GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Agde

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

United to: Montpellier

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Agde (Roman Rite)

Bishop Charles-François de Rouvroy de Saint SimonPermalink
(1759 – 1794.07.26)

Born:1727.04.05
Died:1794.07.26 († 67)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1759 – 1794.07.26)

Bishop Joseph-François de Cadenet de CharlevalPermalink
(1740 – 1758)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1740 – 1758)

Bishop Claude Louis de La ChâtrePermalink
(1726 – 1740)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1726 – 1740)

Bishop Philibert-Charles de Pas de FeuquièresPermalink
(1702 – 1726)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1702 – 1726)

Bishop Louis FouquetPermalink
(1656 – 1702)

Born:1633.02.04
Died:1702.02.04 († 69)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1656 – 1702)

Bishop François Fouquet (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1643.06.26 – 1656)

Died:1673.10.19

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1637 – 1643.06.26)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1643.06.26 – 1656)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1656 – 1659.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1659.03.17 – 1673.10.19)

Bishop Jean DolcePermalink
(1643.06.13 – 1643.06.26)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1643.06.13 – 1643.06.26)

Bishop of Boulogne (France) (1643.06.26 – 1675)

Bishop Fulcran de BarrèsPermalink
(1629 – 1643)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1629 – 1643)

Bishop Balthazar de Budos de PortesPermalink
(1627.08.30 – 1629.06.24)

Born:1594
Died:1629.06.24 († 35)

Titular Bishop of Augustopolis (1616.10.03 – 1627.08.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Castres (France) (1616.10.03 – 1627.08.30)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1627.08.30 – 1629.06.24)

Bishop Louis de ValoisPermalink
(1612 – 1622)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1612 – 1622)

Bishop Bernard du PuyPermalink
(1578? – 1611?)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1578? – 1611?)

Bishop Pierre de ConquesPermalink
(1578 – 1578)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1578 – 1578)

Bishop Aimery de Saint-SévérinPermalink
(1561 – 1578)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1561 – 1578)

Bishop Gilles BohierPermalink
(1546 – 1561)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1546 – 1561)

Bishop Claude de La GuichePermalink
(1541 – 1546)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1541 – 1546)

Bishop of Mirepoix (France) (1546 – 1553)

Cardinal François Guillaume de Castelnau de Clermont-LodèvePermalink
(1531.05.10 – 1541.03)

Born:1480 (France)
Created Cardinal in pectore:1503.11.29
Revealed as Cardinal:1503.12.04
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1509?
Died:1541.03 († 61)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1501.11.17 – 1502.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1502.06.22 – 1507.07.04)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro (1503.12.06 – 1509.05.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1507.07.04 – 1538.06.14)

Bishop of Senez (1508 – 1509.09.19)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1509 – 1510?)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro in commendum (1509.05.02 – 1511.03.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1509.05.02 – 1523.12.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1511.07.09 – 1514.07.28)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1521.06 – 1523.12.18)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1523.01.11 – 1531.05.10)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1523.12.18 – 1541.03)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1531.05.10 – 1541.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1534.11.20 – 1539.03.24)

Bishop Charles-Antoine de VescPermalink
(1525 – 1531.05.10)

Died:1551

Bishop of Agde (France) (1525 – 1531.05.10)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1531.05.10 – 1536)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1536 – 1551)

Cardinal Niccolò FieschiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1504.11.28 – 1524.06.15)

Bishop Jean de VescPermalink
(1495.02.25 – 1504)

Bishop of Vence (France) (1491.12.02 – 1495.02.25)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1495.02.25 – 1504)

Bishop Niccolò Fieschi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1488.10.22 – 1495.02.15)

Born:1456 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1503.05.31
Revealed as Cardinal:1503.06.02
Died:1524.06.15 († 68)

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1484.09.12 – 1485.10.14)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1485.10.14 – 1486)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1488.10.22 – 1495.02.15)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1495.02.15 – 1511.11.05)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lucia in Septisolio (1503.06.12 – 1506.10.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Agde (France) (1504.11.28 – 1524.06.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1506.10.05 – 1518.02.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Senez (1507 – 1509)

