GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Santiago de Compostela

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Lugo, Mondoñedo–Ferrol, Orense, Tui–Vigo

Cathedral Dedication: April 21

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1996.01.05 – ...):Archbishop Julián Barrio Barrio (67)Archbishop Julián Barrio Barrio (67)
Auxiliary Bishop (2013.12.10 – ...):Bishop Jesús Fernández González (58)Bishop Jesús Fernández González (58)

Titular Bishop of Rotdon

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Santiago de Compostela (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Julián Barrio Barrio (67)Archbishop Julián Barrio Barrio (67)
(1996.01.05 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain)

In verbo tuo Domine

Born:1946.08.15 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1971.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1993.02.07

Titular Bishop of Sasabe (1992.12.31 – 1996.01.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1992.12.31 – 1996.01.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1996.01.05 – ...)

Cardinal Antonio María Rouco Varela (77)Archbishop Antonio María Rouco Varela (77) (later Cardinal)
(1984.05.09 – 1994.07.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso
Metropolitan Archbishop of Madrid (Spain)

In ecclesiæ communione

Born:1936.08.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1959.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1976.10.31
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21

Titular Bishop of Gergis (1976.09.17 – 1984.05.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1976.09.17 – 1984.05.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1983.06.11 – 1984.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1984.05.09 – 1994.07.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madrid (Spain) (1994.07.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1998.02.21 [1998.10.11] – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1999.03.02 – 2005.03.08)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2004.12.16 – 2014.02.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2008.03.04 – 2014.03.12)

Cardinal Antonio María Rouco Varela (77)Bishop Antonio María Rouco Varela (77) (later Cardinal)
(Apostolic Administrator 1983.06.11 – 1984.05.09)

Archbishop Angel Suquía Goicoechea (later Cardinal)
(1973.04.13 – 1983.04.12)

Pro vobis et pro multis

Born:1916.10.02 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1940.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1966.07.16
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:2006.07.13 († 89)

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1966.05.17 – 1969.11.28)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1969.11.28 – 1973.04.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1973.04.13 – 1983.04.12)

Archbishop of Madrid (Spain) (1983.04.12 – 1991.07.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Gran Madre di Dio (1985.05.25 – 2006.07.13)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1987 – 1993)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madrid (Spain) (1991.07.23 – 1994.07.28)

Cardinal Fernando Quiroga y Palacios
(1949.06.04 – 1971.12.07)

Omnia in caritate fiant

Born:1900.01.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1922.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1946.03.25
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1971.12.07 († 71)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1945.11.24 – 1949.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1949.06.04 – 1971.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1953.10.29 – 1971.12.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1966 – 1969)

Archbishop Carmelo Ballester y Nieto, C.M.
(1948.10.09 – 1949.01.31)

Born:1881.02.15 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1903.08.16
Consecrated Bishop:1938.05.15
Died:1949.01.31 († 67)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1938.02.12 – 1943.06.10)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1943.06.10 – 1948.10.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1948.10.09 – 1949.01.31)

Archbishop Tomás Muñiz Pablos
(1935.08.13 – 1948.03.15)

Born:1874.01.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1897.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1928.06.03
Died:1948.03.15 († 74)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1928.03.10 – 1935.08.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1935.08.13 – 1948.03.15)

Archbishop Zacarías Martínez Núñez, O.S.A.
(1927.12.02 – 1933.09.06)

Born:1864.11.05 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1888.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:1919.06.15
Died:1933.09.06 († 68)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1918.12.04 – 1922.12.14)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1922.12.14 – 1927.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1927.12.02 – 1933.09.06)

Patriarch Julián de Diego y García Alcolea
(1925.10.08 – 1927.01.16)

Born:1859.02.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1881.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1905.02.05
Died:1927.01.16 († 67)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1904.11.14 – 1913.07.18)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1913.07.18 – 1923.07.27)

Titular Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1923.07.27 – 1925.10.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1925.10.08 – 1927.01.16)

Archbishop Manuel Lago y González
(1923.07.24 – 1925.03.18)

Born:1865.10.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1888.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1910.04.03
Died:1925.03.18 († 59)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1909.08.25 – 1917.05.04)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1917.05.04 – 1923.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1923.07.24 – 1925.03.18)

