GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

San Salvador

El Salvador El Salvador

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 3,295 km²

Population: 2,322,000 Catholics (74.0% of 3,137,000 total) (2014)

Suffragan Sees: Chalatenango, San Miguel, San Vicente, Santa Ana, Santiago de María, Sonsonate, Zacatecoluca

Neighbouring Dioceses: Sonsonate (↙), Santa Ana (↖), Chalatenango (↑), San Vicente (↗), Zacatecoluca (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 163 parishes, 6 missions, 354 priests (158 diocesan, 196 religious), 1 deacon, 1,471 lay religious (343 brothers, 1,128 sisters), 107 seminarians (2014)

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Sonsonate (↙), Santa Ana (↖), Chalatenango (↑), San Vicente (↗), Zacatecoluca (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2008.12.27 – ...):Archbishop José Luis Escobar Alas (58)Archbishop José Luis Escobar Alas (58)

President of Episcopal Conference of El Salvador

Auxiliary Bishop (1982.02.17 – ...):Cardinal Gregorio Rosa Chávez (74)Cardinal Gregorio Rosa Chávez (74)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Sacramento a Tor de’ Schiavi

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of San Salvador (Roman Rite)

Archbishop José Luis Escobar Alas (58)Archbishop José Luis Escobar Alas (58)Permalink
(2008.12.27 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Salvador (El Salvador)
President of Episcopal Conference of El Salvador

Born:1959.03.10 (El Salvador)
Ordained Priest:1982.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2002.03.23

Titular Bishop of Thibica (2002.01.19 – 2005.06.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Vicente (El Salvador) (2002.01.19 – 2005.06.04)

Bishop of San Vicente (El Salvador) (2005.06.04 – 2008.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (2008.12.27 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of El Salvador (2009.03 – ...)

Archbishop Fernando Sáenz Lacalle (84)Archbishop Fernando Sáenz Lacalle (84)Permalink
(1995.04.22 – 2008.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of San Salvador (El Salvador)
President emeritus of Episcopal Conference of El Salvador

Born:1932.11.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1959.08.09
Consecrated Bishop:1985.01.06

Titular Bishop of Tabbora (1984.12.22 – 1995.04.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Ana (El Salvador) (1984.12.22 – 1995.04.22)

Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of El Salvador (El Salvador) (1993.07.03 – 1997.06.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1995.04.22 – 2008.12.27)

President of Episcopal Conference of El Salvador (1998 – 2008.12.27)

Archbishop Arturo Rivera Damas, S.D.B.Permalink
(1983.02.28 – 1994.11.26)

Born:1923.09.30
Ordained Priest:1953.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1960.10.23
Died:1994.11.26 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Legia (1960.07.30 – 1977.09.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1960.07.30 – 1977.09.19)

Bishop of Santiago de María (El Salvador) (1977.09.19 – 1983.02.28)

Apostolic Administrator of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1980 – 1983.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1983.02.28 – 1994.11.26)

President of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1984 – 1988)

President of Episcopal Conference of El Salvador (1992 – 1994)

Bishop Arturo Rivera Damas, S.D.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1980 – 1983.02.28)

Twitter FeedBlessed Archbishop Óscar Amulfo Romero y GoldámezPermalink
(1977.02.03 – 1980.03.24)

Sentire cum Ecclesia

Born:1917.08.15 (El Salvador)
Ordained Priest:1942.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1970.06.21
Died:1980.03.24 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Tambeæ (1970.04.25 – 1974.10.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1970.04.25 – 1974.10.15)

Secretary General of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1971 – 1972)

Bishop of Santiago de María (El Salvador) (1974.10.15 – 1977.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1977.02.03 – 1980.03.24)

Archbishop Luis Chávez y GonzálezPermalink
(1938.09.01 – 1977.02.03)

Born:1901.04.24 (El Salvador)
Ordained Priest:1924.11.16
Consecrated Bishop:1938.12.12
Died:1987.03.27 († 85)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1938.09.01 – 1977.02.03)

Apostolic Administrator of San Vicente (El Salvador) (1944 – 1948.11.27)

President of Episcopal Conference of Central America (1958 – 1961)

President of Episcopal Conference of El Salvador (1958 – 1967)

President of Episcopal Conference of El Salvador (1975 – 1977)

Archbishop Alfonso BellosoPermalink
(1927.12.22 – 1938.08.09)

Born:1873.10.30 (El Salvador)
Died:1938.08.09 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Sozusa (1919.12.18 – 1927.12.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1919.12.18 – 1927.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1927.12.22 – 1938.08.09)

Archbishop Antonio Adolfo Pérez y AguilarPermalink
(1913.02.11 – 1926.04.17)

Born:1839.03.20 (El Salvador)
Died:1926.04.17 († 87)

Bishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1888.01.13 – 1913.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1913.02.11 – 1926.04.17)

Bishops of San Salvador (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonio Adolfo Pérez y Aguilar (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1888.01.13 – 1913.02.11)

(see above)

Bishop Luis Cárcamo y RodríguezPermalink
(1872.08.06 – 1885.09.12)

Born:1836.11.21 (El Salvador)
Died:1885.09.12 († 48)

Titular Bishop of Arsinoë in Cypro (1871.11.06 – 1872.08.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1871.11.06 – 1872.08.06)

Bishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1872.08.06 – 1885.09.12)

Bishop Tomás Miguel Pineda y SaldañaPermalink
(1853.03.10 – 1872.08.06)

Born:1791 (Guatemala)
Consecrated Bishop:1849
Died:1872.08.06 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Antigonea (1848.07.08 – 1853.03.10)

Bishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1853.03.10 – 1872.08.06)

Bishop Jorge de Viteri y UngoPermalink
(1843.01.27 – 1846)

Born:1801.04.23 (El Salvador)
Consecrated Bishop:1843.02.10
Died:1853.07.25 († 52)

Bishop of San Salvador (El Salvador) (1843.01.27 – 1846)

Bishop of León (Nicaragua) (1849.11.05 – 1853.07.25)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.06.28

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up