GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Santiago de los Caballeros

Dominican Republic Dominican Republic

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 3,633 km²

Population: 1,140,000 Catholics (83.7% of 1,362,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: La Vega, Mao–Monte Cristi, Puerto Plata, San Francisco de Macorís

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Juan de la Maguana (↙), Mao–Monte Cristi (↖), Puerto Plata (↑), San Francisco de Macorís (→), La Vega (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 89 parishes, 17 missions, 125 priests (76 diocesan, 49 religious), 152 deacons, 240 lay religious (42 brothers, 198 sisters), 71 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

San Juan de la Maguana (↙), Mao–Monte Cristi (↖), Puerto Plata (↑), San Francisco de Macorís (→), La Vega (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2015.02.23 – ...):Archbishop Freddy Antonio de Jesús Bretón Martínez (71)Archbishop Freddy Antonio de Jesús Bretón Martínez (71)
Auxiliary Bishop (2016.12.14 – ...):Bishop Carlos Tomás Morel Diplán (49)Bishop Carlos Tomás Morel Diplán (49)

Titular Bishop of Capo della Foresta

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Santiago de los Caballeros (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Freddy Antonio de Jesús Bretón Martínez (71)Archbishop Freddy Antonio de Jesús Bretón Martínez (71)Permalink
(2015.02.23 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de los Caballeros (Dominican Republic)

Scio cui credidi

Born:1947.10.15 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1977.09.10
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.19

Bishop of Baní (Dominican Republic) (1998.08.06 – 2015.02.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de los Caballeros (Dominican Republic) (2015.02.23 – ...)

Archbishop Ramón Benito de La Rosa y Carpio (79)Archbishop Ramón Benito de La Rosa y Carpio (79)Permalink
(2003.07.16 – 2015.02.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Santiago de los Caballeros (Dominican Republic)

Ecce mater tua

Born:1939.09.19 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1965.01.23
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.06

Titular Bishop of Cerbali (1988.12.02 – 1995.03.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1988.12.02 – 1995.03.25)

Bishop of Nuestra Señora de la Altagracia en Higüey (Dominican Republic) (1995.03.25 – 2003.07.16)

President of Dominican Episcopal Conference (2002 – 2009)

Secretary General of Latin American Episcopal Council (2003 – 2004)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de los Caballeros (Dominican Republic) (2003.07.16 – 2015.02.23)

Archbishop Juan Antonio Flores SantanaPermalink
(1994.02.14 – 2003.07.16)

Caritas non ficta

Born:1927.07.03 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1966.06.12
Died:2014.11.09 († 87)

Bishop of La Vega (Dominican Republic) (1966.04.24 – 1992.07.13)

President of Dominican Episcopal Conference (1979 – 1981)

Bishop of Santiago de los Caballeros (Dominican Republic) (1992.07.13 – 1994.02.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de los Caballeros (Dominican Republic) (1994.02.14 – 2003.07.16)

Bishops of Santiago de los Caballeros (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan Antonio Flores Santana (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1992.07.13 – 1994.02.14)

(see above)

Bishop Roque Antonio Adames RodríguezPermalink
(1966.03.14 – 1992.04.22)

Born:1928.11.08 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1954.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1966.05.22
Died:2009.10.31 († 80)

Bishop of Santiago de los Caballeros (Dominican Republic) (1966.03.14 – 1992.04.22)

Bishop Hugo Eduardo Polanco Brito (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1956.07.22 – 1966.03.14)

Non recuso laborem

Born:1918.10.13 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1944.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1954.01.31
Died:1996.04.13 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Centenaria (1953.09.25 – 1956.07.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de los Caballeros (Dominican Republic) (1953.09.25 – 1956.07.22)

Bishop of Santiago de los Caballeros (Dominican Republic) (1956.07.22 – 1966.03.14)

Titular Bishop of Nova Germania (1966.03.14 – 1970.01.20)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1966.03.14 – 1970.01.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nuestra Señora de la Altagracia en Higüey (Dominican Republic) (1966.03.14 – 1970.01.20)

Titular Archbishop of Mentesa (1970.01.20 – 1975.05.10)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1970.01.20 – 1975.05.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Nuestra Señora de la Altagracia en Higüey (Dominican Republic) (1975.05.10 – 1995)

President of Dominican Episcopal Conference (1981 – 1984)

Archbishop Octavio Antonio Beras Rojas (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1953 – 1956.07.22)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up