GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

São Mateus

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 15,503 km²

Population: 365,770 Catholics (70.0% of 522,525 total) (2018)

Statistics: 26 parishes, 705 missions, 42 priests (35 diocesan, 7 religious), 46 lay religious (23 brothers, 23 sisters), 16 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Vitória

Neighbouring Dioceses: Colatina (↙), Governador Valadares (←), Teófilo Otoni (↖), Teixeira de Freitas–Caravelas (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Matthew (September 21)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 28 (1989)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (29)

Colatina (↙), Governador Valadares (←), Teófilo Otoni (↖), Teixeira de Freitas–Caravelas (↑)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.10.21 – ...):Bishop Paulo Bosi Dal’Bó (59)Bishop Paulo Bosi Dal’Bó (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of São Mateus (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paulo Bosi Dal’Bó (59)Bishop Paulo Bosi Dal’Bó (59)Permalink
(2015.10.21 – ...)

Bishop of São Mateus (Brazil)

Venio ut ministrare

Born:1962.08.27 (Colatina, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:2000.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:2015.12.12

Bishop of São Mateus (Brazil) (2015.10.21 – ...)

Archbishop Zanoni Demettino Castro (59)Bishop Zanoni Demettino Castro (59) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2007.10.03 – 2014.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Feira de Santana (Brazil)

Ecce mitte me

Born:1962.01.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1986.12.28
Consecrated Bishop:2007.11.24

Bishop of São Mateus (Brazil) (2007.10.03 – 2014.12.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Feira de Santana (Brazil) (2014.12.03 – 2015.11.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Feira de Santana (Brazil) (2015.11.18 – ...)

Bishop Aldo Gerna, M.C.C.J. (90)Bishop Aldo Gerna, M.C.C.J. (90)Permalink
(1971.05.18 – 2007.10.03)

Bishop emeritus of São Mateus (Brazil)

Scio Cui Credidi

Born:1931.05.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1971.08.01

Bishop of São Mateus (Brazil) (1971.05.18 – 2007.10.03)

Bishop José Dalvit, F.S.C.I.Permalink
(1959.05.09 – 1970.05.14)

Born:1919.09.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1943.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1959.06.29
Died:1977.01.17 († 57)

Bishop of São Mateus (Brazil) (1959.05.09 – 1970.05.14)

Titular Bishop of Sullectum (1970.05.14 – 1971.03.16)

Titular Bishop of Munatiana (1973.10.05 – 1977.01.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (1973.10.05 – 1977.01.17)


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up