GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Alatri

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Alatri (Roman Rite)

Bishop Umberto FlorenzaniPermalink
(1973.12.21 – 1986.09.30)

Born:1919.11.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1942.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1973.03.11
Died:1987.02.23 († 67)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1973.01.27 – 1973.12.21)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1973.12.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1973.12.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Anagni–Alatri (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1987.02.23)

Bishop Vittorio OttavianiPermalink
(1962.12.19 – 1972.11.30)

Born:1915.10.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1938.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1963.02.03
Died:1998.06.20 († 82)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1962.12.19 – 1972.11.30)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1972.11.30 – 1973.11.10)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1973.11.10 – 1977.04.22)

Bishop Edoardo FacchiniPermalink
(1935.05.05 – 1962.10.21)

Born:1886.01.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1911.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1935.06.30
Died:1962.10.21 († 76)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1935.05.05 – 1962.10.21)

Bishop Mario Toccabelli (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1930.09.16 – 1935.04.01)

Born:1889.07.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1912.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1930.10.26
Died:1961.04.14 († 71)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1930.09.16 – 1935.04.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1935.04.01 – 1961.04.14)

Bishop Antonio Torrini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1918.12.23 – 1928.06.15)

Born:1878.08.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1901.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1919.03.19
Died:1973.01.20 († 94)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1918.12.23 – 1928.06.15)

Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (1928.06.15 – 1973.01.20)

Bishop Michele IzziPermalink
(1915.07.01 – 1917.12.31)

Born:1873.02.28 (Italy)
Died:1917.12.31 († 44)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1915.07.01 – 1917.12.31)

Bishop Americo Bevilacqua (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1909.04.29 – 1915.01.22)

Born:1862.11.21 (Italy)
Died:1926.03.20 († 63)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1909.04.29 – 1915.01.22)

Titular Bishop of Rhithymna (1915.01.22 – 1918.02.02)

Titular Archbishop of Scythopolis (1918.02.02 – 1926.03.20)

Bishop Benedetto SpilaPermalink
(1903.04.03 – 1909.04.29)

Born:1846.11.13 (Italy)
Died:1928.09.25 († 81)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1903.04.03 – 1909.04.29)

Titular Bishop of Arethusa (1909.04.29 – 1928.09.25)

Bishop Francesco GiordaniPermalink
(1887.11.25 – 1902)

Born:1832.05.06 (Italy)
Died:1902 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Areopolis (1882.07.03 – 1887.11.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (Italy) (1882.07.03 – 1887.11.25)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1887.11.25 – 1902)

Bishop Pietro SauliniPermalink
(1878.02.28 – 1887)

Born:1825.03.20 (Italy)
Died:1887 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Rhosus (1876.06.26 – 1878.02.28)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1878.02.28 – 1887)

Bishop Gaetano RodilossiPermalink
(1855.03.23 – 1878)

Born:1807 (Italy)
Died:1878 († 71)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1855.03.23 – 1878)

Bishop Raffaele BocciPermalink
(1851.02.17 – 1855)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1851.02.17 – 1855)

Bishop Adriano GiampediPermalink
(1842.01.24 – 1850)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1842.01.24 – 1850)

Bishop Valentino ArmelliniPermalink
(1835 – 1841.12.17)

Died:1841.12.17

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1835 – 1841.12.17)

Bishop Francesco Saverio DomeniconiPermalink
(1818.05.25 – 1835.02.14)

Died:1835.02.14

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1818.05.25 – 1835.02.14)

Bishop Giuseppe Della CasaPermalink
(1802.09.20 – 1818.03.31)

Died:1818.03.31

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1802.09.20 – 1818.03.31)

Bishop Pietro Stefano SperanzaPermalink
(1777.07.28 – 1802.06.26)

Died:1802.06.26

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1777.07.28 – 1802.06.26)

Bishop Nicola GagliardiPermalink
(1764.05.11 – 1777)

Died:1777

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1764.05.11 – 1777)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco CavalliniPermalink
(1744.03.16 – 1764)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1744.03.16 – 1764)

Bishop Ludovico Savageri, C.R.S.Permalink
(1728.06.14 – 1744.01.11)

Born:1682.08.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1705.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1728.06.29
Died:1747 († 65)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1728.06.14 – 1744.01.11)

Titular Bishop of Tempe (1744.06.15 – 1747)

Bishop Giuseppe GuerraPermalink
(1708.04.30 – 1728.06.14)

Died:1728.06.14

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1708.04.30 – 1728.06.14)

Bishop Stefano GhirardelliPermalink
(1683.06 – 1708)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1683.06 – 1708)

Bishop Michelangelo BrancavalerioPermalink
(1648.05.04 – 1683.03.25)

Died:1683.03.25

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1648.05.04 – 1683.03.25)

Bishop Alessandro VittriciPermalink
(1632.09.20 – 1648)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1632.09.20 – 1648)

Bishop Francesco CampanariPermalink
(1620.11.16 – 1632)

Died:1632

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1620.11.16 – 1632)

Bishop Luca Antonio GigliPermalink
(1597.12 – 1620)

