GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Pedro

Paraguay Paraguay

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 20,002 km²

Population: 382,456 Catholics (86.1% of 443,968 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Asunción

Neighbouring Dioceses: Benjamín Aceval (←), Concepción (↑), Coronel Oviedo (↘), Caacupé (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 20 parishes, 22 priests (9 diocesan, 13 religious), 1 deacon, 43 lay religious (18 brothers, 25 sisters), 11 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.11.06 – ...):Bishop Pierre Laurent Jubinville, C.S.Sp. (57)Bishop Pierre Laurent Jubinville, C.S.Sp. (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Pedro (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pierre Laurent Jubinville, C.S.Sp. (57)Bishop Pierre Laurent Jubinville, C.S.Sp. (57)Permalink
(2013.11.06 – ...)

Bishop of San Pedro (Paraguay)

Nde pópe Ñandejára ajepoi

Born:1960.08.05 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1988.09.17
Consecrated Bishop:2013.12.21

Bishop of San Pedro (Paraguay) (2013.11.06 – ...)

Bishop Adalberto Martínez Flores (66)Bishop Adalberto Martínez Flores (66)Permalink
(2007.02.19 – 2012.03.14)

Military Ordinary of Paraguay (Paraguay)

Born:1951.07.08 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1985.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1997.11.08

Titular Bishop of Tatilti (1997.08.14 – 2000.05.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (1997.08.14 – 2000.05.18)

Bishop of San Lorenzo (Paraguay) (2000.05.18 – 2007.02.19)

Bishop of San Pedro (Paraguay) (2007.02.19 – 2012.03.14)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay (2011.11 – 2015.11.03)

Military Ordinary of Paraguay (Paraguay) (2012.03.14 – ...)

Bishop Fernando Armindo Lugo Méndez, S.V.D. (later Mr.)Permalink
(1994.03.05 – 2005.01.11)

Born:1949.05.30 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1977.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1994.04.17

Bishop of San Pedro (Paraguay) (1994.03.05 – 2005.01.11)

Lay state (2008.06.30)

Bishop Oscar Páez GarcetePermalink
(1978.06.05 – 1993.07.10)

Born:1937.09.01 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1978.08.19
Died:2016.03.29 († 78)

Bishop of San Pedro (Paraguay) (1978.06.05 – 1993.07.10)

Bishop of Alto Paraná (Paraguay) (1993.07.10 – 2000.02.05)

President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay (1994 – 1999)


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up