GCatholic.org


Changes in Ecclesiastical Circumscriptions

in Pakistan

Pakistan
DateAscendingChange
1880.09.30Apostolic Vicariate of Punjab was established (from Apostolic Vicariate of Agra)
1886.09.01Apostolic Vicariate of Punjab was promoted as Diocese of Lahore
1887.07.06Apostolic Prefecture of Kafiristan e Kashmir was established (from Diocese of Lahore)
1936.12.17Apostolic Prefecture of Multan was established (from Diocese of Lahore)
1939.07.20Apostolic Prefecture of Multan was promoted as Diocese of Multan
1947.07.10Apostolic Prefecture of Kafiristan e Kashmir was promoted as Diocese of Rawalpindi
1948.05.20Diocese of Karachi was established (from Metropolitan Archdiocese of Bombay)
1950.07.15Diocese of Karachi was promoted as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Karachi
1958.04.28Diocese of Hyderabad was established (from Metropolitan Archdiocese of Karachi)
1960.04.13Diocese of Lyallpur was established (from Diocese of Multan)
1977.09.01Diocese of Lyallpur was renamed as Diocese of Faisalabad
1979.06.01Diocese of Rawalpindi was renamed as Diocese of Islamabad–Rawalpindi
1994.04.23Diocese of Lahore was promoted as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Lahore
2001.11.09Apostolic Prefecture of Quetta was established (from Metropolitan Archdiocese of Karachi and Diocese of Hyderabad)
2010.04.29Apostolic Prefecture of Quetta was promoted as Apostolic Vicariate of Quetta

as of 2021.10.27

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up