Cardinal José María Martín de Herrera y de la Iglesia
(1889.02.14 – 1922.12.08)

Cor Jesus caritatis victima

Born:1835.08.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1859.09
Consecrated Bishop:1875.10.03
Created Cardinal:1897.04.19
Died:1922.12.08 († 87)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1875.07.05 – 1889.02.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1889.02.14 – 1922.12.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1898.03.24 – 1922.12.08)

Archbishop Victoriano Guisasola y Rodríguez
(1886.06.10 – 1888.01.20)

Born:1821.08.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1875.01.24
Died:1888.01.20 († 66)

Bishop of Teruel–Albarracín (Spain) (1874.01.16 – 1876.09.29)

Titular Bishop of Dora (1876.09.29 – 1882.03.27)

Bishop-Prelate of Ciudad Real (Spain) (1877.05.28 – 1882.03.27)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1882.03.27 – 1886.06.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1886.06.10 – 1888.01.20)

Cardinal Miguel Payá y Rico
(1874.01.16 – 1886.06.07)

Honorificate diligite deum timete regem fraternitatem

Born:1811.12.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1835
Consecrated Bishop:1858.09.12
Created Cardinal:1877.03.12
Died:1891.12.24 († 80)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1858.06.25 – 1874.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1874.01.16 – 1886.06.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta (1877.06.25 – 1891.12.24)

Titular Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1886.06.07 – 1891.12.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1886.06.07 – 1891.12.24)

Cardinal Miguel García Cuesta
(1851.09.05 – 1873.04.14)

Born:1803.10.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1848.07.16
Created Cardinal:1861.09.27
Died:1873.04.14 († 69)

Bishop of Jaca (Spain) (1848.04.14 – 1851.09.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1851.09.05 – 1873.04.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1862.05.21 – 1873.04.14)

Archbishop Rafael Manuel José Benito de Vélez Téllez, O.F.M. Cap.
(1824.12.20 – 1850.08.03)

Born:1777.10.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1817.06.13
Died:1850.08.03 († 72)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1817.04.14 – 1824.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) ([1824.05.30] 1824.07.12 – 1824.10.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) ([1824.10.29] 1824.12.20 – 1850.08.03)

Archbishop Simón Antonio Rentería Reyes
(1824.07.12 – 1824.10.04)

Born:1762.09.08 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1819.06.20
Died:1824.10.04 († 62)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) ([1819.02.19] 1819.03.29 – 1824.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) ([1824.05.30] 1824.07.12 – 1824.10.04)

Archbishop Juan García Benito
(1822.10.26 – 1824.07.18)

Born:1752.07.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1797.10.22
Died:1825.09.12 († 73)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1797.07.24 – 1822.10.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1822.10.26 – 1824.07.18)

Archbishop Rafael Múzquiz Aldunate
(1801.07.20 – 1821.05.12)

Born:1747.10.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1795.07.26
Died:1821.05.12 († 73)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Trachea (1795.06.01 – 1799.04.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1799.04.15 – 1801.07.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1801.07.20 – 1821.05.12)

Archbishop Felipe Antonio Fernández Vallejo
(1797.12.18 – 1800.12.08)

Born:1739.03.31 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1794.11.30
Died:1800.12.08 († 61)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1794.09.12 – 1797.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1797.12.18 – 1800.12.08)

Archbishop Sebastián Malvar y Pinto, O.F.M.
(1783.12.15 – 1795.09.25)

Born:1720.11.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1778.04.19
Died:1795.09.25 († 74)

Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) ([1777.10.19] 1777.12.15 – 1783.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1783.12.15 – 1795.09.25)

Archbishop Francisco Alejandro Bocanegra Jivaja
(1773.03.08 – 1782.04.16)

Born:1709.05.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1758.04.02
Died:1782.04.16 († 72)

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1757.12.19 – 1773.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1773.03.08 – 1782.04.16)

Archbishop Bartolomé Rajoy Losada
(1751.07.19 – 1772.07.17)

Born:1690.08.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1751.09.12
Died:1772.07.17 († 81)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1751.07.19 – 1772.07.17)

