GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

São Salvador da Bahia

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese, Primatial See of Brazil

Suffragan Sees: Alagoinhas, Amargosa, Camaçari, Eunápolis, Ilhéus, Itabuna, Teixeira de Freitas–Caravelas

Neighbouring Dioceses: Amargosa (←), Feira de Santana (↖), Camaçari (↑)

Cathedral Dedication: June 25 (1672)

Website: Link

History

  • 1551.02.25: Established as Diocese of São Salvador da Bahia de Todos os Santos (from Metropolitan Archdiocese of Funchal)
  • 1575.07.19: Lost territory to establish Territorial Prelature of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro
  • 1614: Lost territory to establish Territorial Prelature of Pernambuco
  • 1676.11.16: Promoted as Metropolitan Archdiocese of São Salvador da Bahia / Sancti Salvatoris (Latin)
  • 1910.01.03: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Aracaju
  • 1913.10.20: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Barra, Diocese of Caetité and Diocese of Ilhéus
  • 1933.04.06: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Bonfim
  • 1941.05.10: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Amargosa
  • 1959.11.14: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Ruy Barbosa
  • 1962.07.21: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Feira de Santana
  • 1974.10.28: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Alagoinhas
  • 2010.12.15: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Camaçari

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011.01.12 – ...):Archbishop Murilo Sebastião Ramos Krieger, S.C.I. (70)Archbishop Murilo Sebastião Ramos Krieger, S.C.I. (70)
Auxiliary Bishop (2011.07.27 – ...):Bishop Gilson Andrade da Silva (47)Bishop Gilson Andrade da Silva (47)

Titular Bishop of Noba

Auxiliary Bishop (2012.03.21 – ...):Bishop Giovanni Crippa, I.M.C. (55)Bishop Giovanni Crippa, I.M.C. (55)

Titular Bishop of Accia

Apostolic Administrator of Estância (Brazil)

Auxiliary Bishop (2013.09.25 – ...):Bishop Marco Eugênio Galrão Leite de Almeida (55)Bishop Marco Eugênio Galrão Leite de Almeida (55)

Titular Bishop of Albulæ

Bishop emeritus of Estância (Brazil)

Auxiliary Bishop (2014.01.29 – ...):Bishop Estevam Santos Silva Filho (46)Bishop Estevam Santos Silva Filho (46)

Titular Bishop of Feradi maius

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of São Salvador da Bahia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Murilo Sebastião Ramos Krieger, S.C.I. (70)Archbishop Murilo Sebastião Ramos Krieger, S.C.I. (70)
(2011.01.12 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil)

Deus caritas est

Born:1943.09.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1985.04.28

Titular Bishop of Lysinia (1985.02.16 – 1991.05.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Florianópolis (Brazil) (1985.02.16 – 1991.05.08)

Bishop of Ponta Grossa (Brazil) (1991.05.08 – 1997.05.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maringá (Brazil) (1997.05.07 – 2002.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Florianópolis (Brazil) (2002.02.20 – 2011.01.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (2011.01.12 – ...)

Cardinal Geraldo Majella Agnelo (80)Cardinal Geraldo Majella Agnelo (80)
(1999.01.13 – 2011.01.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio Magno alla Magliana Nuova
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil)

Caritas cum fide

Born:1933.10.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1978.08.06
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Bishop of Toledo (Brazil) (1978.05.05 – 1982.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Londrina (Brazil) (1982.10.04 – 1999.01.13)

Secretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (1991.09.16 – 1999.01.13)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1999 – 2003)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1999.01.13 – 2011.01.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio Magno alla Magliana Nuova (2001.02.21 [2001.05.20] – ...)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (2003.05 – 2007.05)

Cardinal Lucas Moreira Neves, O.P.
(1987.07.09 – 1998.06.25)

De luce vigilo

Born:1925.09.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1950.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1967.08.26
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2002.09.08 († 76)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1967.06.09 – 1974.03.07)

Titular Bishop of Feradi maius (1967.06.09 – 1979.10.15)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for the Laity (1974.03.07 – 1979.10.15)

Titular Archbishop of Feradi maius (1979.10.15 – 1987.01.03)

Secretary of Congregation for Bishops (1979.10.15 – 1987.07.09)

Secretary of College of Cardinals (1979.11.15 – 1987.07.09)

Titular Archbishop of Vescovìo (1987.01.03 – 1987.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1987.07.09 – 1998.06.25)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1988.06.28 – 1998.06.25)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1995 – 1998)

Prefect of Congregation for Bishops (1998.06.25 – 2000.09.16)

President of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (1998.06.25 – 2000.09.16)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina–Poggio Mirteto (1998.06.25 [1998.10.24] – 2002.09.08)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio in commendum (1998.06.25 – 2002.09.08)

Cardinal Avelar Brandão Vilela
(1971.03.25 – 1986.12.19)

Born:1912.06.13 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1935.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1946.10.27
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1986.12.19 († 74)

