GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Sankt Pölten

Austria Austria

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Wien

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2004.10.07 – ...):Bishop Klaus Küng (74)Bishop Klaus Küng (74)
Auxiliary Bishop (2006.11.21 – ...):Bishop Anton Leichtfried (47)Bishop Anton Leichtfried (47)

Titular Bishop of Rufiniana

Ordinaries

Bishops of Sankt Pölten (Roman Rite)

Bishop Klaus Küng (74)Bishop Klaus Küng (74)
(2004.10.07 – ...)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria)

Serviam

Born:1940.09.17 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1970.08.23
Consecrated Bishop:1989.03.05

Bishop of Feldkirch (Austria) (1989.01.21 – 2004.10.07)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) (2004.10.07 – ...)

Bishop Kurt Krenn
(1991.07.11 – 2004.10.07)

Christi misericordia pax nostra

Born:1936.06.28 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1962.10.07
Consecrated Bishop:1987.04.26
Died:2014.01.25 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Aulon (1987.03.03 – 1991.07.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1987.03.03 – 1991.07.11)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) (1991.07.11 – 2004.10.07)

Bishop Franz Žak
(1961.10.01 – 1991.07.11)

Juste pie fortiter

Born:1917.06.30 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1947.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1956.12.30
Died:2004.01.28 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Apollonia (1956.12.04 – 1961.10.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) (1956.12.04 – 1961.10.01)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) (1961.10.01 – 1991.07.11)

Military Vicar of Austria (Austria) (1969.05.08 – 1985.09.27)

Bishop Michael Memelauer
(1927.04.18 – 1961.09.30)

Caritati

Born:1874.09.23
Ordained Priest:1897.01.24
Consecrated Bishop:1927.05.26
Died:1961.09.30 († 87)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) (1927.04.18 – 1961.09.30)

Bishop Johannes Baptist Rößler
(1894.04.10 – 1927.01.04)

Born:1850.06.23
Ordained Priest:1874.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1894.06.10
Died:1927.01.04 († 76)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) ([1894.01.05] 1894.04.10 – 1927.01.04)

Bishop Matthäus Joseph Binder
(1872.12.23 – 1893.08.14)

Born:1822.08.19
Ordained Priest:1846.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1873.02.09
Died:1893.08.14 († 70)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) ([1872.10.07] 1872.12.23 – 1893.08.14)

Bishop Joseph Feßler
(1865.03.27 – 1872.04.23)

Deus providebit

Born:1813.12.02
Ordained Priest:1837.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1862.05.18
Died:1872.04.23 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Nyssa (1862.04.07 – 1865.03.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1862.04.07 – 1865.03.27)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) ([1864.09.23] 1865.03.27 – 1872.04.23)

Bishop Ignaz Feigerle
(1852.03.15 – 1863.09.27)

Born:1795.04.07
Ordained Priest:1818.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1852.04.25
Died:1863.09.27 († 68)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) ([1851.12.02] 1852.03.15 – 1863.09.27)

Bishop Anton Alois Buchmayer
(1843.01.30 – 1851.09.02)

Born:1770.06.08
Ordained Priest:1792.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1835.05.24
Died:1851.09.02 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Helenopolis (1835.04.06 – 1843.01.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1835.04.06 – 1843.01.30)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) ([1842.12.28] 1843.01.30 – 1851.09.02)

Bishop Michael Johann Wagner
(1836.02.01 – 1842.10.23)

Born:1788.08.12 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1811.09.01
Consecrated Bishop:1833.09.08
Died:1842.10.23 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Belgrado e Semendria (1833.04.27 – 1836.02.01)

Bishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1833.07.29 – 1836.02.01)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) ([1835.11.16] 1836.02.01 – 1842.10.23)

Bishop Johann Michael Leonhard
(1835.04.06 – 1835.11.19)

Born:1782.09.23
Ordained Priest:1806.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1829.01.11
Died:1863.01.19 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Alalis (1828.12.15 – 1835.04.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1828.12.15 – 1835.04.06)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) ([1835.02.20] 1835.04.06 – 1835.11.19)

Military Vicar of Austria (Austria) (1835.11.19 – 1863.01.19)

Titular Bishop of Diocletianopolis (1836.02.01 – 1863.01.19)

Bishop Jakob Frint
(1827.04.09 – 1834.10.11)

Born:1766.12.04 (Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1795.08.30
Consecrated Bishop:1827.06.04
Died:1834.10.11 († 67)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) ([1827.01.02] 1827.04.09 – 1834.10.11)

Bishop Joseph Chrysostomus Pauer
(1824.05.03 – 1826.12.19)

Born:1756.06.29 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1779.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1818.08.02
Died:1826.12.19 († 70)

Military Vicar of Austria (Austria) (1815.04.24 – 1826.12.19)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) ([1823.11.10] 1824.05.03 – 1826.12.19)

Bishop Johann Nepomuk Ritter von Dankesreither
(1816.09.23 – 1823.06.10)

Born:1750.01.22 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1773.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:1807.11.08
Died:1823.06.10 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Pella (1807.08.24 – 1816.09.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wien (Austria) (1807.08.24 – 1816.09.23)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) ([1816.06.30] 1816.09.23 – 1823.06.10)

Bishop Godfried Joseph Crüts van Creits
(1806.08.28 – 1815.04.05)

Born:1757.03.11 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1784.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1806.10.05
Died:1815.04.05 († 58)

Military Vicar of Austria (Austria) (1803.07.28 – 1815.04.05)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) ([1806.03.14] 1806.08.28 – 1815.04.05)

Archbishop Sigismund Anton Graf von Hohenwart, S.J.
(1794.09.12 – 1803.06.20)

Born:1730.05.02 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1759.10.07
Consecrated Bishop:1791.10.23
Died:1820.06.30 († 90)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) ([1791.02.10] 1791.09.26 – 1794.09.12)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) ([1794.01.10] 1794.09.12 – 1803.06.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wien (Austria) ([1803.04.29] 1803.06.20 – 1820.06.30)

Bishop Johann Heinrich von Kerens, S.J.
(1785.02.14 – 1792.11.26)

Pande et mande

Born:1725.05.22 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1751.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1770.01.21
Died:1792.11.26 († 67)

Bishop of Roermond (Netherlands) ([1769.07.17] 1769.08.26 – 1775.04.03)

Military Vicar of Austria (Austria) (1773.11.06 – 1792.11.26)

Bishop of Wiener Neustadt ([1773.11.06] 1775.04.03 – 1785.02.14)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) (1785.02.14 – 1792.11.26)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up