Archbishop Cayetano Gil Taboada
(1745.08.23 – 1751.05.12)

Born:1688.08.07 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1735.12.04
Died:1751.05.12 († 62)

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1735.09.26 – 1745.08.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1745.08.23 – 1751.05.12)

Archbishop Manuel Isidro Orozco Manrique de Lara
(1738.05.05 – 1745.02.01)

Born:1681.05.14 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1732.10.05
Died:1745.02.01 († 63)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1732.07.21 – 1738.05.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1738.05.05 – 1745.02.01)

Archbishop José del Yermo Santibáñez
(1728.03.08 – 1737.11)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1720.06.16
Died:1737.11

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1720.03.20 – 1728.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1728.03.08 – 1737.11)

Archbishop Miguel Herrero Esgueva
(1723.01.20 – 1727.07.27)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1720.06.02
Died:1727.07.27

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1720.04.15 – 1723.01.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1723.01.20 – 1727.07.27)

Archbishop Luis Salcedo Azcona
(1716.07.01 – 1722.10.07)

Born:1667.12.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1713.08.20
Died:1739.05.03 († 71)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1713.05.22 – 1716.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1716.07.01 – 1722.10.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1722.10.07 – 1739.05.03)

Archbishop Antonio de Monroy, O.P.
(1685.07.10 – 1715.11.07)

Born:1634 (Spain)
Died:1715.11.07 († 81)

Master of the Order of Order of Preachers (Dominicans) (1677 – 1686)

Bishop of Michoacán (Mexico) (1680 – 1680)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1685.07.10 – 1715.11.07)

Archbishop Francisco de Seijas Losada
(1681.07.10 – 1684.10.26)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1684.10.26

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1664 – 1670)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1670 – 1681.07.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1681.07.10 – 1684.10.26)

Archbishop Andrés Girón
(1670.06.02 – 1680.08)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1680.08

Bishop of Lugo (Spain) (1660 – 1664.04.28)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1664.04.28 – 1670.06.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1670.06.02 – 1680.08)

Archbishop Ambrosio Ignacio Spínola y Guzmán
(1668.05.14 – 1668.10.07)

Born:1632.01.07 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1655
Died:1684.05.24 († 52)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1665 – 1667.04.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1667.04.09 – 1668.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1668.05.14 – 1668.10.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1668.10.07 – 1684.05.24)

Archbishop Pedro Carrillo y Acuña
(1655 – 1667)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1648 – 1655)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1655 – 1667)

Archbishop Fernando Andrade Sotomayor
(1645.03.20 – 1655.01.21)

Born:1579 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1628.09.10
Died:1655.01.21 († 76)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1628.05.29 – 1631.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1631.11.10 – 1640.09.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1640.09.10 – 1645.03.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1645.03.20 – 1655.01.21)

Cardinal Agustín Spínola Basadone
(1630.10.23 – 1645.01.16)

Born:1597 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1621.01.11
Consecrated Bishop:1623.06.24
Died:1649.02.12 († 52)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1623.03.05 – 1626.09.07)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano (1623.12.18 – 1631.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1626.09.07 – 1630.10.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1630.10.23 – 1645.01.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1631.03.24 – 1649.02.12)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1632.01.10 – 1633.01.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1645.01.16 – 1649.02.12)

Archbishop José González Díez, O.P.
(1627.05.17 – 1630.08.12)

Born:1566.11.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1616.04
Died:1631.03.28 († 64)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1616.02.29 – 1625.07.28)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1625.07.28 – 1627.05.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1627.05.17 – 1630.08.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1630.08.12 – 1631.03.28)

Archbishop Agustín Antolínez, O.S.A.
(1624.07.01 – 1626.06.19)

Born:1554 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1623.08.24
Died:1626.06.19 († 72)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1623.05.10 – 1624.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1624.07.01 – 1626.06.19)

Archbishop Luis Fernández de Córdoba
(1622.10.26 – 1624.03.11)

Born:1555.02 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1603.02.09
Died:1625.06.26 († 70)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1602.11.20 – 1615.02.09)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1615.02.09 – 1622.10.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1622.10.26 – 1624.03.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1624.03.11 – 1625.06.26)

