GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Sebastián

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,977 km²

Population: 632,300 Catholics (87.9% of 719,282 total) (2017)

Statistics: 210 parishes, 20 missions, 403 priests (206 diocesan, 197 religious), 3 deacons, 1,419 lay religious (316 brothers, 1,103 sisters), 13 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Pamplona y Tudela

Neighbouring Dioceses: Vitoria (↙), Bilbao (←), Bayonne (↗), Pamplona y Tudela (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: July 30

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Vitoria (↙), Bilbao (←), Bayonne (↗), Pamplona y Tudela (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.11.21 – ...):Bishop José Ignacio Munilla Aguirre (58)Bishop José Ignacio Munilla Aguirre (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Sebastián (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Ignacio Munilla Aguirre (58)Bishop José Ignacio Munilla Aguirre (58)Permalink
(2009.11.21 – ...)

Bishop of San Sebastián (Spain)

In te confido

Born:1961.11.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1986.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2006.09.10

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (2006.06.24 – 2009.11.21)

Bishop of San Sebastián (Spain) (2009.11.21 – ...)

Bishop Juan María Uriarte Goiricelaya (86)Bishop Juan María Uriarte Goiricelaya (86)Permalink
(2000.01.13 – 2009.11.21)

Bishop emeritus of San Sebastián (Spain)

Born:1933.06.07 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1957.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1976.10.11

Titular Bishop of Marazanæ (1976.09.17 – 1991.10.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bilbao (Spain) (1976.09.17 – 1991.10.17)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1991.10.17 – 2000.01.13)

Bishop of San Sebastián (Spain) (2000.01.13 – 2009.11.21)

Bishop José María Setién AlberroPermalink
(1979.02.16 – 2000.01.13)

Born:1928.03.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1972.10.28
Died:2018.07.10 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Zama minor (1972.09.18 – 1979.02.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Sebastián (Spain) (1972.09.18 – 1979.02.16)

Bishop of San Sebastián (Spain) (1979.02.16 – 2000.01.13)

Bishop Jacinto Argaya GoicoecheaPermalink
(1968.11.18 – 1979.02.16)

Quanto potentior tanto misericordior

Born:1903.11.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1928.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1952.10.26
Died:1993.03.12 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Geras (1952.08.15 – 1957.09.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1952.08.15 – 1957.09.12)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1957.09.12 – 1959.03.09)

Bishop of Mondoñedo–Ferrol (Spain) (1959.03.09 – 1968.11.18)

Bishop of San Sebastián (Spain) (1968.11.18 – 1979.02.16)

Bishop Lorenzo Bereciartúa y BalerdiPermalink
(1963.08.06 – 1968.10.23)

Salus et caritate

Born:1895.02.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1919.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1946.08.11
Died:1968.10.23 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Andeda (1946.02.22 – 1955.12.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1946.02.22 – 1955.12.18)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1955.12.18 – 1959.03.09)

Bishop of Sigüenza–Guadalajara (Spain) (1959.03.09 – 1963.08.06)

Bishop of San Sebastián (Spain) (1963.08.06 – 1968.10.23)

Bishop Jaime Font y AndreuPermalink
(1950.05.13 – 1963.02.13)

Born:1894.01.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1916.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1944.09.10
Died:1963.02.13 († 69)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1944.03.29 – 1950.05.13)

Bishop of San Sebastián (Spain) (1950.05.13 – 1963.02.13)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.01.02

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up