.09.13)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Dal PràPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1966 – 1973.02.10)

Bishop Vincenzo LojaliPermalink
(1938.08.17 – 1966.03.14)

Born:1894.09.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1923.11.22
Consecrated Bishop:1938.10.02
Died:1966.03.14 († 71)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1938.08.17 – 1966.03.14)

Bishop Francesco Maria Berti, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1907.08.31 – 1938.07.01)

Born:1868.01.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1890.08
Consecrated Bishop:1907.10.20
Died:1944.02.22 († 76)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1907.08.31 – 1938.07.01)

Titular Bishop of Sebaste in Palæstina (1938.07.01 – 1944.02.22)

Bishop Vincenzo Giuseppe VeneriPermalink
(1893.01.16 – 1906.03.18)

Born:1840.01.17 (Italy)
Died:1906.03.18 († 66)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1906.03.18)

Bishop Eugenio ClariPermalink
(1882.09.25 – 1893.01.19)

Born:1836.09.09 (Italy)
Died:1899.03.09 († 62)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1882.09.25 – 1893.01.19)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1893.01.19 – 1899.03.09)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1893.01.19 – 1899.03.09)

Bishop Eusebio Magner, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1881.05.13 – 1882.09.25)

Died:1884.08.15

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1881.05.13 – 1882.09.25)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1882.09.25 – 1884.08.15)

Bishop Nicola PacePermalink
(1855.09.28 – 1881.05.06)

Born:1810.01.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1833.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1855.10.14
Died:1888.12.25 († 78)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1855.09.28 – 1881.05.06)

Titular Bishop of Eumenia (1881.05.12 – 1888.12.25)

Bishop Salvatore ValentiniPermalink
(1851.02.17 – 1855.08.02)

Died:1855.08.02

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1851.02.17 – 1855.08.02)

Bishop Mariano Brasca BartocciPermalink
(1836.07.11 – 1850.11.12)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1836.07.11 – 1850.11.12)

Bishop Vincenzo MaciotiPermalink
(1828.06.23 – 1836.02.01)

Died:1840.08.05

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1828.06.23 – 1836.02.01)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1836.02.01 – 1840.08.05)

Bishop Fortunato Maria PinchettiPermalink
(1806.03.31 – 1827.12.17)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1806.03.31 – 1827.12.17)

Bishop Francesco Maria GazzoliPermalink
(1800.08.11 – 1805.09.22)

Died:1848

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1795.09.22 – 1800.08.11)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1800.08.11 – 1805.09.22)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1805.09.22 – 1848)

Bishop Carlo FabiPermalink
(1785.09.26 – 1798.03.31)

Died:1798.03.31

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1785.09.26 – 1798.03.31)

Bishop Francesco Angelo JacoboniPermalink
(1775.12.18 – 1785.08.30)

Died:1785.08.30

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1775.12.18 – 1785.08.30)

Bishop Tommaso Struzzieri, C.P.Permalink
(1770.09.10 – 1775.12.18)

Born:1706.03.30
Ordained Priest:1729
Consecrated Bishop:1764.12
Died:1780.01.21 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Tium (1764.10.12 – 1770.09.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1764.10.12 – 1770.09.10)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1770.09.10 – 1775.12.18)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1775.12.18 – 1780.01.21)

Bishop Giacomo Filippo ConsoliPermalink
(1743.12.02 – 1770.07)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1728.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1741.11.30
Died:1770.07

Titular Bishop of Germanicopolis (1741.11.27 – 1743.12.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Acquapendente (1741.12.09 – 1743.12.02)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1743.12.02 – 1770.07)

Bishop Giovan Battista RenzoliPermalink
(1721.07.16 – 1743.09)

Died:1743.09

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1721.07.16 – 1743.09)

Bishop Giuseppe CrispinoPermalink
(1690.11.13 – 1721.05.12)

Died:1721.05.12

Bishop of Bisceglie (Italy) (1685.09.10 – 1690.11.13)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1690.11.13 – 1721.05.12)

Bishop Giovan Battista AnticiPermalink
(1685.04.09 – 1690.07.17)

Died:1690.07.17

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1685.04.09 – 1690.07.17)

Bishop Giuseppe Sallustio FadulfiPermalink
(1679.11.27 – 1685.01.15)

Died:1699.01.06

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1679.11.27 – 1685.01.15)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1685.01.15 – 1699.01.06)

Bishop Gaudenzio PoliPermalink
(1643.02.23 – 1679.05.28)

Died:1679.05.28

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1643.02.23 – 1679.05.28)

Bishop Torquato PerottiPermalink
(1633.06.20 – 1642.09)

