GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Saint Thomas

U.S. Virgin Islands U.S. Virgin Islands

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 352 km²

Population: 36,350 Catholics (34.1% of 106,500 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Washington

Neighbouring Dioceses: Fajardo–Humacao (←), Saint John’s–Basseterre (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 8 parishes, 1 mission, 14 priests (13 diocesan, 1 religious), 28 deacons, 21 lay religious (2 brothers, 19 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Address: P.O. Box 301825, 29A Princesse Gade, St. Thomas, VI 00803-1825, U.S. Virgin Islands

Phone: +1 (340) 774-3166

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (10)

Fajardo–Humacao (←), Saint John’s–Basseterre (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.07.07 – ...):Bishop Herbert Armstrong Bevard (72)Bishop Herbert Armstrong Bevard (72)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Saint Thomas (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedBishop Herbert Armstrong Bevard (72)Bishop Herbert Armstrong Bevard (72)Permalink
(2008.07.07 – ...)

Bishop of Saint Thomas (U.S. Virgin Islands)

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1946.02.24 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1972.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:2008.09.03

Bishop of Saint Thomas (U.S. Virgin Islands) (2008.07.07 – ...)

Bishop George Vance Murry, S.J. (69)Bishop George Vance Murry, S.J. (69)Permalink
(1999.06.29 – 2007.01.30)

Bishop of Youngstown (USA)

Christ my light

Born:1948.12.28 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1979.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1995.03.20

Titular Bishop of Fuerteventura (1995.01.24 – 1998.05.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA) (1995.01.24 – 1998.05.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint Thomas (U.S. Virgin Islands) (1998.05.05 – 1999.06.29)

Bishop of Saint Thomas (U.S. Virgin Islands) (1999.06.29 – 2007.01.30)

Bishop of Youngstown (USA) (2007.01.30 – ...)

Bishop Elliot Griffin Thomas (92)Bishop Elliot Griffin Thomas (92)Permalink
(1993.10.30 – 1999.06.29)

Bishop emeritus of Saint Thomas (U.S. Virgin Islands)

Emitte spiritum tuum

Born:1926.07.15 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1986.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1993.12.12

Bishop of Saint Thomas (U.S. Virgin Islands) (1993.10.30 – 1999.06.29)

Twitter FeedCardinal Seán Patrick O’Malley, O.F.M. Cap. (74)Bishop Seán Patrick O’Malley, O.F.M. Cap. (74) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1985.10.16 – 1992.06.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Vittoria
Metropolitan Archbishop of Boston (USA)
President of Pontifical Commission for the Protection of Minors
Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia

Quodcumque dixerit facite

Born:1944.06.29 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1970.08.29
Consecrated Bishop:1984.08.02
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint Thomas (U.S. Virgin Islands) (1984.05.30 – 1985.10.16)

Bishop of Saint Thomas (U.S. Virgin Islands) (1985.10.16 – 1992.06.16)

Bishop of Fall River (USA) (1992.06.16 – 2002.09.03)

Bishop of Palm Beach (USA) (2002.09.03 – 2003.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Boston (USA) (2003.07.01 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Vittoria (2006.03.24 [2006.10.01] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia (2013.04.13 – ...)

Member of Pontifical Commission for the Protection of Minors (2014.03.22 – 2014.09.10)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Protection of Minors (2014.09.10 – ...)

Bishop Edward John Harper, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1977.04.20 – 1985.10.16)

That all may be one

Born:1910.07.23 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1939.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1960.10.06
Died:1990.12.02 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Heraclea pontica (1960.07.23 – 1977.04.20)

Bishop-Prelate of Virgin Islands (U.S. Virgin Islands) (1960.07.23 – 1977.04.20)

Bishop of Saint Thomas (U.S. Virgin Islands) (1977.04.20 – 1985.10.16)

Prelates of Virgin Islands (Roman Rite)

Bishop Edward John Harper, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1960.07.23 – 1977.04.20)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up