GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Rafael

Argentina Argentina

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 87,286 km²

Population: 253,500 Catholics (85.0% of 298,230 total) (2020)

Statistics: 31 parishes, 105 priests (67 diocesan, 38 religious), 5 deacons, 379 lay religious (192 brothers, 187 sisters), 31 seminarians (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: Mendoza

Neighbouring Dioceses: Talca (←), Rancagua (←), Santiago (↖), Mendoza (↑), San Luis (↗), Santa Rosa (↘), Neuquén (↓)

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Patron Saint: San Rafael Arcángel (October 24), Nuestra Señora de Lourdes (February 11), Saint Joseph (March 19)

Address: Rivadavia 415, M5600FQA, San Rafael, Argentina

Phone: (02627) 422815

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (29)

Talca (←), Rancagua (←), Santiago (↖), Mendoza (↑), San Luis (↗), Santa Rosa (↘), Neuquén (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2022.02.05 – ...):Bishop Carlos María Domínguez, O.A.R. (56)Bishop Carlos María Domínguez, O.A.R. (56)

Titular Bishop of Vita

Auxiliary Bishop of San Juan de Cuyo (Argentina)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Rafael (Roman Rite)

Bishop Carlos María Domínguez, O.A.R. (56)Bishop Carlos María Domínguez, O.A.R. (56)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2022.02.05 – ...)

Bishop Eduardo Maria Taussig (67)Bishop Eduardo Maria Taussig (67)Permalink
(2004.07.21 – 2022.02.05)

Bishop emeritus of San Rafael (Argentina)

Paterna atque fraterna caritate

Born:1954.07.04 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1982.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:2004.09.25

Bishop of San Rafael (Argentina) (2004.07.21 – 2022.02.05)

Archbishop Guillermo José Garlatti (81)Bishop Guillermo José Garlatti (81) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1997.02.20 – 2003.03.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bahía Blanca (Argentina)

Un solo Dios y padre de todos

Born:1940.07.12 (Forgaria, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1964.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1994.11.30

Titular Bishop of Aquæ regiæ (1994.08.27 – 1997.02.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1994.08.27 – 1997.02.20)

Bishop of San Rafael (Argentina) (1997.02.20 – 2003.03.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bahía Blanca (Argentina) (2003.03.11 – 2017.07.12)

Bishop Jesús Arturo RoldánPermalink
(1991.11.09 – 1996.05.31)

Born:1931.05.21 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:1980.08.15
Died:1996.05.31 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Gadiaufala (1980.05.26 – 1991.11.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1980.05.26 – 1991.11.09)

Bishop of San Rafael (Argentina) (1991.11.09 – 1996.05.31)

Bishop León KrukPermalink
(1973.01.20 – 1991.09.07)

Born:1926.11.30 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1954.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1973.03.17
Died:1991.09.07 († 64)

Bishop of San Rafael (Argentina) (1973.01.20 – 1991.09.07)

Bishop Oscar Félix VillenaPermalink
(1970.02.11 – 1972.04.11)

Born:1917.08.12 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1941.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.16
Died:2004.10.08 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Musti (1962.07.26 – 1970.02.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1962.07.26 – 1970.02.11)

Bishop of San Rafael (Argentina) (1970.02.11 – 1972.04.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rosario (Argentina) (1982.04.04 – 1994.04.07)

Bishop Jorge Carlos CarrerasPermalink
(1965.06.12 – 1969.07.19)

Born:1906.05.01 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1939.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1962.04.29
Died:1987.02.18 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Campania (1962.04.07 – 1965.06.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1962.04.07 – 1965.06.12)

Bishop of San Rafael (Argentina) (1965.06.12 – 1969.07.19)

Bishop of San Justo (Argentina) (1969.07.19 – 1982.04.14)

Bishop Raúl Francisco Primatesta (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1961.06.12 – 1965.02.16)

Parare

Born:1919.04.14 (Capilla del Señor, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1942.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:1957.08.15
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:2006.05.01 (Córdoba, Argentina † 87)

Titular Bishop of Tanais (1957.06.14 – 1961.06.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1957.06.14 – 1961.06.12)

Bishop of San Rafael (Argentina) (1961.06.12 – 1965.02.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1965.02.16 – 1998.11.17)

Cardinal-Priest of Beata Maria Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires (1973.03.05 – 2006.05.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (1976 – 1982)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (1985 – 1990)


as of 2022.06.30

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up