Map

Diocese of

San Nicolás de los Arroyos

Argentina Argentina

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: San Nicolás de los Arroyos / Sancti Nicolai de los Arroyos (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Rosario

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Venado Tuerto (←), Rosario (↖), Gualeguaychú (↗), Zárate–Campana (→), Mercedes–Luján (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.09.21 – ...):Bishop Hugo Norberto Santiago (68)Bishop Hugo Norberto Santiago (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of San Nicolás de los Arroyos (Roman Rite)

Bishop Hugo Norberto Santiago (68)Bishop Hugo Norberto Santiago (68)Permalink
(2016.09.21 – ...)

Bishop of San Nicolás de los Arroyos (Argentina)

Hágase

Born:1954.04.12 (María Juana, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1985.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:2007.03.19

Bishop of Santo Tomé (Argentina) (2006.12.05 – 2016.09.21)

Bishop of San Nicolás de los Arroyos (Argentina) (2016.09.21 – ...)

Bishop Héctor Sabatino Cardelli (81)Bishop Héctor Sabatino Cardelli (81)Permalink
(2004.02.21 – 2016.09.21)

Bishop emeritus of San Nicolás de los Arroyos (Argentina)

Ay de mi si no evangelizara

Born:1941.08.30 (Godoy, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1968.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1995.07.14

Titular Bishop of Furnos maior (1995.05.13 – 1998.05.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rosario (Argentina) (1995.05.13 – 1998.05.02)

Bishop of Concordia (Argentina) (1998.05.02 – 2004.02.21)

Bishop of San Nicolás de los Arroyos (Argentina) (2004.02.21 – 2016.09.21)

Bishop Mario Luis Bautista Maulión (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1995.05.08 – 2003.04.29)

Me envió a evangelizar

Born:1934.12.04 (Carcaraña, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1960.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1986.05.23
Died:2020.09.27 (Rosario, Argentina † 85)

Titular Bishop of Febiana (1986.03.21 – 1995.05.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rosario (Argentina) (1986.03.21 – 1995.05.08)

Bishop of San Nicolás de los Arroyos (Argentina) (1995.05.08 – 2003.04.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraná (Argentina) (2003.04.29 – 2010.11.04)

Archbishop Domingo Salvador Castagna (91)Bishop Domingo Salvador Castagna (91) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1984.08.28 – 1994.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Corrientes (Argentina)

Reconciliatio et pax

Born:1931.01.12 (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1955.12.04
Consecrated Bishop:1978.12.29

Titular Bishop of Germania in Numidia (1978.11.24 – 1984.08.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1978.11.24 – 1984.08.28)

Bishop of San Nicolás de los Arroyos (Argentina) (1984.08.28 – 1994.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corrientes (Argentina) (1994.06.22 – 2007.09.27)

Bishop Fortunato Antonio Rossi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1977.11.11 – 1983.11.26)

Born:1919.01.09 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1942.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1961.10.22
Died:1999.08.21 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Dices (1961.07.24 – 1963.08.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paraná (Argentina) (1961.07.24 – 1963.08.12)

Bishop of Venado Tuerto (Argentina) (1963.08.12 – 1977.11.11)

Bishop of San Nicolás de los Arroyos (Argentina) (1977.11.11 – 1983.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corrientes (Argentina) (1983.11.26 – 1994.04.07)

Bishop Carlos Horacio Ponce de LéonPermalink
(1966.04.28 – 1977.07.11)

No he venido a ser servido, sino a servir

Born:1914.03.17 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1938.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1962.08.15
Died:1977.07.11 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Rhædestus (1962.06.09 – 1966.04.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Salta (Argentina) (1962.06.09 – 1966.04.28)

Bishop of San Nicolás de los Arroyos (Argentina) (1966.04.28 – 1977.07.11)

Bishop Francisco Juan VénneraPermalink
(1959.09.21 – 1966.02.15)

Evangelizare regnum Dei

Born:1911.06.24 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1936.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1956.08.24
Died:1990.01.23 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Abitinæ (1956.05.22 – 1959.09.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rosario (Argentina) (1956.05.22 – 1959.09.21)

Bishop of San Nicolás de los Arroyos (Argentina) (1959.09.21 – 1966.02.15)

Titular Bishop of Jubaltiana (1966.02.15 – 1970.12.20)

Bishop Silvino MartínezPermalink
(1954.10.23 – 1959.09.21)

Evangelizare pauperibus misit me

Born:1898.09.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1921.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1946.12.21
Died:1961.01.27 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Canatha (1946.10.07 – 1954.10.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rosario (Argentina) (1946.10.07 – 1954.10.23)

Bishop of San Nicolás de los Arroyos (Argentina) (1954.10.23 – 1959.09.21)

Bishop of Rosario (Argentina) (1959.09.21 – 1961.01.27)

Contact Info

Address: Bartolomé Mitre 84, B2900ACB, San Nicolás, Argentina

Phone: (03461) 422364

Website: Facebook Page

Statistics

Area: 14,500 km²

Population: 432,360 Catholics (84.8% of 509,800 total) (2020)

Statistics: 61 parishes, 108 priests (92 diocesan, 16 religious), 5 deacons, 62 lay religious (22 brothers, 40 sisters), 3 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Nicholas of Myra (December 6)

History

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up