GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Santiago de Veraguas

Panama Panama

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 11,239 km²

Population: 375,390 Catholics (97.8% of 383,810 total) (2018)

Statistics: 18 parishes, 6 missions, 45 priests (43 diocesan, 2 religious), 1 deacon, 30 lay religious (2 brothers, 28 sisters), 12 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Panamá

Neighbouring Dioceses: David (←), Bocas del Toro (↖), Colón–Kuna Yala (↗), Penonomé (↗), Chitré (↘)

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website: Twitter Feed

History


Special Churches

David (←), Bocas del Toro (↖), Colón–Kuna Yala (↗), Penonomé (↗), Chitré (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.04.30 – ...):Bishop Audilio Aguilar Aguilar (58)Bishop Audilio Aguilar Aguilar (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Santiago de Veraguas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Audilio Aguilar Aguilar (58)Bishop Audilio Aguilar Aguilar (58)Permalink
(2013.04.30 – ...)

Bishop of Santiago de Veraguas (Panama)

In nomine tuo Domine / En tu nombre Señor

Born:1963.08.04 (Cañazas, Panama)
Ordained Priest:1990.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:2005.08.06

Bishop of Colón–Kuna Yala (Panama) (2005.06.18 – 2013.04.30)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (2010 – 2016.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Colón–Kuna Yala (Panama) (2013.04.30 – 2014.07.07)

Bishop of Santiago de Veraguas (Panama) (2013.04.30 – ...)

Bishop Oscar Mario Brown Jiménez (84)Bishop Oscar Mario Brown Jiménez (84)Permalink
(1994.12.17 – 2013.04.30)

Bishop emeritus of Santiago de Veraguas (Panama)

Evangelizare, Celebrare, Edificare Ecclesiam

Born:1937.08.06 (Panamá, Panama)
Ordained Priest:1974.01.20
Consecrated Bishop:1986.02.22

Titular Bishop of Scilium (1985.12.30 – 1994.12.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1985.12.30 – 1994.12.17)

Bishop of Santiago de Veraguas (Panama) (1994.12.17 – 2013.04.30)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (2004.02 – 2007.04)

Archbishop José Dimas Cedeño Delgado (88)Bishop José Dimas Cedeño Delgado (88) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1975.02.15 – 1994.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Panamá (Panama)

Señor aumenta nuestra fe

Born:1933.07.23 (Peña Blanca, Panama)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1975.05.17

Bishop of Santiago de Veraguas (Panama) (1975.02.15 – 1994.04.18)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (1988 – 1991)

President of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1992 – 1997)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (1994 – 2000)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Panamá (Panama) (1994.04.18 – 2010.02.18)

Bishop Martin Legarra Tellechea, O.A.R.Permalink
(1969.04.03 – 1975.02.15)

Born:1910.01.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1933.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1965.06.06
Died:1985.06.15 († 75)

Bishop-Prelate of Bocas del Toro (Panama) (1963.11.06 – 1969.04.03)

Titular Bishop of Luperciana (1965.03.18 – 1969.04.03)

Bishop of Santiago de Veraguas (Panama) (1969.04.03 – 1975.02.15)

Bishop Marcos Gregorio McGrath, C.S.C. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1964.03.03 – 1969.02.05)

Amor sacerdos immolat

Born:1924.02.10 (Panama)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1961.10.08
Died:2000.08.04 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Cæciri (1961.08.08 – 1964.03.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Panamá (Panama) (1961.08.08 – 1964.03.03)

Bishop of Santiago de Veraguas (Panama) (1964.03.03 – 1969.02.05)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1966 – 1970)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (1969 – 1971)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Panamá (Panama) (1969.02.05 – 1994.04.18)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1970 – 1972)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (1977 – 1982)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (1985 – 1988)

President of Episcopal Conference of Panama (1991 – 1994)


as of 2022.06.30

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up