GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Santiago

Cuba Cuba

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese, Primatial See of Cuba

Area: 6,154 km²

Population: 256,632 Catholics (24.3% of 1,057,014 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Bayamo y Manzanillo, Guantánamo–Baracoa, Holguín

Neighbouring Dioceses: Bayamo y Manzanillo (←), Holguín (↑), Guantánamo–Baracoa (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Santiago

Statistics: 16 parishes, 28 missions, 25 priests (14 diocesan, 11 religious), 2 deacons, 48 lay religious (19 brothers, 29 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Bayamo y Manzanillo (←), Holguín (↑), Guantánamo–Baracoa (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2007.02.10 – ...):Archbishop Dionisio Guillermo García Ibáñez (72)Archbishop Dionisio Guillermo García Ibáñez (72)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Santiago (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Dionisio Guillermo García Ibáñez (72)Archbishop Dionisio Guillermo García Ibáñez (72)Permalink
(2007.02.10 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Cuba)
President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba

Born:1945.01.31 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1985.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1996.01.27

Bishop of Bayamo y Manzanillo (Cuba) (1995.12.09 – 2007.02.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Cuba) (2007.02.10 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Bayamo y Manzanillo (Cuba) (2007.05 – 2007.07.09)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba (2009.03.29 – ...)

Archbishop Pedro Claro Meurice EstíuPermalink
(1970.07.04 – 2007.02.10)

Born:1932.02.23 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1955.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1967.08.30
Died:2011.07.21 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Teglata in Numidia (1967.07.01 – 1970.07.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1967.07.01 – 1970.07.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1970.07.04 – 2007.02.10)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba (1979 – 1982)

Archbishop Enrique Pérez SerantesPermalink
(1948.12.11 – 1968.04.18)

Born:1883.11.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1910.09.10
Consecrated Bishop:1922.08.13
Died:1968.04.18 († 84)

Bishop of Camagüey (Cuba) (1922.02.24 – 1948.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1948.12.11 – 1968.04.18)

Archbishop Valentín Zubizarreta y Unamunsaga, O.C.D.Permalink
(1925.03.30 – 1948.02.26)

Born:1862.11.02
Ordained Priest:1886.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1914.11.08
Died:1948.02.26 († 85)

Bishop of Camagüey (Cuba) (1914.05.25 – 1922.02.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Cienfuegos (Cuba) (1916.01 – 1922.02.24)

Bishop of Cienfuegos (Cuba) (1922.02.24 – 1925.03.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Cienfuegos (Cuba) (1925.03.30 – 1935.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1925.03.30 – 1948.02.26)

Archbishop Felice Ambrogio Guerra Fezza, S.D.B.Permalink
(1916.04.17 – 1925.01.16)

Born:1866.12.07
Ordained Priest:1890.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1915.08.02
Died:1957.01.10 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Hamatha (1915.05.26 – 1916.04.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Santiago (Cuba) (1915.05.26 – 1916.04.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1916.04.17 – 1925.01.16)

Titular Archbishop of Verissa (1925.01.16 – 1957.01.10)

Bishop Felice Ambrogio Guerra Fezza, S.D.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1915.05.26 – 1916.04.17)

Archbishop Francisco de Paula Barnada y AguilarPermalink
(1899.06.02 – 1913.06.08)

Born:1835.04.24 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1858.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1899.07.02
Died:1913.06.08 († 78)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1899.06.02 – 1913.06.08)

Archbishop Francisco Sáenz de Urturi y Crespo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1894.05.21 – 1899.04.27)

Born:1842.01.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1891.09.20
Died:1903.12.13 († 61)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1891.06.01 – 1894.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1894.05.21 – 1899.04.27)

Titular Archbishop of Bostra (1899.04.27 – 1903)

Titular Archbishop of Nazianzus (1903 – 1903.12.13)

Archbishop José María Justo Cos y Macho (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1889.02.14 – 1892.06.11)

Por la vida por la honra y la honra por el alma

Born:1838.08.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1862.09
Consecrated Bishop:1886.09.12
Created Cardinal:1911.11.27
Died:1919.12.17 († 81)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1886.06.10 – 1889.02.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1889.02.14 – 1892.06.11)

Archbishop-Bishop of Madrid y Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1892.06.11 – 1901.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1901.04.18 – 1919.12.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1912.12.02 – 1919.12.17)

Archbishop José María Martín de Herrera y de la Iglesia (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1875.07.05 – 1889.02.14)

Cor Jesus caritatis victima

Born:1835.08.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1859.09
Consecrated Bishop:1875.10.03
Created Cardinal:1897.04.19
Died:1922.12.08 († 87)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1875.07.05 – 1889.02.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1889.02.14 – 1922.12.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1898.03.24 – 1922.12.08)

Archbishop Primo Calvo y LópezPermalink
(1861.12.23 – 1868.10.07)

