Map

Diocese of

Alexandria–Cornwall

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Suppressed

Patron Saint: Immaculate Heart of Mary (moveable), Saint Jean de Brébeuf, Saint Isaac Jogues and companions (September 26)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: April 11 (1999), September 12 (1976) (co-cathedral)

Website: Link

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Alexandria–Cornwall (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Terrence Thomas Prendergast, S.J. (78)Archbishop Terrence Thomas Prendergast, S.J. (78)Permalink
(2018.04.27 – 2020.05.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Ottawa–Cornwall (Canada)

In nomine Jesu

Born:1944.02.19 (Montréal, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1972.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1995.04.25

Titular Bishop of Slebte (1995.02.22 – 1998.06.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toronto (Canada) (1995.02.22 – 1998.06.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Halifax (Canada) (1998.06.30 – 2007.05.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Yarmouth (Canada) (2002.01.24 – 2007.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ottawa (Canada) (2007.05.14 – 2020.05.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Alexandria–Cornwall (Canada) (2016.01.14 – 2018.04.27)

Bishop of Alexandria–Cornwall (Canada) (2018.04.27 – 2020.05.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ottawa–Cornwall (Canada) (2020.05.06 – 2020.12.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Hearst–Moosonee (Canada) (2020.11.30 – 2022.06.24)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Terrence Thomas Prendergast, S.J. (78)Archbishop Terrence Thomas Prendergast, S.J. (78)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2016.01.14 – 2018.04.27)

Archbishop Marcel Damphousse (59)Bishop Marcel Damphousse (59) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2012.06.28 – 2015.11.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ottawa–Cornwall (Canada)

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1963.03.19 (Saint-Joseph, MB, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1991.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2012.09.02

Bishop of Alexandria–Cornwall (Canada) (2012.06.28 – 2015.11.12)

Bishop of Sault Sainte Marie (Canada) (2015.11.12 – 2020.05.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Ottawa–Cornwall (Canada) (2020.05.06 – 2020.12.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ottawa–Cornwall (Canada) (2020.12.04 – ...)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Paul-André Durocher (68)Bishop Paul-André Durocher (68) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2002.04.27 – 2011.10.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gatineau (Canada)

Canta et ambula

Born:1954.05.28 (Windsor, ON, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1982.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1997.03.14

Titular Bishop of Ausuaga (1997.01.20 – 2002.04.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sault Sainte Marie (Canada) (1997.01.20 – 2002.04.27)

Bishop of Alexandria–Cornwall (Canada) (2002.04.27 – 2011.10.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gatineau (Canada) (2011.10.12 – ...)

Vice-President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2011.10.18 – 2013.09.25)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2013.09.25 – 2015.09.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Mont-Laurier (Canada) (2019.07.10 – 2020.06.01)

Bishop Eugène Philippe LaRocquePermalink
(1976.09.17 – 2002.04.27)

Christus Petra illa

Born:1927.03.27 (Windsor, ON, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1952.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1974.09.03
Died:2018.12.16 (Windsor, ON, Canada † 91)

Bishop of Alexandria in Ontario (Canada) (1974.06.24 – 1976.09.17)

Bishop of Alexandria–Cornwall (Canada) (1976.09.17 – 2002.04.27)

Bishops of Alexandria in Ontario (Roman Rite)

Bishop Eugène Philippe LaRocquePermalink
(1974.06.24 – 1976.09.17)

(see above)

Bishop Adolphe E. ProulxPermalink
(1967.04.28 – 1974.02.13)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1927.12.12 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1954.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1965.02.24
Died:1987.07.22 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Missua (1965.01.02 – 1967.04.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sault Sainte Marie (Canada) (1965.01.02 – 1967.04.28)

Bishop of Alexandria in Ontario (Canada) (1967.04.28 – 1974.02.13)

Bishop of Hull (Canada) (1974.02.13 – 1982.03.01)

Bishop of Gatineau–Hull (Canada) (1982.03.01 – 1987.07.22)

Bishop Rosario L. BrodeurPermalink
(1941.07.27 – 1966.10.15)

Christus spes mea

Born:1889.10.30 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1916.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1941.06.30
Died:1986.02.07 († 96)

Titular Bishop of Midaëum (1941.05.24 – 1941.07.27)

Coadjutor Bishop of Alexandria in Ontario (Canada) (1941.05.24 – 1941.07.27)

Bishop of Alexandria in Ontario (Canada) (1941.07.27 – 1966.10.15)

Titular Bishop of Maronana (1966.10.15 – 1971.01.20)

Bishop Félix Couturier, O.P.Permalink
(1921.06.28 – 1941.07.27)

Semper felix in Domino

Born:1876.03.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1901.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1919.04.27
Died:1941.07.27 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Myriophytos (1919.04.09 – 1921.06.28)

Bishop of Alexandria in Ontario (Canada) (1921.06.28 – 1941.07.27)

Bishop William Andrew MacdonellPermalink
(1906.03.21 – 1920.11.17)

Pro Deo et ecclesia

Born:1853.11.30 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1881.09.11
Consecrated Bishop:1906.06.24
Died:1920.11.17 († 66)

Bishop of Alexandria in Ontario (Canada) (1906.03.21 – 1920.11.17)

Bishops of Alexandria in America (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alexander MacdonellPermalink
(1890.07.18 – 1905.05.30)

Born:1833.11.01 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1862.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1890.10.28
Died:1905.05.30 († 71)

Bishop of Alexandria in America (Canada) (1890.07.18 – 1905.05.30)

Former Prelates


© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up