Bishop of Petrolina (Brazil) (1946.06.13 – 1955.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Teresina (Brazil) (1955.11.05 – 1971.03.25)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1965 – 1966)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1966 – 1972)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1971.03.25 – 1986.12.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1973.03.05 – 1986.12.19)

Cardinal Eugênio de Araújo Sales
(1968.10.29 – 1971.03.13)

Impendam et superimpendar

Born:1920.11.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1943.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:1954.08.15
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:2012.07.09 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Thibica (1954.06.01 – 1968.10.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Natal (Brazil) (1954.06.01 – 1968.10.29)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Natal (Brazil) (1961 – 1965)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1964.07.06 – 1968.10.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1968.10.29 – 1971.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio VII (1969.04.30 – 2012.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1971.03.13 – 2001.07.25)

Ordinary of Brazil of the Eastern Rite (Brazil) (1972.06.22 – 2001.10.03)

Protopriest of College of Cardinals (2009.02.16 – 2012.07.09)

Bishop Eugênio de Araújo Sales (later Cardinal)
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1964.07.06 – 1968.10.29)

Cardinal Augusto Álvaro da Silva
(1924.12.17 – 1968.08.14)

Per crucem ad lucem

Born:1876.04.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1899.03.05
Consecrated Bishop:1911.10.22
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1968.08.14 († 92)

Bishop of Floresta (Brazil) (1911.05.12 – 1915.06.25)

Bishop of Barra (Brazil) (1915.06.25 – 1924.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1924.12.17 – 1968.08.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Angelo in Pescheria pro hac vice Title (1953.01.15 – 1968.08.14)

Archbishop Jerônimo Tomé da Silva
(1893.09.12 – 1924.02.15)

Born:1849.06.12 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1872.12.31
Consecrated Bishop:1890.10.26
Died:1924.02.15 († 74)

Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1890.06.26 – 1893.09.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1893.09.12 – 1924.02.15)

Archbishop Antônio de Macedo Costa
(1890.06.26 – 1891.03.20)

Crux signum crux virtus crux et sapientia

Born:1830.08.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1857.12.09
Consecrated Bishop:1861.04.21
Died:1891.03.20 († 60)

Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1860.12.17 – 1890.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1890.06.26 – 1891.03.20)

Archbishop Luís Antônio dos Santos
(1881.03.13 – 1890.06.26)

Born:1817.03.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1841.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1861.04.14
Died:1891.03.11 († 74)

Bishop of Ceará (Brazil) (1860.09.28 – 1881.03.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1881.03.13 – 1890.06.26)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcis in Europa (1890.06.26 – 1891.03.11)

Archbishop Joaquim Gonçalves de Azevedo
(1876.12.19 – 1879.11.06)

Born:1814.02.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1837.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1866.07.01
Died:1879.11.06 († 65)

Bishop of Goiás (Brazil) (1865.09.25 – 1876.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1876.12.19 – 1879.11.06)

Archbishop Manoel Joaquim da Silveira
(1861.01.05 – 1874.06.23)

Born:1807.04.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1830.05.02
Consecrated Bishop:1852.01.25
Died:1874.06.23 († 67)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1851.09.05 – 1861.01.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1861.01.05 – 1874.06.23)

Archbishop Romualdo Antônio de Seixas
(1827.05.21 – 1860.12.29)

Born:1787.02.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1809.10.08
Consecrated Bishop:1827.10.28
Died:1860.12.29 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1827.05.21 – 1860.12.29)

Archbishop Vicente da Soledade Dias de Castro, O.S.B.
(1820.08.28 – 1823.03.31)

Born:1763.04.01 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1820.11.12
Died:1823.03.31 († 59)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1820.08.28 – 1823.03.31)

Archbishop Francisco de São Dâmaso de Abreu Vieira, O.F.M.
(1815.03.15 – 1816.11.18)

Born:1767.12.11 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1792.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1805.01.27
Died:1816.11.18 († 48)

Bishop of Malacca (Malaysia) (1804.10.29 – 1815.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1815.03.15 – 1816.11.18)

Archbishop José de Santa Escolástica Álvares Pereira, O.S.B.
(1804.03.16 – 1814.01.03)

Born:1742.02.20 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1767.04.21
Consecrated Bishop:1804.06.17
Died:1814.01.03 († 71)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1804.03.16 – 1814.01.03)

Archbishop Antônio Corrêa, O.S.A.
(1779.12.13 – 1802.07.12)

Born:1721.10.11 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1746.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1780.04.09
Died:1802.07.12 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1779.12.13 – 1802.07.12)

Archbishop Antônio de São José, O.S.A.
(1778.07.20 – 1779.08.09)

Born:1704.02.21 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1728.09.26
Consecrated Bishop:1756.09.21
Died:1779.08.09 († 75)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1756.07.19 – 1778.07.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1778.07.20 – 1779.08.09)