Born:1808.06.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1862.04.06
Died:1868.10.07 († 60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1861.12.23 – 1868.10.07)

Archbishop Manuel María Negueruela MendiPermalink
(1859.09.26 – 1861.06.30)

Born:1811.02.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1859.11.30
Died:1861.06.30 († 50)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1859.09.26 – 1861.06.30)

Saint Archbishop Antonio María Claret y Clará, C.M.F.Permalink
(1850.05.20 – 1859.06.20)

Born:1807.12.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1835.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1850.10.06
Died:1870.10.24 († 62)

Superior General of Missionary Sons of the Immaculate Heart of Mary (Claretians) (1849 – 1850.05.20)

Founder of Missionary Sons of the Immaculate Heart of Mary (Claretians) (1849.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1850.05.20 – 1859.06.20)

Titular Archbishop of Traianopolis (1860.07.15 – 1870.10.24)

Archbishop Cirilo de Alameda y Brea, O.F.M. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1831.09.30 – 1849.04.20)

Born:1781.07.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1832.03.12
Created Cardinal:1858.03.15
Died:1872.07.01 († 90)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1831.09.30 – 1849.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1849.04.20 – 1857.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1857.08.03 – 1872.07.01)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1858.03.15 – 1872.07.01)

Archbishop Mariano Rodríguez de Olmedo y VallePermalink
(1825.03.21 – 1831.01.23)

Born:1771.09.26 (Peru)
Consecrated Bishop:1816.08.04
Died:1831.01.23 († 59)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1815.12.18 – 1825.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Cuba) ([1824.07.08] 1825.03.21 – 1831.01.23)

Archbishop Joaquín de Osés y AlzúaPermalink
(1803.11.24 – 1823.02.07)

Born:1755.09.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1792.12.24
Died:1823.02.07 († 67)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1792.12.03 – 1803.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1803.11.24 – 1823.02.07)

Bishops of Santiago (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joaquín de Osés y Alzúa (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1792.12.03 – 1803.11.24)

(see above)

Bishop Antonio Feliú y CentenaPermalink
(1789.03.30 – 1791.06.25)

Born:1728.10.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1789.08.16
Died:1791.06.25 († 62)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1789.03.30 – 1791.06.25)

Bishop Santiago José Hechavarría y ElguezúaPermalink
(1770.01.29 – 1788.03.10)

Born:1725.07.24
Ordained Priest:1750.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1768.10.02
Died:1789.01.19 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Tricomia (1768.05.16 – 1770.01.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1768.05.16 – 1770.01.29)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1770.01.29 – 1788.03.10)

Bishop of Puebla de los Angeles (Mexico) (1788.03.10 – 1789.01.19)

Bishop Pedro Agustín Morell de Santa Cruz y LoraPermalink
(1753.03.30 – 1768.12.30)

Born:1694.12
Ordained Priest:1718.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:1750.09.13
Died:1768.12.30 († 74)

Bishop of León (Nicaragua) (1749.10.20 – 1753.03.30)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1753.03.30 – 1768.12.30)

Bishop José Laso de la Vega y Cansino, O.F.M.Permalink
(1731.11.19 – 1752.08.19)

Born:1675.09.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1732.04.20
Died:1752.08.19 († 76)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1731.11.19 – 1752.08.19)

Bishop Gaspar de Molina y Oviedo, O.E.S.A. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1730.09.11 – 1731.06.18)

Born:1679.01.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1731.02.24
Created Cardinal:1737.12.20
Died:1744.08.30 († 65)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1730.09.11 – 1731.06.18)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1731.06.18 – 1734.05.05)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1734.05.05 – 1744.08.30)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1737.12.20 – 1744.08.30)

Fr. Francisco de IzarreguiPermalink
(1730 – 1730)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1730 – 1730)

Bishop Jerónimo Nosti de Valdés, O.S.B.M.Permalink
(1705.12.14 – 1729.03.29)

Born:1649 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1704.09.28
Died:1729.03.29 († 80)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1704.02.11 – 1705.12.14)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1705.12.14 – 1729.03.29)

Bishop Diego Evelino Hurtado de CompostelaPermalink
(1685.06.04 – 1704.08.29)

Born:1638 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1685.08.19
Died:1704.08.29 († 66)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1685.06.04 – 1704.08.29)

Bishop Baltasar de Figueroa, O. Cist.Permalink
(1683.05.10 – 1684.09.08)

Born:1634.12.29 (Spain)
Died:1684.09.08 († 49)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1683.05.10 – 1684.09.08)

Bishop Juan Antonio García de PalaciosPermalink
(1677.09.13 – 1682.06.01)

Born:1622 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1678
Died:1682.06.01 († 60)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1677.09.13 – 1682.06.01)

Bishop Gabriel Díaz Vara CalderónPermalink
(1671.12.14 – 1676.03.15)

Born:1621 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1672.09.04
Died:1676.03.15 († 55)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1671.12.14 – 1676.03.15)