Died:1620

Titular Bishop of Paphos (1597.11.17 – 1597.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1597.11.17 – 1597.12)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1597.12 – 1620)

Bishop Bonaventura Furlano, O.F.M.Permalink
(1586 – 1597)

Died:1597

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1586 – 1597)

Bishop Ignazio Danti, O.P.Permalink
(1583 – 1586.10.19)

Born:1536.04 (Italy)
Died:1586.10.19 († 50)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1583 – 1586.10.19)

Bishop Pietro FranchiPermalink
(1574 – 1583)

Died:1583

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1574 – 1583)

Bishop Stefano Bonucci, O.S.M. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1573.01.23 – 1574.10.01)

Born:1521 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1573
Created Cardinal:1587.12.18
Died:1589.01.02 († 68)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1573.01.23 – 1574.10.01)

Bishop of Arezzo (Italy) (1574.10.01 – 1589.01.02)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1587.12.18 – 1589.01.02)

Bishop Camillo PeruscoPermalink
(1561 – 1573)

Died:1573

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1561 – 1573)

Bishop Zaccaria RondaniPermalink
(1545 – 1561)

Died:1561

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1545 – 1561)

Bishop Valerio TartariniPermalink
(1540 – 1545)

Died:1545

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1540 – 1545)

Bishop Bernardino ViscontiPermalink
(1537.10.29 – 1540)

Died:1540

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1537.10.29 – 1540)

Cardinal Agostino SpinolaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1535.05.10 – 1537.10.18)

Cardinal Antonio Maria Ciocchi del MontePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1530.02.04 – 1530.07.01)

Bishop Filippo Lodovico ErcolaniPermalink
(1530 – 1535.05.10)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1528.04.20 – 1530)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1530 – 1535.05.10)

Bishop Filippo Lodovico ErcolaniPermalink
(1528.04.20 – 1530)

(see above)

Cardinal Cristoforo Numai, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1517 – 1528.03.23)

Bishop Graziano Santucci, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1516.11.16 – 1517)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1516.11.16 – 1517)

Bishop Giacomo de SilvestriPermalink
(1493.04.15 – 1516)

Died:1516

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1493.04.15 – 1516)

Bishop Giovanni RossiPermalink
(1486 – 1493)

Died:1493

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1486 – 1493)

Bishop AntonioPermalink
(1479.01.15 – ?)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1479.01.15 – ?)

Bishop TaddeoPermalink
(1462 – ?)

Coadjutor Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (? – 1462)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1462 – ?)

Bishop Tuccio AntonioPermalink
(1457 – 1462)

Died:1462

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1457 – 1462)

Bishop Gian AngeloPermalink
(1428 – 1457)

Died:1457

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1428 – 1457)

Bishop BartolomeoPermalink
(1406.01.13 – 1409?)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1406.01.13 – 1409?)

Bishop Cristoforo da FumonePermalink
(1386 – 1406)

Died:1406

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1386 – 1406)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1381 – 1386)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1381 – 1386)

Bishop Francesco de MeduliPermalink
(1363.06.15 – 1381)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1363.06.15 – 1381)

Bishop AndreaPermalink
(1344 – 1362)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1344 – 1362)

Bishop Paolo GoffrediPermalink
(1312 – 1342)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1312 – 1342)

Bishop NiccolòPermalink
(1299.01.21 – 1306)

Bishop of Mottola (1283 – 1299.01.21)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1299.01.21 – 1306)

Bishop Leonardo, O. Cist.Permalink
(1297.02.22 – 1298.01)

Died:1298.01

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1297.02.22 – 1298.01)

Bishop RinaldoPermalink
(1295.01.03 – 1297)

Died:1297

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1295.01.03 – 1297)

Bishop Leonardo Patrasso de Guerrino (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1290 – 1295.01.03)

Born:1230?
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1300.03.02
Died:1311.12.07 († 81)

Bishop of Modone (1273? – 1297.06.17)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1290 – 1295.01.03)

Bishop of Jesi (Italy) (1295.01.03 – 1297.06.17)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1297.06.17 – 1299.07.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Ostia–Velletri (Italy) (1298.02.25 – 1299.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1299.07.20 – 1300.03.02)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1300.03.02 – 1311.12.07)

Fr. Giacomo Tomassi-Caetani, O.F.M. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1283 – 1290)

Bishop Crescenzio, O.P.Permalink
(1264 – 1282)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1264 – 1282)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1227 – 1264)

Died:1264

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1227 – 1264)

Bishop LeandroPermalink
(1200 – 1222)

Died:1222

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1200 – 1222)

Bishop TaddeoPermalink
(1194 – ?)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1194 – ?)

Bishop LeonePermalink
(1179 – 1192?)

Died:1192?

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1179 – 1192?)

Bishop AdinolfoPermalink
(1152 – 1159)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1152 – 1159)

Bishop MichelePermalink
(1142 – 1149)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1142 – 1149)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1132? – ?)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1132? – ?)

Bishop CrescenzioPermalink
(1100? – ?)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1100? – ?)

Bishop AlbertoPermalink
(1099? – 1108?)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1099? – 1108?)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up