GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Saint Paul and Minneapolis

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 14,488 km²

Population: 863,047 Catholics (26.1% of 3,308,692 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Bismarck, Crookston, Duluth, Fargo, New Ulm, Rapid City, Saint Cloud, Sioux Falls, Winona–Rochester

Neighbouring Dioceses: New Ulm (←), Saint Cloud (↖), Duluth (↑), Superior (↗), La Crosse (↘), Winona–Rochester (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Paul (June 29), St. John Vianney (August 4)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 14

Statistics: 187 parishes, 2 missions, 442 priests (365 diocesan, 77 religious), 181 deacons, 693 lay religious (146 brothers, 547 sisters), 61 seminarians (2015)

Address: 226 Summit Ave., St. Paul, MN 55102-2197, USA

Phone: +1 (651) 291-4400

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (214)

New Ulm (←), Saint Cloud (↖), Duluth (↑), Superior (↗), La Crosse (↘), Winona–Rochester (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2016.03.24 – ...):Archbishop Bernard Anthony Hebda (59)Archbishop Bernard Anthony Hebda (59)
Auxiliary Bishop (2013.10.11 – ...):Bishop Andrew Harmon Cozzens (50)Bishop Andrew Harmon Cozzens (50)

Titular Bishop of Bisica

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Saint Paul and Minneapolis (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Bernard Anthony Hebda (59)Archbishop Bernard Anthony Hebda (59)Permalink
(2016.03.24 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Paul and Minneapolis (USA)

Only Jesus

Born:1959.09.03 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1989.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:2009.12.01

Undersecretary of Pontifical Council for Legislative Texts (2003.03.03 – 2009.10.07)

Bishop of Gaylord (USA) (2009.10.07 – 2013.09.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Newark (USA) (2013.09.24 – 2016.03.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint Paul and Minneapolis (USA) (2015.06.15 – 2016.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Paul and Minneapolis (USA) (2016.03.24 – ...)

Archbishop Bernard Anthony Hebda (59)Archbishop Bernard Anthony Hebda (59)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2015.06.15 – 2016.03.24)

Archbishop John Clayton Nienstedt (71)Archbishop John Clayton Nienstedt (71)Permalink
(2008.05.02 – 2015.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Saint Paul and Minneapolis (USA)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1947.03.18 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1974.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1996.07.09

Titular Bishop of Alton (1996.06.12 – 2001.06.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit (USA) (1996.06.12 – 2001.06.12)

Bishop of New Ulm (USA) (2001.06.12 – 2007.04.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Saint Paul and Minneapolis (USA) (2007.04.24 – 2008.05.02)

Apostolic Administrator of New Ulm (USA) (2007.04.24 – 2008.07.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Paul and Minneapolis (USA) (2008.05.02 – 2015.06.15)

Archbishop Harry Joseph Flynn (85)Archbishop Harry Joseph Flynn (85)Permalink
(1995.09.08 – 2008.05.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Saint Paul and Minneapolis (USA)

Come lord Jesus

Born:1933.05.02 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1960.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1986.06.24

Coadjutor Bishop of Lafayette in Louisiana (USA) (1986.04.19 – 1989.05.15)

Bishop of Lafayette in Louisiana (USA) (1989.05.15 – 1994.02.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Saint Paul and Minneapolis (USA) (1994.02.24 – 1995.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Paul and Minneapolis (USA) (1995.09.08 – 2008.05.02)

Archbishop John Robert RoachPermalink
(1975.05.28 – 1995.09.08)

Born:1921.07.31 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1971.09.08
Died:2003.07.11 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Cenæ (1971.07.12 – 1975.05.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Paul and Minneapolis (USA) (1971.07.12 – 1975.05.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Paul and Minneapolis (USA) (1975.05.28 – 1995.09.08)

Vice-President of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1977 – 1980)

President of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1980 – 1983)

Archbishop Leo BinzPermalink
(1966.07.11 – 1975.05.28)

Christo vivere

Born:1900.10.31 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1924.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1942.12.21
Died:1979.10.09 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Pinara (1942.11.21 – 1949.10.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Winona (USA) (1942.11.21 – 1949.10.15)

Titular Archbishop of Silyum (1949.10.15 – 1954.12.02)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Dubuque (USA) (1949.10.15 – 1954.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dubuque (USA) (1954.12.02 – 1961.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Paul (USA) (1961.12.16 – 1966.07.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Paul and Minneapolis (USA) (1966.07.11 – 1975.05.28)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Saint Paul (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Leo BinzPermalink
(1961.12.16 – 1966.07.11)

(see above)

Archbishop William Otterwell BradyPermalink
(1956.10.11 – 1961.10.01)

Born:1899.02.01 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1923.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1939.08.24
Died:1961.10.01 († 62)

Bishop of Sioux Falls (USA) (1939.06.10 – 1956.06.16)

Titular Archbishop of Selymbria (1956.06.16 – 1956.10.11)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Saint Paul (USA) (1956.06.16 – 1956.10.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Paul (USA) (1956.10.11 – 1961.10.01)

Archbishop John Gregory MurrayPermalink
(1931.10.29 – 1956.10.11)

Mea omnia tua

Born:1877.02.26 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1900.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:1920.04.18
Died:1956.10.11 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Flavias (1919.11.15 – 1925.05.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hartford (USA) (1919.11.15 – 1925.05.29)

Bishop of Portland in Maine (USA) (1925.05.29 – 1931.10.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Paul (USA) (1931.10.29 – 1956.10.11)

Archbishop Austin DowlingPermalink
(1919.01.31 – 1930.11.29)

In loco ejus me collocavit

Born:1868.04.06 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1891.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1912.04.25
Died:1930.11.29 († 62)

Bishop of Des Moines (USA) (1912.01.31 – 1919.01.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Paul (USA) (1919.01.31 – 1930.11.29)

Archbishop John IrelandPermalink
(1888.05.04 – 1918.09.25)

Born:1838.09.11 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1861.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1875.12.21
Died:1918.09.25 († 80)

Vicar Apostolic of Nebraska (USA) (1875.02.12 – 1875.07.28)

Titular Bishop of Maronia (1875.02.12 – 1884.07.31)

Coadjutor Bishop of Saint Paul (USA) (1875.07.28 – 1884.07.31)

Bishop of Saint Paul (USA) (1884.07.31 – 1888.05.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Paul (USA) (1888.05.04 – 1918.09.25)

Bishops of Saint Paul (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Ireland (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1884.07.31 – 1888.05.04)

(see above)

Bishop Thomas Langdon Grace, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1859.01.21 – 1884.07.31)

Born:1814.11.14 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1839.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1859.07.24
Died:1897.02.22 († 82)

Bishop of Saint Paul (USA) (1859.01.21 – 1884.07.31)

Titular Bishop of Mennith (1884.08.12 – 1889.09.24)

Titular Archbishop of Siunia (1889.09.24 – 1897.02.22)

Bishop Joseph CrétinPermalink
(1850.07.23 – 1857.02.22)

Born:1799.12.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1823.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1851.01.26
Died:1857.02.22 († 57)

Bishop of Saint Paul (USA) (1850.07.23 – 1857.02.22)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.05

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up