Archbishop Juan Beltrán Guevara y Figueroa
(1615.01.12 – 1622.05.22)

Born:1540 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1606.12.08
Died:1622.05.22 († 82)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1606.12.04 – 1611.11.28)

Archbishop-Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1611.11.28 – 1615.01.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1615.01.12 – 1622.05.22)

Archbishop Maximiliano de Austria
(1603.04.21 – 1614.07.01)

Born:1555.11.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1596.12
Died:1614.07.01 († 58)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1596.09.23 – 1601.08.27)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1601.08.27 – 1603.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1603.04.21 – 1614.07.01)

Archbishop Juan de Sanclemente Torquemada
(1587.07.27 – 1602.04.20)

Born:1534.08.19 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1579.01.25
Died:1602.04.20 († 67)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1578.07.07 – 1587.07.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1587.07.27 – 1602.04.20)

Archbishop Alonso Velázquez
(1583.03.09 – 1587.01.14)

Born:1533 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1578.09
Died:1587.01.14 († 54)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1578.06.13 – 1583.03.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1583.03.09 – 1587.01.14)

Archbishop Juan de Liermo Hermosa
(1582.07.26 – 1584.01.08)

Born:1522 (Spain)
Died:1584.01.08 († 62)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1574.06.04 – 1582.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1582.07.26 – 1584.01.08)

Archbishop Francisco Blanco Salcedo
(1574.06.04 – 1581.04.26)

Born:1512.01.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1556.08.23
Died:1581.04.26 († 69)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1556.06.12 – 1565.04.13)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1565.04.13 – 1574.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1574.06.04 – 1581.04.26)

Archbishop Cristóbal Fernández Valtodano
(1570.02.20 – 1572.11.14)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1572.11.14

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1561.06.02 – 1570.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1570.02.20 – 1572.11.14)

Archbishop Gaspar de Zúñiga y Avellaneda (later Cardinal)
(1558.10.21 – 1569.06.22)

Born:1507 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1550
Created Cardinal:1570.05.17
Died:1571.01.02 († 64)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1550.06.27 – 1558.10.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1558.10.21 – 1569.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1569.06.22 – 1571.01.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Barbara (1570.06.16 – 1571.01.02)

Cardinal Juan Álvarez de Toledo, O.P.
(1550.06.27 – 1557.09.15)

Born:1488.07.15 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1523
Created Cardinal:1538.12.20
Died:1557.09.15 († 69)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1523.08.31 – 1537.04.11)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1537.04.11 – 1550.06.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Portico pro hac vice Title (1541.05.04 – 1541.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1541.07.06 – 1547.01.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1547.01.24 – 1551.12.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1550.02.28 – 1553.11.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1550.06.27 – 1557.09.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1553.11.20 – 1553.12.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1553.12.11 – 1555.05.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1555.05.29 – 1557.09.15)

Archbishop Pedro Manuel
(1546.04.09 – 1550.01.01)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1550.01.01

Bishop of León (Spain) (1523.06.12 – 1534.06.17)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1534.06.17 – 1546.04.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1546.04.09 – 1550.01.01)

Cardinal Gaspar de Ávalos de la Cueva
(1542.03.29 – 1545.11.02)

Born:1485 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1524?
Created Cardinal:1544.12.19
Died:1545.11.02 († 60)

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1524.11.14 – 1529.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1529.01.22 – 1542.03.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1542.03.29 – 1545.11.02)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1544.12.19 – 1545.11.02)

Cardinal Pedro Sarmiento
(1534.06.08 – 1541.10.13)

Born:1478? (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1525?
Created Cardinal:1538.10.18
Died:1541.10.13 († 63)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1523.03.04 – 1524.10.26)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1524.10.26 – 1525.07.03)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1525.07.03 – 1534.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1534.06.08 – 1541.10.13)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1538.11.15 – 1541.10.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Anagni (Italy) (1541.01.28 – 1541.04.06)

Cardinal Juan Pardo de Tavera
(1524.06.08 – 1534.04.27)