Died:1642.09

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1633.06.20 – 1642.09)

Bishop Domenico PichiPermalink
(1623.11.20 – 1633.05.04)

Died:1633.05.04

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1623.11.20 – 1633.05.04)

Cardinal Francesco Cennini de’ SalamandriPermalink
(1612.10.01 – 1623.10.02)

Lædit non læditur

Born:1566.11.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1591
Consecrated Bishop:1612
Created Cardinal:1621.01.11
Died:1645.10.02 († 78)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1612.10.01 – 1623.10.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (1618.07.17 – 1621.01)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1618.12.17 – 1621.01.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1621.04.19 – 1641.02.25)

Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1623.10.02 – 1641.02.25)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1641.02.25 – 1645.03.06)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1644.09 – 1645.10.02)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1645.03.06 – 1645.10.02)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1645.03.06 – 1645.10.02)

Bishop Antonio Maria FranceschiniPermalink
(1611.03.18 – 1612.08.25)

Died:1612.08.25

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1611.03.18 – 1612.08.25)

Bishop Antonio Maria GrazianiPermalink
(1592.02.17 – 1611.04.01)

Died:1611.04.01

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1592.02.17 – 1611.04.01)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio LazzariPermalink
(1572.06.09 – 1591.05.28)

Died:1591.05.28

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1572.06.09 – 1591.05.28)

Bishop Bartolomeo Ferratini (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1562.10.09 – 1571)

Born:1534 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1562
Created Cardinal:1606.09.11
Died:1606.11.01 († 72)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1562.10.09 – 1571)

President of Sacred Congregation of the Reverend Basilica of St. Peter (1580 – 1606.11.01)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1606.09.11 – 1606.11.01)

Bishop Baldo FerratiniPermalink
(1558.11.28 – 1562)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1534.08.20 – 1558.11.28)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1558.11.28 – 1562)

Bishop Giovanni Domenico MoriconiPermalink
(1523 – 1558)

Coadjutor Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (? – 1523)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1523 – 1558)

Bishop Giustiniano MoriconiPermalink
(1504.08.26 – 1523)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1504.08.26 – 1523)

Bishop Cesare NacciPermalink
(1484.03.31 – 1504)

Died:1504

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1484.03.31 – 1504)

Bishop Ruggero MandosiPermalink
(1444.11.06 – 1484)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1444.11.06 – 1484)

Bishop Ugolino Nacci, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1443.01.14 – 1444)

Died:1444

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1443.01.14 – 1444)

Bishop Filippo VentorelliPermalink
(1426.04.10 – 1442.12.18)

Died:1442.12.18

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1426.04.10 – 1442.12.18)

Bishop Andrea Moriconi, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1410.06.16 – ?)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1410.06.16 – ?)

Bishop Stefano BordoniPermalink
(1392.12.03 – 1399?)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1392.12.03 – 1399?)

Bishop Corrado de Cloaco (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1390.08.23 – 1392.12.05)

Bishop of Sulci (1387 – 1390.08.23)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1390.08.23 – 1392.12.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1392.12.05 – 1396.09.13)

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1396.09.13 – ?)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(1373.02.21 – 1389.02.04)

Died:1406

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1373.02.21 – 1389.02.04)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1389.02.04 – 1406)

Bishop Gerardo Roberti, O.F.M.Permalink
(1363.11.13 – ?)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1363.11.13 – ?)

Bishop Manno TornibelliPermalink
(1328.09.06 – 1363)

Died:1363

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1328.09.06 – 1363)

Bishop Giovanni Grocei di ToccoPermalink
(1327.05.04 – 1328.09.06)

Died:1348

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1327.05.04 – 1328.09.06)

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1328.09.06 – 1348)

Bishop Alemanno de GalganoPermalink
(1322.01.08 – 1327.03.20)

Died:1330

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1322.01.08 – 1327.03.20)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1327.03.20 – 1330)

Bishop MichelePermalink
(1321.07.24 – 1321)

Died:1321

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1321.07.24 – 1321)

Bishop Mauro, O.S.B.Permalink
(1286.08.23 – 1300)

Died:1300

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1286.08.23 – 1300)

Bishop Bartolomeo da Benevento, O.P.Permalink
(1264.02.18 – 1280)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1264.02.18 – 1280)

Bishop GualtieroPermalink
(1255.01.26 – 1264.01.25)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1255.01.26 – 1264.01.25)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1264.01.25 – ?)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1264.01.25 – ?)

Cardinal MauroPermalink
(1218 – 1225)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1207
Consecrated Bishop:1218?
Died:1225

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1207 – 1225)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1218 – 1225)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up