GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Saint-Paul

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 226,716 km²

Population: 106,943 Catholics (42.7% of 250,542 total) (2015)

Statistics: 38 parishes, 31 priests (22 diocesan, 9 religious), 6 deacons, 22 lay religious (9 brothers, 13 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Edmonton

Neighbouring Dioceses: Prince George (←), Grouard–McLennan (↖), MacKenzie–Fort Smith (↑), Keewatin–Le Pas (→), Prince-Albert (↘), Edmonton (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Conversion of St. Paul (January 25), St. Katherine Tekakwitha (April 17)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: August 7 (1948)

Address: 4410 51e Avenue, Saint Paul, AB T0A 3A2, Canada

Phone: +1 (780) 645-3277

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (57)

Prince George (←), Grouard–McLennan (↖), MacKenzie–Fort Smith (↑), Keewatin–Le Pas (→), Prince-Albert (↘), Edmonton (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.10.18 – ...):Bishop Paul Terrio (75)Bishop Paul Terrio (75)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Saint-Paul (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Terrio (75)Bishop Paul Terrio (75)Permalink
(2012.10.18 – ...)

Bishop of Saint-Paul (Canada)

Et virtutem resurrectionis ejus

Born:1943.05.04 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1970.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:2012.12.12

Bishop of Saint-Paul (Canada) (2012.10.18 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Luc André Bouchard (70)Bishop Joseph Luc André Bouchard (70)Permalink
(2001.09.08 – 2012.02.02)

Bishop of Trois-Rivières (Canada)

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1948.11.18 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1976.09.04
Consecrated Bishop:2001.11.09

Bishop of Saint-Paul (Canada) (2001.09.08 – 2012.02.02)

Bishop of Trois-Rivières (Canada) (2012.02.02 – ...)

Cardinal Thomas Christopher Collins (72)Archbishop Thomas Christopher Collins (72) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2001.03.16 – 2001.09.08)

Cardinal Thomas Christopher Collins (72)Bishop Thomas Christopher Collins (72) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1997.06.30 – 1999.02.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Patrizio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Toronto (Canada)
Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion

Deum adora

Born:1947.01.16 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1973.05.05
Consecrated Bishop:1997.05.14
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint-Paul (Canada) (1997.03.25 – 1997.06.30)

Bishop of Saint-Paul (Canada) (1997.06.30 – 1999.02.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Edmonton (Canada) (1999.02.18 – 1999.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Edmonton (Canada) (1999.06.07 – 2006.12.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Paul (Canada) (2001.03.16 – 2001.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toronto (Canada) (2006.12.16 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Patrizio (2012.02.18 [2012.10.23] – ...)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2014.01.15 – ...)

Bishop Raymond RoyPermalink
(1972.05.03 – 1997.06.30)

Born:1919.05.03 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1947.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1972.07.18
Died:2003.06.25 († 84)

Bishop of Saint-Paul (Canada) (1972.05.03 – 1997.06.30)

Bishop Édouard Gagnon, P.S.S. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1969.02.19 – 1972.05.03)

Christus lux mea

Born:1918.01.15 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1940.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1969.03.25
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:2007.08.25 († 89)

Bishop of Saint-Paul (Canada) (1969.02.19 – 1972.05.03)

Vice-President of Committee for the Family (1976.12.10 – 1980)

Titular Archbishop of Iustiniana prima (1983.07.07 – 1985.05.25)

Pro-President of Pontifical Council for the Family (1983.07.07 – 1985.05.27)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Elena fuori Porta Prenestina (1985.05.25 – 1996.01.29)

President of Pontifical Council for the Family (1985.05.27 – 1990.11.08)

President of Pontifical Committee for International Eucharistic Congresses (1991.01.03 – 2001.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1996.01.29 – 2007.08.25)

Bishop Philip Lussier, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1952.06.16 – 1968.08.17)

Born:1911.10.03 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1937.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1952.08.17
Died:1986.10.09 († 75)

Bishop of Saint-Paul (Canada) (1952.06.16 – 1968.08.17)

Titular Bishop of Mutugenna (1968.08.17 – 1970.12.15)

Bishop Maurice Baudoux (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1948.08.12 – 1952.03.04)

Superimpendar

Born:1902.07.10 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1929.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1948.10.28
Died:1988.07.01 († 85)

Bishop of Saint-Paul (Canada) (1948.08.12 – 1952.03.04)

Titular Archbishop of Preslavus (1952.03.04 – 1955.09.14)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Saint-Boniface (Canada) (1952.03.04 – 1955.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint-Boniface (Canada) (1955.09.14 – 1974.09.07)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.03.14

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up