GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Vicente

El Salvador El Salvador

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,056 km²

Population: 470,374 Catholics (90.8% of 518,211 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: San Salvador

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Salvador (←), Chalatenango (↖), Santa Rosa de Copán (↑), Santiago de María (↘), Zacatecoluca (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 37 parishes, 70 priests (diocesan), 171 lay religious (171 sisters), 30 seminarians (2015)

Address: Obispado, 2ª Avenida Norte 10, San Vicente, El Salvador

Phone: 2393-0004

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

San Salvador (←), Chalatenango (↖), Santa Rosa de Copán (↑), Santiago de María (↘), Zacatecoluca (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.12.12 – ...):Bishop José Elías Rauda Gutiérrez, O.F.M. (56)Bishop José Elías Rauda Gutiérrez, O.F.M. (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Vicente (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Elías Rauda Gutiérrez, O.F.M. (56)Bishop José Elías Rauda Gutiérrez, O.F.M. (56)Permalink
(2009.12.12 – ...)

Bishop of San Vicente (El Salvador)

Born:1962.07.20 (El Salvador)
Ordained Priest:1989.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:2008.04.19

Titular Bishop of Foratiana (2008.01.25 – 2009.12.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Ana (El Salvador) (2008.01.25 – 2009.12.12)

Bishop of San Vicente (El Salvador) (2009.12.12 – ...)

Archbishop José Luis Escobar Alas (59)Bishop José Luis Escobar Alas (59) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2005.06.04 – 2008.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Salvador (El Salvador)
President of Episcopal Conference of El Salvador
President of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama

Born:1959.03.10 (El Salvador)
Ordained Priest:1982.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2002.03.23

Titular Bishop of Thibica (2002.01.19 – 2005.06.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Vicente (El Salvador) (2002.01.19 – 2005.06.04)

Bishop of San Vicente (El Salvador) (2005.06.04 – 2008.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (2008.12.27 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of El Salvador (2009.03 – ...)

President of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (2016.11.26 – ...)

Bishop José Oscar Barahona CastilloPermalink
(1983.06.06 – 2005.06.04)

Born:1938.11.29 (El Salvador)
Ordained Priest:1963.01.20
Consecrated Bishop:1982.10.09
Died:2016.10.22 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Mibiarca (1982.07.16 – 1983.06.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Vicente (El Salvador) (1982.07.16 – 1983.06.06)

Bishop of San Vicente (El Salvador) (1983.06.06 – 2005.06.04)

Bishop Pedro Arnoldo Aparicio y Quintanilla, S.D.B.Permalink
(1948.11.27 – 1983.06.06)

Born:1908.04.29 (El Salvador)
Ordained Priest:1937.02.20
Consecrated Bishop:1946.06.29
Died:1992.09.07 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Æzani (1946.02.22 – 1948.11.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1946.02.22 – 1948.11.27)

Bishop of San Vicente (El Salvador) (1948.11.27 – 1983.06.06)

President of Episcopal Conference of El Salvador (1967 – 1970)

President of Episcopal Conference of El Salvador (1977 – 1980)

Archbishop Luis Chávez y GonzálezPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1944 – 1948.11.27)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up