GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Acerno

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: Administered by Salerno 1818.06.27–1986.09.30

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Acerno (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Guerino GrimaldiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1984.10.20 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop Gaetano Pollio (陽霖), P.I.M.E.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1969.02.05 – 1984.10.20)

Archbishop Demetrio MoscatoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1945.01.22 – 1968.10.22)

Archbishop Nicola MonterisiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1929.10.05 – 1944.03.30)

Archbishop Carlo Gregorio Maria Grasso, O.S.B.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1915.04.07 – 1929.03.30)

Archbishop Valerio LasproPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1877.03.20 – 1914.11.22)

Archbishop Domenico GuadalupiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1872.05.06 – 1877.03)

Archbishop Antonio SalomonePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1857.12.20 – 1872.03.11)

Archbishop Marino PagliaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1835.04.06 – 1857.09.05)

Archbishop Michelangelo LupoliPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1831.12.30 – 1834.07.28)

Archbishop Camillo AllevaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1825.12.18 – 1829.10.30)

Archbishop Fortunato PintoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1818.06.27 – 1825.11.20)

Bishop Giuseppe MancusoPermalink
(1797.10.31 – 1807)

Died:1807

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1797.10.31 – 1807)

Bishop Michelangelo Calandrelli, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1792 – 1797)

Died:1797

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1792 – 1797)

Bishop Geronimo de LaurenziPermalink
(1743.09.13 – 1790)

Died:1790

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1743.09.13 – 1790)

Bishop Domenico AnelliPermalink
(1739.02.01 – 1743.05.20)

Died:1756

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1739.02.01 – 1743.05.20)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1743.05.20 – 1756)

Bishop Domenico Antonio MenafraPermalink
(1718.01.24 – 1738)

Died:1738

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1718.01.24 – 1738)

Bishop Nicola VentrigliaPermalink
(1703.03.05 – 1708)

Died:1708

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1703.03.05 – 1708)

Bishop Scipione CarocciPermalink
(1696.12.17 – 1702)

Died:1702

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1696.12.17 – 1702)

Bishop Francesco SifolaPermalink
(1690.05.08 – 1696)

Died:1696

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1690.05.08 – 1696)

Bishop Antonio GlielmoPermalink
(1665.06.15 – 1690)

Died:1690

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1665.06.15 – 1690)

Bishop Camillo RagonaPermalink
(1644.10.23 – 1665.04.03)

Died:1677.08.01

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1644.10.23 – 1665.04.03)

Bishop of Capaccio–Diano (Italy) (1665.04.03 – 1677.08.01)

Bishop Clemente ConfettoPermalink
(1643.04.13 – 1644)

Consecrated Bishop:1623.01.22
Died:1644

Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1623.01.09 – 1630.01.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1623.01.09 – 1630.01.08)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1630.01.08 – 1643.04.13)

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1643.04.13 – 1644)

Bishop Pietro Paolo BonsiPermalink
(1638.04.13 – 1642.05.26)

Died:1657

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1638.04.13 – 1642.05.26)

Bishop of Conversano (Italy) (1642.05.26 – 1657)

Bishop Ludovigo GalbiatiPermalink
(1637 – 1638)

Died:1638

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1637 – 1638)

Bishop Giovanni Serrano, O.F.M.Permalink
(1613.11.20 – 1637)

Died:1637

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1613.11.20 – 1637)

Bishop Francesco SolimenePermalink
(1611.03.14 – 1613)

Died:1613

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1611.03.14 – 1613)

Bishop Paolo Manara, O.P.Permalink
(1604.11.14 – 1611)

Died:1611

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1604.11.14 – 1611)

Bishop Antonio Agellio, C.R.Permalink
(1593.11.24 – 1604)

Died:1604

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1593.11.24 – 1604)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco OreficePermalink
(1581.02.24 – 1593)

Died:1593

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1581.02.24 – 1593)

Bishop Lelio Giordano (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1570 – 1580.11.28)

Died:1581

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1570 – 1580.11.28)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1580.11.28 – 1581)

Bishop Giovanni Maria Valdina, O.P.Permalink
(1566 – 1570)

Died:1570

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1566 – 1570)

Bishop-elect Marcello Cervini (later Pope Marcellus II)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1539.12.10 – 1539.12.19)

Cardinal Francisco de los Ángeles Quiñones, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1539.06.09 – 1539)

Bishop Nicola Angelo OlivieriPermalink
(1539 – 1566)

Died:1566

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1539 – 1566)

Bishop Gerolamo OlivieriPermalink
(1525.06.23 – 1539)

Died:1539

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1525.06.23 – 1539)

Cardinal Pompeo ColonnaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1524.01.18 – 1525.06.23)

Bishop AlemannoPermalink
(1514 – 1514)

Died:1514

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1514 – 1514)

Bishop LucioPermalink
(1514 – 1514)

Died:1514

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1514 – 1514)

Bishop Dalmacio de QueraltPermalink
(1512.08.13 – 1514)

Died:1514

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1512.08.13 – 1514)

Bishop Pietro da ArezzoPermalink
(? – 1511)

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (? – 1511)

Bishop Antonio Bonito, O.F.M.Permalink
(1494.03.19 – 1510)

Died:1510

Bishop of Montemarano (1487.01.26 – 1494.03.19)

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1494.03.19 – 1510)

Bishop Menelao de GennariPermalink
(1487.08.13 – 1493)

Died:1493

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1487.08.13 – 1493)

Bishop Paraclito MalvezziPermalink
(1460.02.13 – 1487)

Died:1487

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1460.02.13 – 1487)

Bishop Nicola SolimenePermalink
(1436.08.27 – 1457)

Died:1459

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1436.08.27 – 1457)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1457 – 1459)

Bishop Antonello SyrracaPermalink
(1415.03.20 – 1436)

Died:1436

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1415.03.20 – 1436)

Bishop Manfredo da AversaPermalink
(1405.07.10 – 1415)

Died:1415

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1405.07.10 – 1415)

Bishop Pacello da Salerno, O.F.M.Permalink
(1396 – 1405)

Died:1405

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1396 – 1405)

Bishop Benedetto Pasquarelli, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1389 – 1396)

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1389 – 1396)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1396 – 1397.04.06)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1397.04.06 – 1399.10.23)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1399.10.23 – ?)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up