GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

São Paulo

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Campo Limpo, Guarulhos, Mogi das Cruzes, Nossa Senhora do Líbano em São Paulo, Nossa Senhora do Paraíso em São Paulo, Osasco, Santo Amaro, Santo André, Santos, São Miguel Paulista

Neighbouring Dioceses: Santo André (↓), Santo Amaro (↓), Campo Limpo (↙), Osasco (↖), Jundiaí (↖), Bragança Paulista (↑), Guarulhos (↑), São Miguel Paulista (↗), Mogi das Cruzes (→)

Cathedral Dedication: September 5 (1964)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2007.03.21 – ...):Cardinal Odilo Pedro Scherer (65)Cardinal Odilo Pedro Scherer (65)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea al Quirinale

Auxiliary Bishop (2009.10.28 – ...):Bishop Milton Kenan Júnior (50)Bishop Milton Kenan Júnior (50)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ in Byzacena

Auxiliary Bishop (2009.12.30 – ...):Bishop Edmar Peron (49)Bishop Edmar Peron (49)

Titular Bishop of Mattiana

Auxiliary Bishop (2011.05.04 – ...):Bishop Júlio Endi Akamine, S.A.C. (51)Bishop Júlio Endi Akamine, S.A.C. (51)

Titular Bishop of Thagamuta

Auxiliary Bishop (2012.06.27 – ...):Bishop Sérgio de Deus Borges (48)Bishop Sérgio de Deus Borges (48)

Titular Bishop of Gergis

Auxiliary Bishop (2014.04.30 – ...):Bishop José Roberto Fortes Palau (49)Bishop José Roberto Fortes Palau (49)

Titular Bishop of Acufida

Auxiliary Bishop (2014.04.30 – ...):Bishop Carlos Lema Garcia (58)Bishop Carlos Lema Garcia (58)

Titular Bishop of Álava

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of São Paulo (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedCardinal Odilo Pedro Scherer (65)Cardinal Odilo Pedro Scherer (65)
(2007.03.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea al Quirinale
Metropolitan Archbishop of São Paulo (Brazil)

In meam commemorationem

Born:1949.09.21 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1976.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:2002.02.02
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Titular Bishop of Novi (2001.11.28 – 2007.03.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (2001.11.28 – 2007.03.21)

Secretary General of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (2003 – 2007)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (2007.03.21 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea al Quirinale (2007.11.24 [2008.02.17] – ...)

Member of Commission of Cardinals overseeing the Institute for Works of Religion (2008.02.24 – 2014.01.15)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2009.05.09 – 2014.02.24)

Bishop Manuel Parrado Carral (68)Bishop Manuel Parrado Carral (68)
(Apostolic Administrator 2006.12.03 – 2007.03.21)

Cardinal Cláudio Hummes, O.F.M. (80)Cardinal Cláudio Hummes, O.F.M. (80)
(1998.04.15 – 2006.10.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio da Padova in Via Merulana
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of São Paulo (Brazil)
Prefect emeritus of Congregation for Clergy
President emeritus of International Council for Catechesis

Vós sois todos irmãos

Born:1934.08.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1958.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1975.05.25
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Titular Bishop of Carcabia (1975.03.22 – 1975.12.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Santo André (Brazil) (1975.03.22 – 1975.12.29)

Bishop of Santo André (Brazil) (1975.12.29 – 1996.05.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (1996.05.29 – 1998.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1998.04.15 – 2006.10.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio da Padova in Via Merulana (2001.02.21 [2001.05.20] – ...)

Prefect of Congregation for Clergy (2006.10.31 – 2010.10.07)

President of International Council for Catechesis (2006.10.31 – 2010.10.07)

Cardinal Paulo Evaristo Arns, O.F.M. (93)Cardinal Paulo Evaristo Arns, O.F.M. (93)
(1970.10.22 – 1998.04.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio da Padova in Via Tuscolana
Protopriest of College of Cardinals
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of São Paulo (Brazil)

Ex spes in spem

Born:1921.09.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1945.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1966.07.03
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05

Titular Bishop of Respecta (1966.05.02 – 1970.10.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1966.05.02 – 1970.10.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1970.10.22 – 1998.04.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Antonio da Padova in Via Tuscolana (1973.03.05 – ...)

Protopriest of College of Cardinals (2012.07.09 – ...)

Cardinal Agnelo Rossi
(1964.11.01 – 1970.10.22)

Oportet illum regnare

Born:1910.05.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1956.04.15
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1995.05.21 († 85)

Bishop of Barra do Piraí (Brazil) (1956.03.05 – 1962.09.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ribeirão Preto (Brazil) (1962.09.06 – 1964.11.01)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1964 – 1970)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1964.11.01 – 1970.10.22)

Cardinal-Priest of Gran Madre di Dio (1965.02.25 – 1984.06.25)

Prefect of Congregation for the Propagation of the Faith (1970.10.22 – 1984.04.08)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1976.05.25 – 1977.06.27)

President of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (1984.04.08 – 1989.12.06)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina–Poggio Mirteto (1984.06.25 – 1995.05.21)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia (1986.12.19 – 1993.05.31)

