GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

San Vicente del Caguán

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 38,800 km²

Population: 92,033 Catholics (82.0% of 112,260 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Florencia (←), Neiva (↖), Granada (↗), San José del Guaviare (→), Puerto Leguízamo–Solano (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 14 parishes, 14 missions, 16 priests (6 diocesan, 10 religious), 27 lay religious (13 brothers, 14 sisters), 4 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2013.02.21 – ...):Bishop Francisco Javier Múnera Correa, I.M.C. (62)Bishop Francisco Javier Múnera Correa, I.M.C. (62)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ novæ in Numidia

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of San Vicente del Caguán (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francisco Javier Múnera Correa, I.M.C. (62)Bishop Francisco Javier Múnera Correa, I.M.C. (62)Permalink
(2013.02.21 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of San Vicente del Caguán (Colombia)
Titular Bishop of Aquæ novæ in Numidia

Born:1956.10.21 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1982.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:1999.02.11

Vicar Apostolic of San Vicente–Puerto Leguízamo (Colombia) (1998.11.28 – 2013.02.21)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ novæ in Numidia (1998.11.28 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of San Vicente del Caguán (Colombia) (2013.02.21 – ...)

Vicars Apostolic of San Vicente–Puerto Leguízamo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francisco Javier Múnera Correa, I.M.C. (62)Bishop Francisco Javier Múnera Correa, I.M.C. (62)Permalink
(1998.11.28 – 2013.02.21)

(see above)

Archbishop Luis Augusto Castro Quiroga, I.M.C. (76)Bishop Luis Augusto Castro Quiroga, I.M.C. (76) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1986.10.17 – 1998.02.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tunja (Colombia)

Born:1942.04.08 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1986.11.29

Titular Bishop of Aquæ flaviæ (1986.10.17 – 1998.02.02)

Vicar Apostolic of San Vicente–Puerto Leguízamo (Colombia) (1986.10.17 – 1998.02.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tunja (Colombia) (1998.02.02 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (2005.07.05 – 2008.07.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Duitama–Sogamoso (Colombia) (2012.10.15 – 2015.04.18)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (2014.07.09 – 2017.07.05)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up