GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Santa Rosa

Argentina Argentina

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 143,440 km²

Population: 170,100 Catholics (49.1% of 346,191 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bahía Blanca

Neighbouring Dioceses: Alto Valle del Río Negro (↙), San Rafael (↖), San Luis (↖), Río Cuarto (↑), Nueve de Julio (↗), Bahía Blanca (↘), Viedma (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Santa Rosa de Lima (August 30)

Statistics: 26 parishes, 40 priests (28 diocesan, 12 religious), 1 deacon, 69 lay religious (13 brothers, 56 sisters), 3 seminarians (2015)

Address: Av. Bartolomé Mitre 140, L6300DSD, Santa Rosa, Argentina

Phone: (02954) 433671

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Alto Valle del Río Negro (↙), San Rafael (↖), San Luis (↖), Río Cuarto (↑), Nueve de Julio (↗), Bahía Blanca (↘), Viedma (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.09.24 – ...):Bishop Raúl Martín (61)Bishop Raúl Martín (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Santa Rosa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Raúl Martín (61)Bishop Raúl Martín (61)Permalink
(2013.09.24 – ...)

Bishop of Santa Rosa (Argentina)

Born:1957.10.09 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1990.11.17
Consecrated Bishop:2006.05.20

Titular Bishop of Troina (2006.03.01 – 2013.09.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (2006.03.01 – 2013.09.24)

Bishop of Santa Rosa (Argentina) (2013.09.24 – ...)

Cardinal Mario Aurelio Poli (70)Bishop Mario Aurelio Poli (70) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(2008.06.24 – 2013.03.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Roberto Bellarmino
Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina)
Ordinary of Argentina of the Eastern Rite (Argentina)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina

Concédeme Señor un corazón que escuche

Born:1947.11.29 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1978.11.25
Consecrated Bishop:2002.04.20
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Titular Bishop of Abidda (2002.02.08 – 2008.06.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (2002.02.08 – 2008.06.24)

Bishop of Santa Rosa (Argentina) (2008.06.24 – 2013.03.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (2013.03.28 – ...)

Ordinary of Argentina of the Eastern Rite (Argentina) (2013.05.04 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Roberto Bellarmino (2014.02.22 [2014.02.23] – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (2014.11.11 – ...)

Bishop Rinaldo Fidel BrédicePermalink
(1992.01.31 – 2008.06.24)

Born:1932.09.11 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1992.03.19
Died:2018.04.14 († 85)

Bishop of Santa Rosa (Argentina) (1992.01.31 – 2008.06.24)

Bishop Atilano Vidal NúñezPermalink
(1985.05.24 – 1991.06.28)

Born:1928.03.12 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1972.04.23
Died:1991.06.28 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Selendeta (1972.04.05 – 1985.05.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rosario (Argentina) (1972.04.05 – 1985.05.24)

Bishop of Santa Rosa (Argentina) (1985.05.24 – 1991.06.28)

Bishop Adolfo Roque Esteban AranaPermalink
(1973.02.23 – 1984.08.06)

In nomine Domini

Born:1916.09.03 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1944.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1973.04.01
Died:2003.01.08 († 86)

Bishop of Santa Rosa (Argentina) (1973.02.23 – 1984.08.06)

Bishop of Río Cuarto (Argentina) (1984.08.06 – 1992.04.22)

Bishop Jorge Mayer (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1957.03.13 – 1972.05.31)

Minister ac testis

Born:1915.11.20 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1940.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1957.06.09
Died:2010.12.25 († 95)

Bishop of Santa Rosa (Argentina) (1957.03.13 – 1972.05.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bahía Blanca (Argentina) (1972.05.31 – 1991.05.31)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up