Apostolic Administrator of Embrun (France) (1510.10.12 – 1518.07.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Toulon (France) (1514.01.08 – 1515.07.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1516 – 1517.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Umbriatico (1517 – 1520.09.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Andria (Italy) (1517.01 – 1517.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1518.02.05 – 1521.07.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca in commendum (1518.02.05 – 1524.06.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Toulon (France) (1518.09.03 – 1524.06.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1521.07.24 – 1523.12.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1523.12.18 – 1524.05.20)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1523.12.18 – 1524.05.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1524.05.20 – 1524.06.15)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1524.05.20 – 1524.06.15)

Bishop Jacques MinutoliPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1476.08.17 – 1488?)

Bishop Charles de BeaumontPermalink
(1462 – 1476?)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1462 – 1476?)

Bishop Étienne de Roupt de CambraiPermalink
(1448 – 1460)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1448 – 1460)

Bishop Jean de MontmorinPermalink
(1440 – 1448?)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1440 – 1448?)

Bishop Guillaume CharrierPermalink
(1439.01.09 – 1440)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1438.07.21 – 1439.01.09)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1439.01.09 – 1440)

Archbishop Regnault de Chartres (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1436.04.04 – 1439.01.09)

Bishop Jean TestePermalink
(1426 – 1435)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1426 – 1435)

Bishop Bérenger GuilhotPermalink
(1425 – 1426)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1425 – 1426)

Bishop Philippe de Lévis (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1411 – 1425)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1411 – 1425)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1425 – 1454)

Cardinal Guy de MalesecPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1409 – 1411.03.08)

Bishop Hugues de MontrucPermalink
(1371 – 1408)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1371 – 1408)

Bishop Arnaud Aubert (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1354.02.22 – 1354.11.14)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1354.02.22 – 1354.11.14)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1354.11.14 – 1357)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1357 – 1371)

Bishop Sicard d’Ambres de LautrecPermalink
(1354 – 1371)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1354 – 1371)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1371 – 1383)

Bishop Pierre de Bérail de CessacPermalink
(1342 – 1353)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1342 – 1353)

Bishop Guillaume Hunaud de LantaPermalink
(1337 – 1340?)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1337 – 1340?)

Bishop Bernard GéraudPermalink
(1332 – 1337)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1332 – 1337)

Bishop Raimond du PuyPermalink
(1296 – 1327?)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1296 – 1327?)

Bishop Pierre Bérenger de MontbrunPermalink
(1271 – 1296)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1271 – 1296)

Bishop Pierre Raimond de FabrePermalink
(1243 – 1270)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1243 – 1270)

Bishop ChrétienPermalink
(1242 – 1242)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1242 – 1242)

Bishop Bertrand de Saint-JustPermalink
(1233 – 1241)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1233 – 1241)

Bishop ThédisePermalink
(1215 – 1233)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1215 – 1233)

Fr. Poulverel PierrePermalink
(1214 – 1214 not possessed)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1214 – 1214 not possessed)

Bishop Raimond de MontpellierPermalink
(1192 – 1213)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1192 – 1213)

Bishop Pierre RaimondPermalink
(1176 – 1191)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1176 – 1191)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1165 – 1173)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1165 – 1173)

Bishop AdhémarPermalink
(1153 – 1162)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1153 – 1162)

Bishop PonsPermalink
(1152 – 1153)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1152 – 1153)

Bishop BérengerPermalink
(1149 – 1152)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1149 – 1152)

Bishop ErmengaudPermalink
(1142 – 1149)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1142 – 1149)

Bishop Raimond de Montredon (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1130 – 1142)

Died:1160.04.16

Bishop of Agde (France) (1130 – 1142)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1142 – 1160.04.16)

Bishop AdelbertPermalink
(1123 – 1129)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1123 – 1129)

Bishop Bernard DéodatPermalink
(1098 – 1122)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1098 – 1122)

Bishop BérengerPermalink
(1068 – 1098)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1068 – 1098)

Bishop GontierPermalink
(1050 – 1064)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1050 – 1064)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1043 – ?)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1043 – ?)

Bishop ÉtiennePermalink
(990 – 1034)

Bishop of Agde (France) (990 – 1034)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up