Archbishop Joaquim Borges de Figueroa
(1773.03.08 – 1778.07.13)

Born:1714 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1770.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1771.10.28
Died:1788.09.25 († 74)

Bishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1771.06.17 – 1773.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1773.03.08 – 1778.07.13)

Archbishop Manoel de Santa Inês, O.C.D.
(1770.08.06 – 1771.06.22)

Born:1704 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1728.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1746.03.13
Died:1771.06.22 († 67)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1745.12.15 – 1770.08.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1770.08.06 – 1771.06.22)

Archbishop José Botelho de Matos
(1741.01.02 – 1760.01.07)

Born:1678.11.05 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1713.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:1741.02.05
Died:1761.11.22 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1741.01.02 – 1760.01.07)

Archbishop José Fialho, O. Cist.
(1738.09.03 – 1741.01.02)

Born:1673.12.13 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1725.05.13
Died:1741.03.18 († 67)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1725.02.21 – 1738.09.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1738.09.03 – 1741.01.02)

Archbishop-Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1741.01.02 – 1741.03.18)

Archbishop Luis Álvares de Figueiredo
(1725.02.21 – 1735.08.27)

Born:1670 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1698.12.26
Consecrated Bishop:1716.11.30
Died:1735.08.27 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Verinopolis (1716.10.05 – 1725.02.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (1716.10.05 – 1725.02.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1725.02.21 – 1735.08.27)

Archbishop Sebastião Monteiro da Vida, S.J.
(1701.08.08 – 1722.09.07)

Born:1643.03.19
Ordained Priest:1671.08.30
Consecrated Bishop:1701.12.21
Died:1722.09.07 († 79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1701.08.08 – 1722.09.07)

Archbishop João Franco de Oliveira
(1692.01.09 – 1701.04.18)

In Verbum Tuum

Born:1642
Consecrated Bishop:1687.10.05
Died:1715.08.02 († 73)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1687.06.09 – 1692.01.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1692.01.09 – 1701.04.18)

Archbishop-Bishop of Miranda (Portugal) (1701.04.18 – 1715.08.02)

Archbishop Manoel da Ressurreição, O.F.M.
(1687.05.12 – 1691.01.16)

Consecrated Bishop:1687.08.31
Died:1691.01.16

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1687.05.12 – 1691.01.16)

Archbishop João da Madre de Deus Araújo, O.F.M.
(1682.05.04 – 1686.06.13)

Born:1621 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1682.09.13
Died:1686.06.13 († 65)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1682.05.04 – 1686.06.13)

Archbishop Gaspar Barata de Mendonça
(1676.11.16 – 1681)

Born:1630 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1677.06.13
Died:1686.12.11 († 56)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1676.11.16 – 1681)

Bishops of São Salvador da Bahia de Todos os Santos (Roman Rite)

Fr. Constantino Sampaio
(1672 – 1672)

Died:1672

Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia de Todos os Santos (Brazil) (1672 – 1672)

Bishop Estevão dos Santos, C.S.J.
(1669.06.17 – 1672.06.06)

Born:1620 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1671.05.24
Died:1672.06.06 († 52)

Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia de Todos os Santos (Brazil) (1669.06.17 – 1672.06.06)

Bishop Pedro da Silva Sampaio
(1632.09.06 – 1649.04.15)

Born:1572 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1633.02
Died:1649.04.15 († 77)

Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia de Todos os Santos (Brazil) (1632.09.06 – 1649.04.15)

Bishop Miguel Pereira
(1627.11.29 – 1630.08.16)

Born:1562
Ordained Priest:1590
Consecrated Bishop:1628.05
Died:1630.08.16 († 68)

Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia de Todos os Santos (Brazil) (1627.11.29 – 1630.08.16)

Bishop Marcos Teixeira de Mendonça
(1621.10.25 – 1624.10.08)

Born:1578 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1622
Died:1624.10.08 († 46)

Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia de Todos os Santos (Brazil) (1621.10.25 – 1624.10.08)

Bishop Constantino Barradas
(1602.09.23 – 1618.06)

Born:1550 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1603.02.01
Died:1618.09.01 († 68)

Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia de Todos os Santos (Brazil) (1602.09.23 – 1618.06)

Bishop Antônio Barreiros, O. Cist.
(1575.07.20 – 1600.05.11)

Died:1600.05.11

Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia de Todos os Santos (Brazil) (1575.07.20 – 1600.05.11)

Bishop Pedro Leitão
(1558.03.23 – 1573.10)

Born:1519
Consecrated Bishop:1559.02
Died:1573.10 († 54)

Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia de Todos os Santos (Brazil) (1558.03.23 – 1573.10)

Bishop Pedro Fernandes Sardinha
(1551.02.25 – 1556.06.02)

Born:1496 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1552.02.01
Died:1556.07.16 († 60)

Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia de Todos os Santos (Brazil) (1551.02.25 – 1556.06.02)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.04.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up