GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

San Pablo

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,824 km²

Population: 2,943,736 Catholics (84.4% of 3,488,321 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Manila

Neighbouring Dioceses: Lipa (↙), Imus (↖), Parañaque (↖), Antipolo (↑), Infanta (↗), Lucena (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Paul of Thebes

Statistics: 86 parishes, 4 missions, 202 priests (119 diocesan, 83 religious), 639 lay religious (307 brothers, 332 sisters), 76 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (89)

Lipa (↙), Imus (↖), Parañaque (↖), Antipolo (↑), Infanta (↗), Lucena (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.01.25 – ...):Bishop Buenaventura Malayo Famadico (62)Bishop Buenaventura Malayo Famadico (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Pablo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Buenaventura Malayo Famadico (62)Bishop Buenaventura Malayo Famadico (62)Permalink
(2013.01.25 – ...)

Bishop of San Pablo (Philippines)

Maghari ka sa Amin

Born:1956.07.13 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1983.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:2002.06.19

Titular Bishop of Urusi (2002.04.06 – 2003.06.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lipa (Philippines) (2002.04.06 – 2003.06.11)

Bishop of Gumaca (Philippines) (2003.06.11 – 2013.01.25)

Bishop of San Pablo (Philippines) (2013.01.25 – ...)

Bishop Leo Murphy Drona, S.D.B. (77)Bishop Leo Murphy Drona, S.D.B. (77)Permalink
(2004.05.14 – 2013.01.25)

Bishop emeritus of San Pablo (Philippines)

Pro mundi vita

Born:1941.10.18 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1987.07.25

Bishop of San Jose de Nueva Ecija (Philippines) (1987.06.10 – 2004.05.14)

Bishop of San Pablo (Philippines) (2004.05.14 – 2013.01.25)

Bishop Francisco Capiral San DiegoPermalink
(1995.07.12 – 2003.06.28)

Servus Dei

Born:1935.10.10 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1983.08.10
Died:2015.08.26 († 79)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Palawan (Philippines) (1983.06.06 – 1987.12.18)

Titular Bishop of Zica (1983.06.06 – 1995.07.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Palawan (Philippines) (1987.12.18 – 1995.07.12)

Bishop of San Pablo (Philippines) (1995.07.12 – 2003.06.28)

Bishop of Pasig (Philippines) (2003.06.28 – 2010.12.21)

Bishop Pedro Bantigue y NatividadPermalink
(1967.01.26 – 1995.07.12)

Dei sumus adjutores

Born:1920.01.31 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1945.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1961.07.25
Died:2012.11.20 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Catula (1961.05.29 – 1967.01.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1961.05.29 – 1967.01.26)

Bishop of San Pablo (Philippines) (1967.01.26 – 1995.07.12)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up