Cardinal Dean of College of Cardinals (1986.12.19 – 1993.05.31)

Cardinal Carlos Carmelo de Vasconcelos Motta
(1944.08.13 – 1964.04.18)

In sinu Jesu

Born:1890.07.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1918.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1932.10.30
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1982.09.18 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Algiza (1932.07.29 – 1935.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Diamantina (Brazil) (1932.07.29 – 1935.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1935.12.19 – 1944.08.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1944.08.13 – 1964.04.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1946.02.22 – 1982.09.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Aparecida (Brazil) (1958.04.19 – 1964.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aparecida (Brazil) (1964.04.18 – 1982.09.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Lorena (Brazil) (1970 – 1971.11.03)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1977.08.02 – 1982.09.18)

Archbishop José Gaspar d’Afonseca e Silva
(1939.07.29 – 1943.08.27)

Born:1901.01.06 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1923.08.12
Consecrated Bishop:1935.04.28
Died:1943.08.27 († 42)

Titular Bishop of Barca (1935.02.23 – 1939.07.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1935.02.23 – 1939.07.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1939.07.29 – 1943.08.27)

Archbishop Leopoldo Duarte e Silva, Paulista
(1908.06.07 – 1938.11.13)

Born:1867.04.04 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1892.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1904.05.22
Died:1938.11.13 († 71)

Bishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (1904.05.10 – 1906.12.18)

Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1906.12.18 – 1908.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1908.06.07 – 1938.11.13)

Bishops of São Paulo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Leopoldo Duarte e Silva, Paulista (later Archbishop)
(1906.12.18 – 1908.06.07)

(see above)

Bishop José de Camargo Barros
(1903.11.09 – 1906.08.04)

Born:1858.04.30 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1883.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1894.06.24
Died:1906.08.04 († 48)

Bishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (1894.01.16 – 1903.11.09)

Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1903.11.09 – 1906.08.04)

Bishop Antônio Cândido Alvarenga
(1898.11.28 – 1903.04.01)

Born:1836.04.12 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1860.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1878.03.31
Died:1903.04.01 († 66)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1877.09.21 – 1898.11.28)

Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1898.11.28 – 1903.04.01)

Bishop Joaquim Arcoverde de Albuquerque Cavalcanti (later Cardinal)
(1894.08.19 – 1897.08.31)

Domini fortitudo nostra

Born:1850.01.17 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1874.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1891.10.26
Created Cardinal:1905.12.11
Died:1930.04.18 († 80)

Bishop of Goiás (Brazil) (1891.06.26 – 1892.08.26)

Titular Bishop of Argos (1892.08.26 – 1894.08.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1892.08.26 – 1894.08.19)

Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1894.08.19 – 1897.08.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1897.08.31 – 1930.04.18)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1905.12.14 – 1930.04.18)

Bishop Lino Deodato Rodrigues de Carvalho
(1871.05.21 – 1894.08.19)

Born:1826.09.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1850.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1873.03.09
Died:1894.08.19 († 67)

Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1871.05.21 – 1894.08.19)

Bishop Sebastião Pinto do Rêgo
(1861.05.11 – 1868.04.30)

Born:1802.04.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1825.11.27
Consecrated Bishop:1862.05.18
Died:1868.04.30 († 66)

Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1861.05.11 – 1868.04.30)

Bishop Antônio Joaquim de Mello
(1851.05.05 – 1861.02.16)

Born:1791.09.29 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1814.10.04
Consecrated Bishop:1852.06.06
Died:1861.02.16 († 69)

Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1851.05.05 – 1861.02.16)

Bishop Manoel Joaquim Gonçalves de Andrade
(1827.06.25 – 1847.05.26)

Born:1775 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1797.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1827.10.28
Died:1847.05.26 († 72)

Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1827.06.25 – 1847.05.26)

Bishop Mateus de Abreu Pereira
(1795.06.01 – 1824.05.05)

Born:1742.08.08 (Brazil)
Consecrated Bishop:1795.09.13
Died:1824.05.05 († 81)

Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1795.06.01 – 1824.05.05)

Bishop Miguel da Madre de Deus da Cruz, O.F.M. Disc. (later Archbishop)
(1791.12.17 – 1795.01.22)

Born:1739.05.08 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1763.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1792.04.29
Died:1827.08.21 († 88)

Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1791.12.17 – 1795.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1815.09.04 – 1827.08.21)

Bishop Manoel da Ressurreição, O.F.M.
(1771.06.17 – 1789.10.21)

Born:1718.01.09
Ordained Priest:1741.02.25
Consecrated Bishop:1771.10.28
Died:1789.10.21 († 71)

Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1771.06.17 – 1789.10.21)

Bishop Antônio da Madre de Deus Galvão, O.F.M.
(1750.03.16 – 1764.03.19)

Born:1697.05.26 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1721.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1750.09.06
Died:1764.03.19 († 66)

Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1750.03.16 – 1764.03.19)

Bishop Bernardo Rodrigues Nogueira
(1745.12.15 – 1748.11.07)

Born:1695.04.16
Ordained Priest:1722.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1746.03.13
Died:1748.11.07 († 53)

Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1745.12.15 – 1748.11.07)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up