GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

San Ramón

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 80,000 km²

Population: 359,000 Catholics (80.0% of 449,000 total) (2014)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Huancayo (↙), Tarma (←), Huánuco (↖), Pucallpa (↑), Cruzeiro do Sul (↗), Puerto Maldonado (↘), Cusco (↘), Ayacucho (↓), Huancavélica (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 21 parishes, 10 missions, 38 priests (24 diocesan, 14 religious), 5 deacons, 74 lay religious (16 brothers, 58 sisters), 8 seminarians (2014)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2003.03.11 – ...):Bishop Gerardo Antonio Zerdín Bukovec, O.F.M. (66)Bishop Gerardo Antonio Zerdín Bukovec, O.F.M. (66)

Titular Bishop of Thucca terebenthina

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of San Ramón (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gerardo Antonio Zerdín Bukovec, O.F.M. (66)Bishop Gerardo Antonio Zerdín Bukovec, O.F.M. (66)Permalink
(2003.03.11 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of San Ramón (Peru)
Titular Bishop of Thucca terebenthina

Born:1950.06.11 (Slovenia)
Ordained Priest:1975.11.09
Consecrated Bishop:2002.04.14

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of San Ramón (Peru) (2002.01.19 – 2003.03.11)

Titular Bishop of Thucca terebenthina (2002.01.19 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of San Ramón (Peru) (2003.03.11 – ...)

Bishop Julio Ojeda Pascual, O.F.M.Permalink
(1987.03.30 – 2003.03.11)

Born:1932.04.12 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1957.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1987.07.05
Died:2013.04.28 († 81)

Vicar Apostolic of San Ramón (Peru) (1987.03.30 – 2003.03.11)

Titular Bishop of Fissiana (1987.03.30 – 2013.04.28)

Bishop Luis María Blas Maestu Ojanguren, O.F.M.Permalink
(1971.03.11 – 1983.01.24)

Born:1916.02.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1941.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1971.05.02
Died:1983.01.24 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Ammoniace (1971.03.11 – 1983.01.24)

Vicar Apostolic of San Ramón (Peru) (1971.03.11 – 1983.01.24)

Bishop León Bonaventura de Uriarte Bengoa, O.F.M.Permalink
(1956.03.02 – 1970.01.19)

Born:1891.01.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1917.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1940.10.04
Died:1970.01.19 († 78)

Vicar Apostolic of Ucayali (Peru) (1940.07.10 – 1956.03.02)

Titular Bishop of Madaurus (1940.07.10 – 1970.01.19)

Vicar Apostolic of San Ramón (Peru) (1956.03.02 – 1970.01.19)

Former Prelates


as of 2016.09.12

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up