Bishop Alonso Bernardo de Ríos y Guzmán, O.SS.T. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1668.09.17 – 1671.11.16)

Born:1626 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1669
Died:1692.10.05 († 66)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1668.09.17 – 1671.11.16)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1671.11.16 – 1677.09.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1677.09.13 – 1692.10.05)

Bishop Juan de Sancto Mathía Sáenz de Mañozca y MurilloPermalink
(1661.09.05 – 1668.02.27)

Born:1611 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1662.08.24
Died:1675.02.13 († 64)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1661.09.05 – 1668.02.27)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1668.02.27 – 1675.02.13)

Fr. Pedro de Reina MaldonadoPermalink
(1659.11.10 – 1660.10.13)

Born:1599 (Peru)
Died:1660.10.13 († 61)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1659.11.10 – 1660.10.13)

Bishop Juan de MontielPermalink
(1655.05.14 – 1657.12.23)

Consecrated Bishop:1656.07.16
Died:1657.12.23

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1655.05.14 – 1657.12.23)

Bishop Nicolás de la Torre MuñozPermalink
(1649.09.13 – 1653.07.04)

Born:1589 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1650.09.09
Died:1653.07.04 († 64)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1649.09.13 – 1653.07.04)

Bishop Martín de Zelaya y OlárizPermalink
(1645.11.20 – 1649)

Consecrated Bishop:1646

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1645.11.20 – 1649)

Bishop Jerónimo Manrique de Lara y de Herrera, O. de M.Permalink
(1630.01.07 – 1644.06.22)

Born:1581 (Spain)
Died:1644.06.22 († 63)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1630.01.07 – 1644.06.22)

Bishop Leonel de Cervantes y CaravajalPermalink
(1625.12.01 – 1629.12.17)

Consecrated Bishop:1622.07.15
Died:1637

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1621.03.17 – 1625.12.01)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1625.12.01 – 1629.12.17)

Bishop of Guadalajara (Mexico) (1629.12.17 – 1636.02.18)

Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (1636.02.18 – 1637)

Bishop Gregorio de Alarcón, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1624.04.29 – 1624.08)

Born:1576.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1624.07
Died:1624.08 († 47)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1624.04.29 – 1624.08)

Bishop Alonso Orozco Enriquez de Armendáriz Castellanos y Toledo, O. de M.Permalink
(1610.08.30 – 1624.04.15)

Born:1551 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1605.09.11
Died:1628.12.05 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Sidon (1605.06.27 – 1610.08.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1605.06.27 – 1610.08.30)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1610.08.30 – 1624.04.15)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1624.04.15 – 1628.12.05)

Bishop Juan de las Cabezas Altamirano, O.P.Permalink
(1602.04.15 – 1610.07.19)

Born:1565 (Spain)
Died:1615.12.19 († 50)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1602.04.15 – 1610.07.19)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1610.07.19 – 1615.09.16)

Bishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1615.09.16 – 1615.12.19 not possessed)

Bishop Bartolomé de la Plaza, O.F.M.Permalink
(1597.11.10 – 1602)

Consecrated Bishop:1598
Died:1602

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1597.11.10 – 1602)

Bishop Juan Antonio Diaz de Salcedo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1580.03.14 – 1597.07.28)

Died:1603

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1580.03.14 – 1597.07.28)

Bishop of León (Nicaragua) (1597.07.28 – 1603)

Bishop Juan del CastilloPermalink
(1564.04.28 – 1578.10.03)

Consecrated Bishop:1567.06
Died:1593.06

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1564.04.28 – 1578.10.03)

Bishop Bernardino de Villalpando, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(1561.06.27 – 1564.04.28)

Consecrated Bishop:1562
Died:1569.08

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1561.06.27 – 1564.04.28)

Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1564.04.28 – 1569.08)

Bishop Fernando de UrangaPermalink
(1550.07.04 – 1556)

Consecrated Bishop:1551
Died:1556

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1550.07.04 – 1556)

Bishop Diego de Sarmiento, O. Cart.Permalink
(1535.10.20 – 1544)

Consecrated Bishop:1536
Died:1547.05.30

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1535.10.20 – 1544)

Bishop Miguel Ramírez de Salamanca, O.P.Permalink
(1530.11.07 – 1534)

Consecrated Bishop:1533.01.05
Died:1534

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1530.11.07 – 1534)

Bishop Sebastián de SalamancaPermalink
(1525 – 1526)

Died:1526

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1525 – 1526)

Bishop Juan de Witte Hoos (Ubite), O.P.Permalink
(1522.04.28 – 1525.04.04)

Born:1474 (Belgium)
Died:1540.09.18 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Selymbria (1514.05.15 – 1517.02.11)

Bishop of Baracoa (Cuba) (1517.02.11 – 1522.04.28)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1522.04.28 – 1525.04.04)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.07.04

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up