Born:1472.05.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1514
Created Cardinal:1531.02.22
Died:1545.08.01 († 73)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1514.07.14 – 1523.12.31)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1523.12.31 – 1524.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1524.06.08 – 1534.04.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1531.04.27 – 1545.08.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1534.04.27 – 1545.08.01)

Archbishop Alfonso Fonseca Acevedo
(1507.08.04 – 1523.12.31)

Born:1476 (Spain)
Died:1534.02.04 († 58)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1507.08.04 – 1523.12.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1523.12.31 – 1534.02.04)

Patriarch Alonso de Fonseca y Acevedo
(1464 – 1507.08.04)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1512

Apostolic Administrator of Sevilla (Spain) (1460 – 1464)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1464 – 1507.08.04)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria (1502? – 1506?)

Archbishop Alonso de Fonseca y Acevedo
(1460.12.03 – 1464)

Born:1418
Died:1473 († 55)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1445 – 1454.02.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1454.02.04 – 1460.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1460.12.03 – 1464)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1464 – 1473)

Archbishop Rodrigo de Luna
(1451 – 1460)

Born: (Spain)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1451 – 1460)

Archbishop Álvaro Núñez de Isorna
(1445 – 1449)

Born: (Spain)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1415 – 1418)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1418 – 1445)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1445 – 1449)

Archbishop Lope de Mendoza
(1399 – 1445)

Born: (Spain)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1393 – 1399)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1399 – 1445)

Archbishop Juan García Manrique
(1383 – 1388)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1368 – 1376)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1376 – 1381)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1381 – 1382)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1383 – 1388)

Archbishop Rodrigo de Moscoso
(1368 – 1382)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1368 – 1382)

Archbishop Alonso Sánchez de Moscoso
(1367 – 1367)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1367 – 1367)

Archbishop Suero Gómez de Toledo
(1362 – 1366)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1362 – 1366)

Archbishop Gómez Manrique
(1351 – 1362)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1351 – 1362)

Archbishop Pedro
(1344 – 1351)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1344 – 1351)

Archbishop Martín Fernández
(1339 – 1343)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1339 – 1343)

Archbishop Juan Fernández de Limia
(1330.10.26 – 1338)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1321 – 1330.10.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1330.10.26 – 1338)

Archbishop Béranger de Landore, O.P.
(1317.07.15 – 1330)

Born:1262 (France)
Died:1330 († 68)

Master of the Order of Order of Preachers (Dominicans) (1312 – 1317.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1317.07.15 – 1330)

Archbishop Rodrigo del Padrón
(1307? – 1316)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1307? – 1316)

Archbishop Rodrigo González
(1286 – 1304)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1286 – 1304)

Archbishop Gonzalo Gómez
(1273 – 1281?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1273 – 1281?)

Archbishop Egas Fafes de Lanhoso
(1267.12.18 – 1268.03.09)

Died:1268.03.09

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1248.12.15 – 1267.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1267.12.18 – 1268.03.09)

Archbishop Juan Arias
(1238 – 1266)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1238 – 1266)

Archbishop Bernardo
(1224 – 1237)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1224 – 1237)

Archbishop Pedro Muñiz
(1207 – 1224)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1205 – 1207)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1207 – 1224)

Archbishop Pedro Suárez de Deza
(1173 – 1206)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1166 – 1173)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1173 – 1206)

Archbishop Pedro Gundestéiz
(1168 – 1173)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1168 – 1173)

Archbishop Martín Martínez
(1156 – 1167)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1156 – 1167)

Archbishop Pelayo Camundo
(1153 – 1156)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1153 – 1156)

Archbishop Bernardo
(1151 – 1152)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1151 – 1152)

Archbishop Pedro Helías
(1143 – 1149)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1143 – 1149)

Archbishop Berenguel
(1140 – 1142)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1140 – 1142)

Archbishop Diego Gelmírez
(1120.02.27 – 1140)

Apostolic Administrator of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1096 – 1100)

Bishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1100 – 1120.02.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1120.02.27 – 1140)

Bishops of Santiago de Compostela (Roman Rite)

Bishop Diego Gelmírez (later Archbishop)
(1100 – 1120.02.27)

(see above)

Fr. Diego Gelmírez (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1096 – 1100)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.06.25

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up