GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Santiago de María

El Salvador El Salvador

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,866 km²

Population: 454,900 Catholics (79.9% of 569,000 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: San Salvador

Neighbouring Dioceses: Zacatecoluca (↙), San Vicente (↖), Santa Rosa de Copán (↖), San Miguel (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 40 parishes, 2 missions, 87 priests (82 diocesan, 5 religious), 88 lay religious (7 brothers, 81 sisters), 21 seminarians (2014)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.01.04 – ...):Bishop William Ernesto Iraheta Rivera (56)Bishop William Ernesto Iraheta Rivera (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Santiago de María (Roman Rite)

Bishop William Ernesto Iraheta Rivera (56)Bishop William Ernesto Iraheta Rivera (56)Permalink
(2016.01.04 – ...)

Bishop of Santiago de María (El Salvador)

Born:1962.01.24 (El Salvador)
Ordained Priest:1988.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:2016.03.12

Bishop of Santiago de María (El Salvador) (2016.01.04 – ...)

Bishop Rodrigo Orlando Cabrera Cuéllar (80)Bishop Rodrigo Orlando Cabrera Cuéllar (80)Permalink
(1983.12.23 – 2016.01.04)

Bishop emeritus of Santiago de María (El Salvador)

Born:1938.03.14 (El Salvador)
Ordained Priest:1962.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1984.02.11

Bishop of Santiago de María (El Salvador) (1983.12.23 – 2016.01.04)

Bishop Arturo Rivera Damas, S.D.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1977.09.19 – 1983.02.28)

Born:1923.09.30
Ordained Priest:1953.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1960.10.23
Died:1994.11.26 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Legia (1960.07.30 – 1977.09.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1960.07.30 – 1977.09.19)

Bishop of Santiago de María (El Salvador) (1977.09.19 – 1983.02.28)

Apostolic Administrator of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1980 – 1983.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1983.02.28 – 1994.11.26)

President of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1984 – 1988)

President of Episcopal Conference of El Salvador (1992 – 1994)

Twitter FeedSaint Bishop Óscar Amulfo Romero y Galdámez (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1974.10.15 – 1977.02.03)

Sentire cum Ecclesia

Born:1917.08.15 (El Salvador)
Ordained Priest:1942.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1970.06.21
Died:1980.03.24 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Tambeæ (1970.04.25 – 1974.10.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1970.04.25 – 1974.10.15)

Secretary General of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1971 – 1972)

Bishop of Santiago de María (El Salvador) (1974.10.15 – 1977.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1977.02.03 – 1980.03.24)

Bishop Francisco José Castro y RamírezPermalink
(1956.11.15 – 1974.05.29)

Born:1901.10.04 (El Salvador)
Ordained Priest:1925.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1957.01.27
Died:1974.05.29 († 72)

Bishop of Santiago de María (El Salvador) (1956.11.15 – 1974.05.29)

Bishop Miguel Angel Machado y EscobarPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1955 – 1956.11.15)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up