GCatholic.org


Changes in Ecclesiastical Circumscriptions

in Uganda

Uganda
DateAscendingChange
1880Apostolic Vicariate of Nyanza was established (from Apostolic Vicariate of Central Africa)
1883Apostolic Vicariate of Nyanza was renamed as Apostolic Vicariate of Victoria-Nyanza
1894.07.13Apostolic Vicariate of Victoria-Nyanza was renamed as Apostolic Vicariate of Northern Victoria-Nyanza (lost territory to establish Apostolic Vicariate of Southern Victoria-Nyanza and Apostolic Vicariate of Upper Nile)
1894.07.13Apostolic Vicariate of Upper Nile was established (from Apostolic Vicariate of Victoria-Nyanza)
1923.06.12Apostolic Prefecture of Equatorial Nile was established (from Apostolic Vicariate of Bahr el-Ghazal)
1933.06.02Apostolic Vicariate of Northern Victoria-Nyanza was renamed as Apostolic Vicariate of Uganda
1934.05.28Apostolic Vicariate of Ruwenzori was established (from Apostolic Vicariate of Uganda)
1934.12.10Apostolic Prefecture of Equatorial Nile was promoted as Apostolic Vicariate of Equatorial Nile
1939.05.25Apostolic Vicariate of Masaka was established (from Apostolic Vicariate of Uganda)
1948.06.10Apostolic Vicariate of Kampala was established (from Apostolic Vicariate of Upper Nile)
1950.12.01Apostolic Vicariate of Equatorial Nile was renamed as Apostolic Vicariate of Gulu
1951.05.10Apostolic Vicariate of Upper Nile was renamed as Apostolic Vicariate of Tororo
1953.03.25Apostolic Vicariate of Gulu was promoted as Diocese of Gulu
1953.03.25Apostolic Vicariate of Kampala was promoted as Diocese of Kampala
1953.03.25Apostolic Vicariate of Masaka was promoted as Diocese of Masaka
1953.03.25Apostolic Vicariate of Ruwenzori was promoted as Diocese of Mbarara
1953.03.25Apostolic Vicariate of Uganda was promoted as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Rubaga
1953.03.25Apostolic Vicariate of Tororo was promoted as Diocese of Tororo
1958.06.23Diocese of Arua was established (from Diocese of Gulu)
1961.02.21Diocese of Fort Portal was established (from Diocese of Mbarara)
1964.01.20Military Vicariate of Uganda was established
1965.03.22Diocese of Moroto was established (from Diocese of Gulu)
1965.08.09Diocese of Hoima was established (from Metropolitan Archdiocese of Rubaga and Diocese of Fort Portal)
1966.02.01Diocese of Kabale was established (from Diocese of Mbarara)
1966.08.05Diocese of Jinja was established (from the suppressed Metropolitan Archdiocese of Rubaga)
1966.08.05Diocese of Kampala was promoted as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Kampala (gained territory from the suppressed Metropolitan Archdiocese of Rubaga)
1966.08.05Metropolitan Archdiocese of Rubaga was suppressed (to Metropolitan Archdiocese of Kampala, and to establish Diocese of Jinja)
1968.07.12Diocese of Lira was established (from Diocese of Gulu)
1980.11.29Diocese of Soroti was established (from Diocese of Tororo)
1981.07.17Diocese of Kiyinda–Mityana was established (from Metropolitan Archdiocese of Kampala)
1986.07.21Military Vicariate of Uganda was promoted as Military Ordinariate of Military Ordinariate of Uganda
1989.03.06Diocese of Kasese was established (from Diocese of Fort Portal)
1991.05.20Diocese of Kotido was established (from Diocese of Moroto)
1996.02.23Diocese of Nebbi was established (from Diocese of Arua)
1996.11.30Diocese of Kasana–Luweero was established (from Metropolitan Archdiocese of Kampala)
1996.11.30Diocese of Lugazi was established (from Metropolitan Archdiocese of Kampala)
1999.01.02Diocese of Gulu was promoted as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Gulu
1999.01.02Diocese of Mbarara was promoted as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Mbarara
1999.01.02Diocese of Tororo was promoted as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Tororo

as of 2020.05.18

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up